COOKIE CONSENT
Create
Notifications
Favorites Edit
Advertisement

Akash posts upset win over GM Ziatdinov

PTI
NEWS
News
40   //    20 Jan 2019, 19:02 IST

Chennai, Jan 20 (PTI) International Master G Akash, a former national champion, shared the lead with four points after the fourth round of the 11th Chennai Open International Grand Master chess tournament here Sunday.

In the fourth round, Akash defeated Grand Master Raset Ziatdinov of USA in a Ruy Lopez game that lasted 46 moves.

Shattering both sides of the board, Akash, a GM norm-holder, kept Ziatdinov's king in the centre and finished the game in a flourish.

On the top board, GM Luka Paichadze of Georgia scored a win over defending champion R R Laxman of India.

Sharing the lead with four points with Paichadze are Tran Tuan Minh, Nguyen Van Huy (both Vietnam), Maxim Lugovskoy (Russia), Akash, Karthik Venkataraman, P Shyam Nikhil, A Ra Harikrishnan and Girish A Koushik (all India).

Half a point behind them with 3.5 points are 11 players including GMs Ivan Popov (Russia) and Aleksej Aleksandrov of Belarus among others.

Top seeded Russian Grand Master Alexandr Predke, who started with a draw, was forced to share honours again, with city-based International Master T U Navin Kanna, and remains at three points.

Earlier, IM norm-holder G B Harshavardhan, a school student, scored the biggest win of his career defeating third seeded Russian GM Ivan Rozum (ELO 2589) in the third round late yesterday.

Rozum side-stepped a draw by repetition on the 20th move, but went into an inferior rook ending that the Chennai boy fully used to his advantage securing the win after 56 moves.

Harshavardhan came up with a steady show today holding International Master N R Vignesh to a draw and is scheduled to meet Grandmaster Stupak Kirill (Belarus) in the next round.

Advertisement

The third round also witnessed upset wins for C Sai Vishwesh and K Senthil Maran over Grand Masters Deviatkin Andrei and Sundararajan Kidambi respectively.

Results: Round 4 (Indians unless specified): Luka Paichadze (Geo) 4 beat RR Laxman (3), Mikulas Manik (Svk) 3.5 drew with Aleksej Aleksandrov (Blr) 3.5, Girish A Koushik (4) beat Deepan Chakkravarthy J (3), Stupak Kirill (Blr) 3.5 drew with A L Muthaiah (3.5), Rathanakaran K (3) lost to Tran Tuan Minh (Vie) 4.

Tran Minh Thang (Vie) 3 lost to Karthik Venkataraman (4), N R Vignesh (3.5) drew G B Harshavardhan (3.5), G Akash (4) bt Raset Ziatdinov (USA) 3, Sai Vishwesh (3) lost to Nguyen Van Huy (Vie) 4.

Round 3: Levan Pantsulaia (Geo) 2 lost to Tran Minh Thang (Vie) 3, Harshavardhan (3) bt Ivan Rozum (Rus) 2, Ivan Popov (Rus) 2.5 drew with V Saravanan (2.5), L R Srihari (2) lost to Luka Paichadze 3, Aleksandrov 3 beat Ameir Moheb (Egy) 2, Ziatdinov 3 beat Erigaisi Arjun (2), J Deepan Chakkravarthy (3) beat P Konguvel

PTI
NEWS
Press Trust of India (PTI) is a news agency in India
Advertisement
Fetching more content...