Write & Earn
Notifications

Squash National Junior/Sub Junior Championships- Day 4

Updated: 27 October 2015 21:07 IST - Published: 27 October 2015 13:19 IST
...
The semifinal line-up for the Girls are as follows: Girls U11: Pooja Arthi vs S Akshaya Sri Girls U11: Gitanjali Vasudevan vs Aasya Patel Girls U13: Ananya Dabke vs Aarya Ogale Girls U13: Avani Nagar vs Megha Bhatia Girls U15: Navmi Sharma vs Jannia Singh Girls U15: Amita Gondi vs Samita Sivakumar Girls U17: Akanksha Salunkhe vs Ashita Bhengra Girls U17: Nikita Joshi vs Sunayna Kuruvilla Girls U19: Harshit Kaur Jawanda vs Aishwarya Bhattacharya Girls U19: Jui Kalgutkar vs Adya Advani
...
The semifinals line up for Wednesday look like this: Boys U11: Paarth Ambani vs Yuvraj Wadhwani Boys U11: Ansh Tripathi vs Vivaan Shah Boys U13: Neel Joshi vs Armaan Darukhanawalla Boys U13: Tanay Punjabi vs Kanhav Nanavati Boys U15: Tushar Shahani vs Navaneeth Prabhu Boys U15: Yash Fadte vs Veer Chotrani Boys U17: Aryaman Adik vs Yash Bhargava Boys U17: R A Charaniyaselvan vs Adhitya Ragahavan Boys U19: Abhay Singh vs Sandeep Ramachandran Boys U19: Velavan Senthilkumar vs Ranjhit Singh
...
In the Girls U13 category, Ananya Dabke progressed through after beating Diksha Aurobindo 11-5 11-5 5-11 11-7 in the quarters
...
The second seed Aasya Patel in the same category defeated Kaavya Bansal 11-1 11-4 11-4 to move into the semis
...
The top seed in the Girls U11 category Pooja Arthi R defeated Sonya Bajaj 11-2 11-6 11-3
...
The second seed Adya Advani also made it through to the semifinals after beating Riya Sisodia 11-5 11-2 11-4
...
The top seed in the Girls U19 category Harshit Kaur Jawanda made it past Amaya Kothari with very little difficulty, beating her 11-2 11-3 11-2
...
The number two seed in the same category Adhitya Raghavan also made it through to the semifinals after beating Ramit Bhargava 11-8 11-5 4-11 11-5
...
Aryaman Adik, the number one seed in the Boys U17 category also moved into the semifinals after beating Rahul Baitha 11-5 11-9 11-9
...
The number two seed in the Girls U17 category Sunayna Kuruvilla also made it through to the semifinals after beating Anayna Vir 11-4 11-3 11-2
...
Ashita Prenaya Bhengra also made the cut to the semis, beating Aakanksha Rao 11-6 11-9 11-8
...
In the Girls U17 category, Akanksha Salunkhe progressed through to the semifinals after beating Nandika Kumar 11-8 11-3 11-1
...
Top seed in the Under 15 category Navmi Sharma progressed through to the semifinals after beating Rathika Suthanthira Seelan 11-1 11-4 11-3
...
Navaneeth Prabhu made it through to the semifinals after his opponent Utkarsh Baheti was disqualified with the score reading 10-12 5-11 1-3
...
Yash Fadte (5/8)upsets the 3/4 seed Saksham Choudhary from being two games down;8-11,6-11,11-3,11-4,11-3 in 57 mins to enter semis in the Boys Under 15 category
...
3/4 seed Amita Gondi beat 5/8 Darshana Vasudevan 11-9,11-2,12-10 to enter semis in the same category
...
In the same category, 3/4 seed Jannia Singh beat 5/8 Krithica JS 11-9,11-5,11-7 to enter semis
...
Top seed Navmi Sharma beat Rathika Seelan 11-1,11-4,11-3 to enter semis in the Girls Under-15 category
...
In the Boys Under-19 category, Pranay Jain beat Junaid Muzaffar Thoker 11-6 11-6 11-7
...
2nd seed Kanhav Nanavati just survived a five setter match beating Yash Salunkhe 11-8,9-11,8-11,11-6,12-10 enter semis in the Boys​ U11 category
...
In the Boys U11 category, top seed Parth Ambani reached the semifinals beat Rutva Sampat(5/8) in an exciting 5 setter match 11-4,7-11,8-11,11-4 ‪