COOKIE CONSENT
Create
Notifications
Favorites Edit

Jakarta/Palembang, Aug 29 (PTI) Results of the Indian contingent on Day 11 of the 18th Asian Games.

PTI
NEWS
News
107   //    29 Aug 2018, 20:46 IST

ATHLETICS:

Men

Triple Jump: Arpinder Singh (GOLD), Rakesh Babu Arayan Veettil finshed sixth.

Race Walk: KT Irfan and Manish Singh Rawat disqualified.

1500m: Manjit Singh and Jinson Johnson qualify for final.

4x400m Relay: India qualifies for final.

Women

Heptathlon: Swapna Barman (GOLD), Purnima Hembram finished fourth.

200m: Dutee Chand (SILVER)

Race Walk: Khushbir Kaur finished fourth, Baby Soumya disqualified.

BOXING

Men's Light Fly(49kg) Quarterfinal: Amit beat Kim Jang Ryong 5-0.

Men's Light Welter(64kg) Quarterfinal: Dheeraj lost to Baatarsukh Chinzorig 0-5.

Men's Middle(75kg) Quarterfinal: Vikas Krishan beat Tnaglatihan Touheta Erbieke 3-2.

Women's Fly(51kg) Quarterfinal: Sarjubala Devi lost to Chang Yuan (China) 5-0.

CYCLING:

Women's Omnium: Manorama Devi failed to complete race.

Men's Sprint: Esow lost to Chaebin Im in Round of 16.

Ranjit Singh lost to Puguh Admadi in Round of 32.

Men's 4000m Individual Pursuit: Manjeet Singh finished 12th.

HANDBALL:

Men's Main Round Group 3: India beat Indonesia 37-23.

HOCKEY:

Women's Semifinal: India beat China 1-0.

JUDO:

Vijay Kumar Yadav lost to Urozboev Diyorbek.

Kalpana Devi Thoudam lost to Gulnoza Ziyaeva.

KURASH:

Women's 63kg: Megha Tokas lost to Shifa Khasani Najmu.

SQUASH:

Team Event

Men

India bt Thailand 3-0 (Saurav Ghosal bt Poonsiri Phuwis 11-8, 11-4, 12-10; Ramit Tandon bt Phatraprasit Arnold 11-2, 11-3, 11-6; Mahesh Mangaonkar bt Jivasuwan Natthakit 11-0, 11-6 11-2)

Women

India bt China 3-0 (Joshna Chinappa bt Dongji Li 5-11,11-8, 11-9, 11-6; Dipika Pallikal Karthik bt Siyu Duan 11-1, 11-4, 11-5; Sunayna Kuruvilla bt Xinru He 11-3, 11-6, 11-3.

TABLE TENNIS:

Mixed Doubles

*A Sharath Kamal/Manika Batra

-(Semifinal) lost to Yingsha Sun and Wang Sun (China) 9-11, 5-11, 13-11, 4-11, 8-11.

-(Quarterfinal) beat Ji Song An and Hyo Sim Cha (North Korea) 4-11, 12-10, 6-11. 11-6, 11-8.

-(Pre-quarters) beat Lee Sangsu and Jeon Jihee (South Korea) 11-7, 7-11, 11-8, 10-12, 11-4.

*Anthony Amalraj/Madhurika Patkar lost to Ho Kwan Kit and Lee Ho Ching 1-3.

VOLLEYBALL:

Women's team beat to Hong Kong 25-18, 25-16, 25-13

PTI
NEWS
Press Trust of India (PTI) is a news agency in India
Fetching more content...