COOKIE CONSENT
Create
Notifications
Favorites Edit

Jakarta/Palembang, Aug 20 (PTI) A summary of Indian contingent's performance on the 2nd day of the Asian Games.

PTI
NEWS
News
58   //    20 Aug 2018, 22:22 IST

Shooting

Men

10m Air Rifle: Deepak Kumar (Silver, 247.7); Ravi Kumar (5th)

Trap Event: Lakshay Sheoran (Silver, 43); Manavjit Sandhu (4th)

Women:

10m Air Rifle: Apurvi Chandela (5th); Elavenil Valarivan (Out in Qualifiers)

Trap: Seema Tomar (6th), Shreyashi Singh (Last in Qualifiers)

Wrestling

Women's Freestyle

50kg: Vinesh Phogat (Gold)

57 kg: Pooja Dhanda (lost bronze medal play off) Repechage

62kg: Sakshi Malik (lost bronze medal play-off) Repechage

Men's Freestyle

125 kg: Sumit Malik (lost bronze medal play off) Repechage

Badminton

(Quarter-finals)

Men's Team Event

India lost to Indonesia 1-3 (Only win HS Prannoy)

Women's Team Event

India lost to Japan 1-3 (Only win PV Sindhu)

Tennis

Men's Singles Round of 32

Ramkumar Ramanathan bt Wong Hong Kit (Hong Kong) 6-0 7-6

Prajnesh Gunneswaran bt Rifqi Fitriadi (INA) 6-2 6-0

Men's Doubles

Divij Sharan/Rohan Bopanna bt Ignatius Anthony Susanto/David Agung Susanto (INA) 6-3 6-3

Ramkumar Ramanathan bt Abhishek Batola/Samrakshy Bajracharya (Nepal) 6-1 6-1

Women's Singles

Ankita Raina bt Beatrice Gumulya 6-2 6-4

Karman Kaur Thandi bt Mongolian Jargal Altansarnai, 6-1 6-0.

Women's Doubles

Rutuja Bhonsale/Pranjala Yadlapalli lost to Peangtarn Plipuech/Nicha Lertpitaksinchai (THA) 6-4, 3-6, 9-11.

SEPAK TAKRAW

Men's Regu

India bt Iran 2-1; India lost to Indonesia 0-3 (through to semi-final) Assured of medal

KABADDI

Men's

India lost to South Korea 23-24 *** (first ever defeat in ASiad in 28 years)

Women's

India beat Thailand 33-23

HOCKEY (Men)

India beat Indonesia 17-0

WUSHU

SANDA

Surya Bhanu Pratap Singh (60 kg)

Narinder (65 kg)

Pardeep Kumar (70 kg)

Santosh Kumar

ROWING

Men's Skulls

Dushyant Singh (1st in heats) Qualified for finals

Men's Quadruple Skulls

Dattu Baban Bhokanal, Swaran Singh, Om Prakash, Sukhmeet Singh (first in heats) Qualified for finals

Men's Lightweight Double Skulls

Bhagwan Singh and Rohit Kumar (In Repechage Round)

Men's Lightweight Eight

Akshat, Jegan Sekar, Hardeep Singh, Sumit, Bhopal Singh, Jagvir Singh, Tejas Hananmant Shinde, Pranay Ganesh Naukarkar and Lakshman Rohith Maradapa (In repechage round)

Women's four

Sanjukta Dung, Annu, Navneet Kaur and Yamini Kaur (Qualified for Repechage)

PTI
NEWS
Press Trust of India (PTI) is a news agency in India
Fetching more content...