• Sports News
  • Cricket News
  • Vijay Merchant Trophy 2023: Full schedule, squads, match timings and live streaming details
Image used for representative purposes (Image Credits: Acabashi 2019 via Wikimedia Commons)

Vijay Merchant Trophy 2023: Full schedule, squads, match timings and live streaming details

The Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) is all set to host the edition of the Vijay Merchant Trophy 2023.

Named after former Indian cricketer Vijay Merchant, the tournament has a huge importance in the Indian domestic cricket circuit. It serves as an opportunity for young cricketers, aged below to show off their talent.

Ad

The upcoming edition of the tournament will take place from December 1 to January 17, 2024, across various cities and venues.


Vijay Merchant Trophy 2023: Full Schedule & Match Timings (All Times in IST)

Ad

Match 1: December 1 – Punjab vs Uttar Pradesh – 9:30 AM IST at Railway Ground, Vadodara

Match 2: December 1 – Himachal Pradesh vs Pondicherry – 9:30 AM IST at GSFC Cricket Ground, Vadodara

Ad

Match 3: December 1 – Assam vs Kerala – 9:30 AM IST at Infipro Sports Club Ground, Vadodara

Match 4: December 1 – Haryana vs Madhya Pradesh – 9:30 AM IST at C K Pithawala Ground, Surat

Match 5: December 1 – Goa vs Saurashtra – 9:30 AM IST at Kholvad Gymkhana Ground, Surat

Match 6: December 1 – Bengal vs Hyderabad – 9:30 AM IST at Vishal Cricket Ground, Surat

Ad

Match 7: December 1 – Gujarat vs Jharkhand – 9:30 AM IST at MCA Cricket Stadium, Gahunje, Pune

Match 8: December 1 – Bihar vs Chhattisgarh – 9:30 AM IST at Veerangan Cricket Academy Ground, Pune

Match 9: December 1 – Baroda vs Chandigarh – 9:30 AM IST at Telco Cricket Ground, Pune

Match 10: December 1 – Andhra vs Mumbai – 9:30 AM IST at ICON Cricket Academy Ground, Jagiroad, Guwahati

Match 11: December 1 – Tamil Nadu vs Tripura – 9:30 AM IST at Mangaldai Sports Association Stadium, Mangaldai

Match 12: December 1 – Odisha vs Vidarbha – 9:30 AM IST at Amingaon Cricket Ground, Guwahati

Match 13: December 1 – Delhi vs Maharashtra – 9:30 AM IST at DVR Ground, Mulapadu, Vijayawada

Match 14: December 1 – J & K vs Rajasthan – 9:30 AM IST at CP Ground, Mulapadu, Vijayawada

Match 15: December 1 – Karnataka vs Uttarakhand – 9:30 AM IST at ACA Stadium, Mangalagiri, Vijayawada

Match 16: December 1 – Arunachal Pradesh vs Nagaland – 9:30 AM IST at Ravenshaw University Ground 1, Cuttack

Match 17: December 1 – Meghalaya vs Sikkim – 9:30 AM IST at DRIEMS Ground, Cuttack

Match 18: December 1 – Manipur vs Mizoram – 9:30 AM IST at Barabati Stadium, Cuttack

Match 19: December 6 – Kerala vs Punjab – 9:30 AM IST at Railway Ground, Vadodara

Ad

Match 20: December 6 – Himachal Pradesh vs Uttar Pradesh – 9:30 AM IST at Infipro Sports Club Ground, Vadodara

Match 21: December 6 – Assam vs Pondicherry – 9:30 AM IST at GSFC Cricket Ground, Vadodara

Match 22: December 6 – Bengal vs Madhya Pradesh – 9:30 AM IST at C K Pithawala Ground, Surat

Match 23: December 6, 2023 – Haryana vs Saurashtra -9:30 AM IST – Vishal Cricket Ground, Surat

Match 24: December 6, 2023 – Goa vs Hyderabad - 9:30 AM IST – Kholvad Gymkhana Ground, Surat

Match 25: December 6, 2023 – Chandigarh vs Gujarat - 9:30 AM IST – MCA Cricket Stadium, Gahunje, Pune

Match 26: December 6, 2023 – Chhattisgarh vs Jharkhand- 9:30 AM IST – Deccan Gymkhana Cricket Ground, Pune

Match 27: December 6, 2023 – Baroda vs Bihar - 9:30 AM IST – Veerangan Cricket Academy Ground, Pune

Match 28: December 6, 2023 – Mumbai vs Vidarbha - 9:30 AM IST – ICON Cricket Academy Ground, Jagiroad, Guwahati

Match 29: December 6, 2023 – Andhra vs Tamil Nadu - 9:30 AM IST – Amingaon Cricket Ground, Guwahati

Match 30: December 6, 2023 – Odisha vs Tripura - 9:30 AM IST – Mangaldai Sports Association Stadium, Mangaldai

Match 31: December 6, 2023 – Maharashtra vs Uttarakhand - 9:30 AM IST – DVR Ground, Mulapadu, Vijayawada

Ad

Match 32: December 6, 2023 – Delhi vs Rajasthan - 9:30 AM IST – ACA Stadium, Mangalagiri, Vijayawada

Match 33: December 6, 2023 – J & K vs Karnataka - 9:30 AM IST – CP Ground, Mulapadu, Vijayawada

Match 34: December 6, 2023 – Arunachal Pradesh vs Mizoram - 9:30 AM IST – Ravenshaw University Ground 1, Cuttack

Match 35: December 6, 2023 – Meghalaya vs Nagaland - 9:30 AM IST – Barabati Stadium, Cuttack

Match 36: December 6, 2023 – Manipur vs Sikkim - 9:30 AM IST – DRIEMS Ground, Cuttack

Match 37: December 11, 2023 – Himachal Pradesh vs Punjab - 9:30 AM IST – GSFC Cricket ground, Vadodara

Match 38: December 11, 2023 – Assam vs Uttar Pradesh - 9:30 AM IST – Infipro Sports Club Ground, Vadodara

Match 39: December 11, 2023 – Kerala vs Pondicherry - 9:30 AM IST – Railway Ground, Vadodara

Match 40: December 11, 2023 – Madhya Pradesh vs Saurashtra - 9:30 AM IST – Kholvad Gymkhana Ground, Surat

Match 41: December 11, 2023 – Haryana vs Hyderabad - 9:30 AM IST – Vishal Cricket Ground, Surat

Match 42: December 11, 2023 – Bengal vs Goa - 9:30 AM IST – C K Pithawala Ground, Surat

Match 43: December 11, 2023 – Chhattisgarh vs Gujarat - 9:30 AM IST – Veerangan Cricket Academy Ground, Pune

Match 44: December 11, 2023 – Baroda vs Jharkhand - 9:30 AM IST – Deccan Gymkhana Cricket Ground, Pune

Ad

Match 45: December 11, 2023 – Bihar vs Chandigarh - 9:30 AM IST – MCA Cricket Stadium, Gahunje, Pune

Match 46: December 11, 2023 – Mumbai vs Tamil Nadu - 9:30 AM IST – Mangaldai Sports Association Stadium, Mangaldai

Match 47: December 11, 2023 – Andhra vs Odisha- 9:30 AM IST – Amingaon Cricket Ground, Guwahati

Match 48: December 11, 2023 – Tripura vs Vidarbha- 9:30 AM IST – ICON Cricket Academy Ground, Jagiroad, Guwahati

Match 49: December 11, 2023 – Maharashtra vs Rajasthan - 9:30 AM IST – CP Ground, Mulapadu, Vijayawada

Match 50: December 11, 2023 – Delhi vs Karnataka - 9:30 AM IST – ACA Stadium, Mangalagiri, Vijayawada

Match 51: December 11, 2023 – J & K vs Uttarakhand - 9:30 AM IST – DVR Ground, Mulapadu, Vijayawada

Match 52: December 11, 2023 – Arunachal Pradesh vs Manipur - 9:30 AM IST – DRIEMS Ground, Cuttack

Match 53: December 11, 2023 – Meghalaya vs Sikkim - 9:30 AM IST – Barabati Stadium, Cuttack

Match 54: December 11, 2023 – Mizoram vs Nagaland - 9:30 AM IST – Ravenshaw University Ground 1, Cuttack

Match 55: December 16 – Assam vs Punjab – 9:30 am – GSFC Cricket ground, Vadodara

Match 56: December 16 – Pondicherry vs Uttar Pradesh – 9:30 am – Railway Ground, Vadodara

Match 57: December 16 – Himachal Pradesh vs Kerala – 9:30 am – Infipro Sports Club Ground, Vadodara

Ad

Match 58: December 16 – Hyderabad vs Madhya Pradesh – 9:30 am – Kholvad Gymkhana Ground, Surat

Match 59: December 16 – Goa vs Haryana – 9:30 am – C K Pithawala Ground, Surat

Match 60: December 16 – Bengal vs Saurashtra – 9:30 am – Lalbhai Contractor Stadium, Surat

Match 61: December 16 – Baroda vs Gujarat – 9:30 am – Veerangan Cricket Academy Ground, Pune

Match 62: December 16 – Bihar vs Jharkhand – 9:30 am – MCA Cricket Stadium, Gahunje, Pune

Match 63: December 16 – Chandigarh vs Chhattisgarh – 9:30 am – Deccan Gymkhana Cricket Ground, Pune

Match 64: December 16 – Mumbai vs Odisha – 9:30 am – Mangaldai Sports Association Stadium, Mangaldai

Match 65: December 16 – Andhra vs Tripura – 9:30 am – ICON Cricket Academy Ground, Jagiroad, Guwahati

Match 66: December 16 – Tamil Nadu vs Vidarbha – 9:30 am – Amingaon Cricket Ground, Guwahati

Match 67: December 16 – Karnataka vs Maharashtra – 9:30 am – CP Ground, Mulapadu, Vijayawada

Match 68: December 16 – Delhi vs J & K – 9:30 am – DVR Ground, Mulapadu, Vijayawada

Match 69: December 16 – Rajasthan vs Uttarakhand – 9:30 am – ACA Stadium, Mangalagiri, Vijayawada

Match 70: December 16 – Arunachal Pradesh vs Manipur – 9:30 am – DRIEMS Ground, Cuttack

Match 71: December 16 – Nagaland vs Sikkim – 9:30 am – Ravenshaw University Ground 1, Cuttack

Match 72: December 16 – Meghalaya vs Mizoram – 9:30 am – Barabati Stadium, Cuttack

Ad

Match 73: December 21 – Pondicherry vs Punjab – 9:30 am – Infipro Sports Club Ground, Vadodara

Match 74: December 21 – Kerala vs Uttar Pradesh – 9:30 am – GSFC Cricket ground, Vadodara

Match 75: December 21 – Assam vs Himachal Pradesh – 9:30 am – Railway Ground, Vadodara

Match 76: December 21 – Goa vs Madhya Pradesh – 9:30 am – Lalbhai Contractor Stadium, Surat

Match 77: December 21 – Bengal vs Haryana – 9:30 am – Kholvad Gymkhana Ground, Surat

Match 78: December 21 – Hyderabad vs Saurashtra – 9:30 am – C K Pithawala Ground, Surat

Match 79: December 21 – – Bihar vs Gujarat – 9:30 am - Deccan Gymkhana Cricket Ground, Pune

Match 80: December 21 – Chandigarh vs Jharkhand – 9:30 am – Veerangan Cricket Academy Ground, Pune

Match 81: December 21 – Baroda vs Chhattisgarh – 9:30 am – MCA Cricket Stadium, Gahunje, Pune

Match 82: December 21 – Mumbai vs Tripura – 9:30 am – Amingaon Cricket Ground, Guwahati

Match 83: December 21 – Andhra vs Vidarbha – 9:30 am – Mangaldai Sports Association Stadium, Mangaldai

Match 84: December 21 – Odisha vs Tamil Nadu – 9:30 am – ICON Cricket Academy Ground, Jagiroad, Guwahati

Match 85: December 21 – J & K vs Maharashtra – 9:30 am – ACA Stadium, Mangalagiri, Vijayawada

Match 86: December 21 – Delhi vs Uttarakhand – 9:30 am – CP Ground, Mulapadu, Vijayawada

Ad

Match 87: December 21 – Karnataka vs Rajasthan – 9:30 am – DVR Ground, Mulapadu, Vijayawada

Match 88: December 21 – Arunachal Pradesh vs Sikkim – 9:30 am – Barabati Stadium, Cuttack

Match 89: December 21 – Mizoram vs Nagaland – 9:30 am – DRIEMS Ground, Cuttack

Match 90: December 21 – Manipur vs Meghalaya – 9:30 am – Ravenshaw University Ground 1, Cuttack

Pre-Quarter Final 1: December 27 – Team 7 vs Team 10 – 9:30 am - Alur Cricket Stadium II, Bangalore

Pre-Quarter Final 2: December 27 – Team 8 vs Team 9 – 9:30 am - Alur Cricket Stadium III, Bangalore

Plate Semi Final 1: December 27 – Team 1 vs Team 4 – 9:30 am - JSCA Oval Ground, Ranchi

Plate Semi Final 2: December 27 – Team 2 vs Team 3 – 9:30 am - Keenan Stadium, Jamshedpur

Quarter Final 1: January 3 – Team 1 vs Winner of PQF 1 – 9:30 am - Alur Cricket Stadium, Bangalore

Quarter Final 2: January 3 – Team 2 vs Winner of PQF 2 – 9:30 am - Alur Cricket Stadium II, Bangalore

Quarter Final 3: January 3 – Team 3 vs Team 6 – 9:30 am- Alur Cricket Stadium III, Bangalore

Quarter Final 4: January 3 – Team 4 vs Team 5 – 9:30 am - Kini Sports Arena Ground, Bangalore

Plate Final: January 3 – Winner of SF 1 vs Winner of SF 2 – 9:30 am - Keenan Stadium, Jamshedpur

Ad

Semi Final 1: January 10 – Winner of QF 1 vs Winner of QF 4 – 9:30 am Alur Cricket Stadium II, Bangalore

Semi Final 2: January 10 – Winner of QF 2 vs Winner of QF 3 – 9:30 am Alur Cricket Stadium III, Bangalore

Final: January 17 – Winner Of SF 1 vs Winner Of SF 2 – 9:30 am - Alur Cricket Stadium III, Bangalore


Vijay Merchant Trophy 2023: Telecast & Live-Streaming Details

The Vijay Merchant Trophy 2023 won't be telecasted or live-streamed for fans in India.


Vijay Merchant Trophy 2023: Full Squads

Assam

Arnab Madhab Gogoi, Nishant Saikia, Argha Jyoti Mandal, Smith Biswas (WK), Kaushik Ranjan Das (WK), Abhinav Chowdhury, Sajid Hussain, Kanhaiya Thakur, Aahan Singh, Rahul Tamuli, Julien Konwar, and Prangan Pratim Das.


Goa

Ayaank Korgaonkar, Pradyumna Atpadkar, Jai Kanguri, Sanchit Naik, Atharv Devidas, Om Suraj Khandolkar, Tanesh R Tendulkar, Grahish Devidas Gadekar, Sai Rajesh Naik (WK), Arin Angle, Manhit, Swapnesh Naik, Gaurish Sajilal (WK), Reyan Kerkar, Khushal Naik, Shudit Vijaykant Gurav, Daksh Daya Painginkar, Raj Bandekar, Kaushal, and Shamik Kamat.

Ad

Haryana

Harshdeep Sharma, Nishant Kumar, Aadhavan Singh, Shubham Sharma, Chirag Kaushik, Mahim Malik, Rudraksh Sharma, Angad Mann, Harinaksh Kaushik, Nidhish Gaur, Shreyash Mishra, Bhagwat Dev, Keshav Batra, Ranveer Saini, Agrim Singla, Vandit Mehla, Garv Dhingra, Mukul Wadhwa, Shobhit Kumar, Arjun Sharma, Karan Dabra, Puneet Dalal, Aarav Saigal, Yash Yadav, Diwakar Thakur, Mohit Bhati, Shaurya Singhmar, Aradhya Gupta, Jhalak Taneja, Nivedit Singh, Aarav Jeph, Tanishq Gulia, Chirag Sain, Mayank Kataria, Sandeep Parihar, and Anirudh Kamboj.


Himachal Pradesh

Japneet Singh, Om Mahadev, Aarav Kashyap Sharma, Shivam, Dhairya Basoli, Vritik Dhiman, Lakshya Thakur, Rishab Gautam, Anshuman Singh Rana, Sujal Verma, Gaurav Chandel, Om Batra, Shaurya Thakur, Devesh Katoch, Vikramaditya Singh, Krish Jain (WK), Raghav Dogra, Ansh Thakur (WK), Shuhul Shah (WK), Divyansh Thakur, Naitik Sagar, Shaksam Sharma (WK), Aryabir Rana, Trishakh Rajpoot, Kishan Kumar, Pranshul Bahri, Aniket Thakur, Shourya Thakur, Dharmender Singh, Manthan Gurung (WK), Sanchit Saroch, Arjun Pathania (WK), Tejvinder, Kartikay Sharma, Piyush (WK), Aditya, Shivam, Dhairya Dogra, Laxman Thakur, Sameer Thakur, Aprajeet Sharma, and Sujeshwar Sain.

Ad

Kerala

Rishikesh S Nair, Adarsh Ranjith, Dhananjay S, Mahadevan V, Sourav S, Akhil Raj R, Hridin Hiran, Rayhan Roy, Abhinav J Kumar, BS Alen Robin, Madhav M, Thomas Mathew, Ahamad Khan J, Harshith Hareedas Hareedas, Ponnuru Joyfinn, Atheendhra Krishnan VM, Jhon Jess Joseph, Shreyas Sudhir, Adithya Rajesh, Fabian KS, Milan Nath MP, Arjun D Hari, Jayadev J Nair, Rohit R Nair, Adithyan S Raj, Eshaan Kunal, Melwin Antony, Sudev Krishna, Arjun Raj KT, and Imran Ashraf.


Madhya Pradesh

Maalay Lohiya, Arnav Sharda, Dron Shrivastava, Yashbardhan Singh Chauhan, Krishana Bhargav, Shaleen Shikhar Sen, Aakash Choudhary, Yash Gojawat, Yuvraj Singh Kansana, Anubhav Singh Thakur, Mohammad Junaid Khan, Aayush Septa, Sarthak Verma, Sumit Singh, Harshit Dubey, Karan Tomar, and Srajan Deepam Dahaya.


Pondicherry

P Hari Prasath, Hemendra, KV Kavinn (WK), I K Roshan Akhtar, P Shailesh Vaithianathan (WK), Trayambak, K Chandru, R Jiviteshan, P Veeravenkat, S Hari Prasath, Rohith V, and P K Vinayak.

Ad

Saurashtra

Bhargav Soneri, Marmik Kalathiya, Shubh Rajani, Arjun Jethwa, Jay Thacker, Pruthvi Dudhrejiya (WK), Yug Maniyar, Aayush Andharia, Kunal Vekariya, Saumya Chandra, Harshvardhansinh, Priyansh Mange, Vraj Joshi, Dev Chapani, Khush Sitapara, Rudra Lakhana, Dhir Badani, Prithvi Davoa, Vedant Jadav, Chintan Nimavat, Karm Babariya (WK), Radhe Bhimani, Yuvraj Vaghela, Dharmik Jasani, Mayur Khunti, Vatsal Patel, Arya Maniyar, Jinit Sinha, Pusker Kumar, and Yuvrajsinh Jadeja.


Punjab

Sargunveer Singh, Karanveer Singh, Bhgat Singh, Anikait Singh, Jaspratap Singh, Aryan Sharma, Pranshu Pratap, Tanmay Dharni, Rudra Sajwan, Samrath Mahajan, Mannan Sehgal, Akash Singh, Gurkaram Singh, Aryan Arora, Rajvir Jaswal, Yamuna Singh, and Sagar Virk.


Uttar Pradesh

Samriddh Singh, Prateek Sharma, Anmol Noushran, Siddharth Verma, Kartikey Singh, Yash Kumar, Neeraj, Arpit Malik (WK), Ishaan Pandey, Krishna Puri, Vainjat Rana, Mohd Rajab, Devansh Tiwari, Priyanshu Motla, Madhav Vashistha, Vansh Nigam, Shanthanu Singh, Prathvi Raj Chauhan, Ambar Agrawal, Mohammad Umar Khan, Sourabh Sharma, Jaydeep Soam, Prakhar Singh, Arjun Tyagi, Dhruv Sen, Kartikey Varshney, Yahya Rizvi, Mohd Anas, Vaibhav Singh, Jai Keshari, Kushagra Jaiswal, Varun Chauhan, Dhairya Bhatia, Pryas Agarwal, Aayan Akram, Mohit Yadav, and Vansh Chaoudhary.

Get Lightning Fast Live Cricket Scores of your Favourite Matches only on the Cric Rocket App

Ad

Quick Links

Edited by
Ankush Das
 
See more
More from Sportskeeda