COOKIE CONSENT
Create
Notifications
Favorites Edit

Jakarta/Palembang, Aug 22 (PTI) Following is the schedule of Indian contingent on the fifth day of the Asian Games.

PTI
NEWS
News
79   //    22 Aug 2018, 20:13 IST

ARCHERY - Starts 8:30 AM

Men's Individual Recurve - Vishwas, Atanu Das,

Women's Individual Recurve- Promila Daimary, Deepika Kumari

GYMANSTICS - Starts at 3 PM

Women's Vault Event- Aruna Budda Reddy

BADMINTON - Starts 10:30 AM onwards

Women's Singles

-PV Sindhu vs Vu Thi Trang (VIE)

-Saina Nehwal vs Soraya Aghaeihajiagha (IRI)

Women's Doubles

-Ashwini Ponnappa/ Sikki Reddy vs Nga Ting Yeung/ Wing Yung NG (HKG)

-Rutaparna Panda/Arathi Sara Sunil vs Chayanit Chaladchalam/Muenwong Phataimas (THA)

Mixed Doubles

-Pranav Jerry Chopra/ Sikki Reddy vs Lui Ying Goh/ Peng Soon Chan (MAS)

-Ashwini Ponnappa/ Satvik Sairaj Rankireddy vs Sapsiree Taerattanachai/ Dechapol Puavaranukroh (THA)

Men's Doubles

-Satvik Sairaj Rankireddy/ Chirag Shetty vs Yonny Chung/ Chun Hei Tam(HKG)

-Manu Attri/ B Sumeeth Reedy vs Rasheed Ajfan Mohamed / Mohamed Ahmed Thoif (MDV)

BASKETBALL - Starts at 5 PM

Women's 5x5 Group A India vs Indonesia

CANOE/KAYAK SLALOM - Starts 8 AM

Women's Singles semifinals - Champa Mourya

GOLF - Starts at 4:30 AM

Men's Individual: Aadil Bedi, Hari Mohan Singh, Rayhan Thomas, Naveed Kshitij Kaul

Women's Individual: Sifat Sagoo, Ridhima Dilawari, Diksha Dagar

ROWING - Starts at 7:30 AM

Men's Singles Sculls Final- Dattu Baban Bhokanal

Men's Double Sculls Final- Om Prakash Sawarn Singh

Women's Pair Final- Sanjukta Dung/ Harpreet Kaur

Women's Doubles Sculls Final- Pooja/ Sayali Shekale

Men's Pair Final- Malkeet Singh/ Gurinder Singh

Men's Lightweight Four Final

SHOOTING

Men's Double Trap Qualification - Shardul Vihan, Ankur Mittal - 9 AM

Women's Double Trap finals- Varsha Varman, Shreyasi Singh- 9:15 AM

SQUASH

Men's singles Round of 32: Saurav Ghosal vs Mukhtar Wakeel Mohomed Shamil (SRI), Harinder Pal Singh Sandhu vs Youngjo Ko (KOR) - 8:30 AM

Women's singles Round of 16: Dipika Pallikal, Joshna Chinappa

SWIMMING

Men's 50m Butterfly Heats- Ankur Kothari, Virdhawal Khade - 7:30 AM

Men's 100m Freestyle Heats- Virdhawal Khade, Aaron Dsouza- 7:50 AM

Men's 200m Backstroke Heats- Srihari Nataraj, Advait Page - 8 AM

TENNIS - Starts at 8:30 AM

Women's Singles Semifinals - Ankita Raina vs Shuai Zhang (CHI)

Mixed Doubles Quartefinals - Rohan Bopanna/ Ankita Raina vs A Sutjiadi/ CB Rungkat (INA)

Men's Doubles Semifinals- Rohan Bopanna/ Divij Sharan vs K Uesugi/ S Shimabukuro (JAP)

Men's Singles Quarterfinals- Prajnesh Gunneswaran vs Soonwoo Kwon (KOR)

VOLLEYBALL

Women's Pool B match

India vs Kazakhstan - 8:30 AM

WEIGHTLIFTING - Starts 9:30 AM

Men's 77kg - Sathish Sivalingam, Ajay Singh

PTI
NEWS
Press Trust of India (PTI) is a news agency in India
Fetching more content...