COOKIE CONSENT
Create
Notifications
Favorites Edit
Advertisement

Jakarta/Palembang, Aug 27 (PTI) Results of the Indian contingent on Day 9 of the 18th Asian Games.

PTI
NEWS
News
89   //    27 Aug 2018, 22:17 IST

ATHLETICS:

Men

Javelin Throw:Neeraj Chopra (GOLD)

400m Hurdles : Dharun Ayyasamy (SILVER), Santhosh Kumar Tamilarsan finished 5th.

High Jump: Chethan Balasubramanya finished 8th.

3000m Steeplechase: Shankar Lal Swami finished 8th.

800m qualification: Jinson Johnson finished 1st, Manjit Singh finished 8th.

Women

Long Jump:Neena Varakil (SILVER)

3000m Steeplechase: Sudha Singh (SILVER), Chinta finished 11th.

Advertisement

400m Hurdles - Anu Raghava finished 4th, Jauna Murmu finished 5th.

BADMINTON:

Women's Singles Semifinal

Saina Nehwal lost to Tai Tzuying 17-21 14-21 (BRONZE)

PV Sindhu beat Akane Yamaguchi 21-17, 15-21, 21-10 .

VOLLEYBALL:

Women

India lost to China 18-25 19-25 9-25.

SEPAKTAKRAW:

India beat Nepal 21-5, 21-15.

BOXING:

Men

75kg Pre-quartefinal: Vikas Krishan bt Tanveer Ahmed 5-0

49kg Pre-quartefinal: Amit Panghal bt Enkhmandakh Kharhuu 5-0

64 kg Pre-quartefinal: Dheeraj Rangi bt Nurlan Kobashev 3-0

56kg Pre-quartefinal: Mohammed Husammuddin lost to Enkh-Amar Kharkhuu 2-3

CYCLING:

Men

Team Pursuit Qualification: India finished 10th

Women

Team Pursuit Qualification: India finished 5th

KARATE:

Men

75kg 1/16 final: Jayendran Sharath Kumar lost to Kim Muil 0-1.

84 kg Quarterfinals:Vishal lost Akhatov Shakhboz 0-8.

HOCKEY:

Women

Pool B match: India beat Thailand 5-0

SQUASH:

Men

India bt Indonesia 3-0 (Harinder Pal Sandhu bt Tastaftyan Muhammad Nur 11-9, 11-6, 11-7; Ramit Tandon bt Laksana Satria Bagus 11-4, 11-2,11-5; Mahesh Mangaonkar bt Hasanudin Andi 11-6, 11-2, 11-5);

India bt Singapore 3-0 ( Harinder Pal Sandhu bt Leong Yew Sing Timothy 11-7, 11-4, 11-7;Ramit Tandon bt Kang Samuel Shan Mu 11-1, 11-3, 11-6; Mahesh Mangaonkar bt Pang Ka Hoe 11-3, 11-3, 11-1)

Women

India bt Iran 3-0 (Joshna Chinappa bt Sharafpour Ghazai11-7, 11-5, 11-6; Tanvi Khanna bt Farzad Hadis 12-10, 11-7, 11-2; Dipika Pallikal Karthik Eghtedari Fereshteh 11-2, 11-6, 11-4).

TABLE TENNIS:

Men

India bt Japan in quarterfinals 3-1 (Achanta Sharath Kamal bt Kenta Matsudaira 11-8, 12-10, 11-8; G Sathiyan bt Jin Ueda 11-9, 11-9, 11-7; Harmeet Desai lost to Masaki Yoshida 11-9, 12-14, 11-8, 8-11, 4-11; G Sathiyan bt Kenta Matsudaira 12-10, 6-11, 11-7, 11-4).

Women

India lost to Hong Kong in quarterfinals 1-3 (Manika Batra bt Lee Ho Ching 11-9, 11-9, 5-11, 11-6; Ayhika Mukherjee lost to Doo Hoi Kem 14-12, 4-11, 10-12, 8-11; Mouma Das lost to Soo Wai Yam Minnie 6-11, 13-11, 11-8, 3-11, 5-11; Manika Batra lost to Doo Hoi Kem 8-11, 8-11, 11-13)

PTI
NEWS
Press Trust of India (PTI) is a news agency in India
Advertisement
Fetching more content...