COOKIE CONSENT
Write & Earn
Notifications
Favorites Edit

ITF Juniors: Yubrani Banerjee storms into pre-quarters, Nitin Sinha goes down fighting

Caption Kolkata, 19 Jan (IANS) Local talent Yubrani Banerjee sped past Belgium's Nina Van Oost 6-1,6-2 to storm into the pre-quarter finals of ...

FEATURED WRITER
News 20 Jan 2015, 14:03 IST
1.62K
Caption

Kolkata, 19 Jan (IANS)

Local talent Yubrani Banerjee sped past Belgium's Nina Van Oost 6-1,6-2 to storm into the pre-quarter finals of the Girls Singles Under 18 category of the ITF Juniors Monday. Banerjee maintained her blistering form on court, as she impressed with her skills onway to a sparkling victory at the Dakshin Kalikata Sansad sports complex.

She will now battle fourth seeded South African R.Janse Van Rensburg for a place in the quarter final.

In the Boys Singles Under 18 category, local favourite Nitin K. Sinha went down fighting against third seeded Cing Yang Meng from Taipei 2-6, 6-1, 4-6,

But bringing some cheers to the spectators, Ishaque Eqbal jumped to the next round with a close 6-3 2- and 6-2 win over Tejas Shevde in a qualifier.

Top seed in Boys Singles Under 18 Aryan Goveas survived a scare, as he overcame an opening half loss pip Turkey's Cagatay Sami Soke 6-7(4) 6-4,6-3.

Today's Match Score (IND, if not specified);

Boys Singles Under 18 (Round 1)

Aryan Goveas (1) bt Cagatay Sami Soke (TUR) 6-7(4),6-4,6-3

Yun Ruei Wen (TPE) bt Anirudh Chandrasekhar 6-4,7-5

Siddhant Banthia bt Adil Kalyanpur 6-1,6-0

Roop Rana Bhullar (NOR)(6) bt Siddharth Basnet 6-3,6-0

B.R. Nikshep (4) bt Eric Jr Olivarez (PHI) 3-6,7-6(6),6-3

Ishaque Eqbal bt Tejas Shevde 6-3,2-6,6-2

Yugal Bansal bt Christian Cummings 6-1,6-0

Dhruv Sunish bt Breno Souza Plentz (BRA) 7-5,6-2

P.V. Gnana Bhasker bt Paras Dahiya 4-6,6-4,6-3

Cing Yang Meng (TPE)(3) bt Nitin Kr Sinha 6-2,1-6,6-4

Kaya Gore (TUR)(8) bt Parth Aggarwal 6-3,6-2

Cheng Cheih Wang (TPE) bt Mridul Kharkwal 7-6(5),6-4

Girls Singles Under 18 (Round 1)

Karman Kaur Thandi (1) bt Huai Shu Chen (TPE) 6-2,6-1

Mahak Jain bt Jaipet Anontaweesil (THA) 6-4,6-0

R Janse Van Rensburg (RSA)(4) bt Snehal Mane 6-3,6-4

Yubrani Banerjee bt Nina Van Oost (BEL) 6-1,6-2

Yu Pei Lee (TPE) bt Kwan Yau NG (HKG) 1-6,6-3,6-4

Ye Xin Ma (CHN) bt Jennifer Luikham (5) 3-6,6-0,6-4

Fang Hsien Wu (TPE)(8) bt Adrija Biswas 6-2,6-1

En Shuo Lian (TPE) bt Lalita Devarakonda 6-1,6-0

Zeel Desai (3) bt Inci Ogut (TUR) 6-0,6-3

Nidhi Suparapaneni bt Maia Bernadetta Balce (PHI) 3-6,6-3,6-4

Fetching more content...