Create
Notifications
⚡️ Get the free App now
Favorites Edit
Advertisement

Euro 2020 Qualifiers Matchdays 9 & 10: Teams in contention for a place in the Finals

ANALYST
Feature
Timeless

UEFA Euro 2020
UEFA Euro 2020

The 16th European Championships, popularly known as the Euros, will take place across 12 different countries in 2020.

For the first time in the history of the tournament, the Euros will be 'hosted' by more than two countries. The 2020 tournament would be the second European Championships to feature 24 teams.

With no hosts qualifying automatically for the tournament proper, all 55 nations entered the qualifying round which comprised five groups of six teams each and another five groups of five teams each. All 10 group winners and group runner-ups would qualify automatically for Euro 2020, with a further four teams to join via the 'Nations League playoffs' route.

After eight matchdays of qualifying action, Belgium, Italy, Russia, Ukraine, Poland and Spain have qualified for Euro 2020.

In the last two matchdays of qualifying action, which ends on 20 November 2019, 28 teams from nine qualifying groups remain in contention to qualify for next year's Euros via the 'qualifiers route'.

Five teams (Kosovo, Norway, North Macedonia, Israel and Bosnia and Herzegovina) are trying to qualify for the quadrennial tournament for the very first time. Let us find out what each of the teams in contention require on the last two matchdays of qualifying action.

#1 England (Group A): will qualify with a draw against Montenegro, or if Kosovo lose to Czech Republic.


Harry Kane of England
Harry Kane of England

#2 Czech Republic (Group A): will qualify if they win against Kosovo.

Advertisement

#3 Kosovo (Group A): will be out of contention if they lose against Czech Republic.

#4 Portugal (Group B): will qualify if they win against Lithuania and Serbia do not beat Luxembourg.

Cristiano Ronaldo of Portugal
Cristiano Ronaldo of Portugal

#5 Serbia (Group B): will be out of contention if they draw or lose against Luxembourg and Portugal win.

#6 Netherlands (Group C): will qualify with a draw against Northern Ireland.

#7 Germany (Group C): will qualify if they beat Belarus and Northern Ireland do not beat the Netherlands, or if they draw and Northern Ireland lose

#8 Northern Ireland (Group C): will be out of contention in the group if they draw with the Netherlands and Germany beat Belarus, or if they lose and Germany draw.

#9 Republic of Ireland (Group D): cannot qualify or be eliminated on Matchday 9.

#10 Denmark (Group D): will qualify if they beat Gibraltar and Switzerland lose to Georgia.

#11 Switzerland (Group D): will qualify if they beat Georgia and Denmark do not beat Gibraltar.

#12 Croatia (Group E): will qualify with a draw against Slovakia.

#13 Hungary (Group E): cannot qualify or be eliminated on Matchday 9.

#14 Slovakia (Group E): cannot qualify or be eliminated on Matchday 9.

#15 Wales (Group E): will be out of contention in the group if they lose to Azerbaijan.

#16 Sweden (Group F): will qualify with a win against Romania.

#17 Romania (Group F): will be out of contention in the group if they lose to Sweden.

#18 Norway (Group F): will be out of contention in the group if they fail to beat the Faroe Islands or if Romania v Sweden does not end in a draw.

#19 Austria (Group G): will qualify with a draw against North Macedonia

#20 North Macedonia (Group G): will be out of contention in the group if they do not beat Austria.

#21 Slovenia (Group G): will be out of contention in the group if they do not beat Latvia or if Austria avoid defeat by North Macedonia.

#22 Israel (Group G): will be out of contention in the group if they do not beat Poland or if Austria avoid defeat by North Macedonia.

#23 Turkey (Group H): will qualify if they draw against Iceland.

#24 France (Group H): will qualify if they win against Moldova, or if Iceland fail to win against Turkey.

#25 Iceland (Group H): will be out of contention if they fail to win against Turkey.

#26 Finland (Group J): will qualify with a win against Liechtenstein, will qualify with a draw if Bosnia and Herzegovina fail to beat Italy, and will qualify regardless if Bosnia and Herzegovina lose and Armenia fail to beat Greece.

#27 Bosnia and Herzegovina (Group J): will be out of contention in the group if they lose to Italy, if they draw and Finland avoid defeat against Liechtenstein, or if Finland win.

#28 Armenia (Group J): will be out of contention in the group if they fail to beat Greece or if Finland beat Liechtenstein.



Tags:
Advertisement
Advertisement
Fetching more content...