Full list of 2024 AFL Mid-Season Draft nominees released: Who makes the cut and who are leading candidates? 

Full list of AFL Mid-Season Draft nominees revealed
Full list of AFL Mid-Season Draft nominees revealed

The full list of nominees for the 2024 AFL Mid-Season Draft has been released. According to Zero Hanger, a total of 342 players, including over 50 former AFL-listed names have made the draft list.

Ahead of the draft scheduled for Wednesday, May 29, the league body published the complete list of nominees made up of delisted AFL players and highly rated talents from various state football leagues.

Players eligible to be nominated for the AFL Mid-Season Draft must either have been on the AFL list previously, be nominated for the rookie draft, or have been nominated for the 2023 national draft. Players who retired from the AFL in 2013 could also be nominated but at the discretion of the league body.

Some notable ex-AFL-listed players on the list include former Brisbane Lions midfielder Rhys Mathieson, 2016 premiership winner with the Western Bulldogs Toby McLean, and Dan McKenzie, who was delisted by St Kilda last year.

However, the spotlight will be on youngsters like Jacob Blight (Peel Thunder), Geordie Payne (North Launceston Football Club), Jasper Scaife (West Perth), and Will McLachlan (Geelong Falcons), who will be vying for a spot in one of the AFL clubs.

Other leading candidates are Milan Murdock (East Fremantle), Jack Hutchinson (Collingwood), and Jeo Pike (Geelong Falcons).

Here is the full list of nominees for the 2024 mid-season draft (via AFL.com.au)

Cooper

Trembath

Eastern Ranges (Coates Talent League)

Jake

Trembath

Blackburn

Owen

Turner

UNSW Eastern Suburbs Bulldogs

Fraser

Turner

East Fremantle (WAFL)

Dayten

Uerata

Sandhurst Football Netball Club

Ryan

Valentine

Casey Demons (VFL)

Samuel

Van Rooyen

Claremont (WAFL)

Alex

Van Wyk

Norwood (SANFL)

Jean-Luc

Velissaris

Northern Bullants (VFL)

Casey

Voss

Sturt

Lachlan

Voss

Sandringham Dragons (Coates Talent League)

Tristen

Waack

Northern Bullants (VFL)

Jacob

Wagenknecht

Subiaco (WAFL)

Jake

Walker

Glenelg (SANFL)

Lane

Ward

Box Hill Hawks (VFL)

Jack

Watkins

North Melbourne (VFL)

Blake

Watson

Sandringham (VFL)

Tobe

Watson

Port Melbourne (VFL)

Tylar

Watts

Geelong West Giants (AFL Barwon FNL)

Patrick

Weckert

Eagles (SANFL)

Tom

Wheaton

South Adelaide

Dylan

White

West Adelaide (SANFL)

Will

White

Carlton (VFL)

Jordan

White

West Adelaide (SANFL)

Malachi

White

North Ballarat Football Netball Club

Cooper

Whyte

Werribee (VFL)

Harrison

Wigg

North Adelaide

Eamon

Wilkinson

South Adelaide

Nick

Williams

Southport (VFL)

Zane

Williams

Eagles (SANFL)

Riley

Wills

Perth (WAFL)

Lachlan

Wilson

Richmond (VFL)

Isiah

Winder

South Fremantle (WAFL)

Kai

Windsor

Casey Demons (VFL)

Hughen

Wissman

North Adelaide

Boyd

Woodcock

Southport (VFL)

Cruz

Woodley

Swan Districts (WAFL)

Lachlan

Young

Somerville Football Netball Club (MPNFL)

Mitchell

Zadow

East Fremantle (WAFL)

Kelsey

Rypstra

North Adelaide

Nick

Sadler

Sturt

Koen

Sanchez

East Fremantle (WAFL)

Jack

Saunders

Norwood (SANFL)

Galen

Savigni

Subiaco (WAFL)

Jasper

Scaife

West Perth (WAFL)

Mitchell

Schofield

East Perth (WAFL)

Taj

Schofield

Subiaco (WAFL)

Kaden

Schreiber

Balwyn

Nicholas

Schroder

South Adelaide

Jonti

Schuback

South Adelaide

Elijah

Scoble

Perth (WAFL)

Bailey

Scott

Essendon (VFL)

Anthony

Seaton

Sandringham (VFL)

Michael

Sellwood

Peel Thunder (WAFL)

Tyler

Senge

Subiaco (WAFL)

Liam

Serong

Coburg (VFL)

Jack

Sexton

Southport (VFL)

Marc

Sheather

GWS Giants (VFL)

Kobe

Shipp

Casey Demons (VFL)

Luca

Slade

Sturt

Oskar

Smartt

Essendon (VFL)

Iliro

Smit

Eastern Ranges (Coates Talent League)

Joshua L

Smith

Dromana Football Netball Club

Roarke

Smith

Port Melbourne (VFL)

Jake

Smith

Werribee (VFL)

Evan

Smith

Swan Districts (WAFL)

Deakyn

Smith

North Melbourne (VFL)

Sam

Sofronidis

Collingwood (VFL)

Ryan

Sparkes

Collingwood (VFL)

Phoenix

Spicer

Footscray Bulldogs (VFL)

Roan

Steele

Casey Demons (VFL)

Andreas

Stefanakis

Box Hill Hawks (VFL)

Ryley

Stoddart

Williamstown (VFL)

Lachlan

Street

Richmond (VFL)

Ryan

Sturgess

Coburg (VFL)

Harry

Sullivan

Gold Coast Suns (VFL)

Frank

Szekely

North Adelaide

Cody

Szust

Port Adelaide (SANFL)

Mahmoud

Taha

Essendon (VFL)

Brynn

Teakle

East Fremantle (WAFL)

Benjamin

Thomas

Brisbane Lions (VFL)

Giacomo

Thomas

Essendon Doutta Stars

Beau

Thomas

Central District

Jonathan

Tomasiello

Collingwood (VFL)

Jack

Toner

Williamstown (VFL)

Donovan

Toohey

Coburg (VFL)

Josh

Tovey

Box Hill Hawks (VFL)

Luke

McKay

Eagles (SANFL)

Solomon

McKay

Bendigo Pioneers (Coates Talent League)

Tom

McKenzie

Coburg (VFL)

Daniel

McKenzie

Port Melbourne (VFL)

Will

McLachlan

Geelong Falcons (Coates Talent League)

Brodie

McLaughlin

Williamstown (VFL)

Toby

McLean

Old Ivanhoe Grammarians

Jez

McLennan

Central District

Liam

McMahon

Carlton (VFL)

Anders

McShane

Glenelg (SANFL)

Darcy

Minchella

West Adelaide (SANFL)

Nicholas

Minchin

Geelong Cats (VFL)

Phillip

Moimoi

Sydney Swans (VFL)

Lachlan

Monteath

Essendon (VFL)

Rhett

Montgomerie

Central District

Harper

Montgomery

GWS Giants (VFL)

Ricky

Monti

Essendon (VFL)

Joshua

Morris

Eagles (SANFL)

Milan

Murdock

East Fremantle (WAFL)

Cooper

Murley

Norwood (SANFL)

Thomas

Murphy

Frankston (VFL)

Tobyn

Murray

Geelong Cats (VFL)

Toby

Murray

Adelaide Football Club

Amin

Naim

Essendon (VFL)

Matthew

Nelson

Frankston (VFL)

Luke

Nelson

Carlton (VFL)

Olivier

Northam

St Josephs (AFL Barwon FNL)

Edwin

Nyembo

East Keilor

Cameron

Nyko

Montmorency

Ben

O'Brien

Gold Coast Suns (VFL)

Finbar

O'Dwyer

Williamstown (VFL)

Roan

O'Hehir

South Fremantle (WAFL)

Tarkyn

O'Leary

Sandringham (VFL)

Xavier

O'Neill

Essendon (VFL)

Luke

Parks

Williamstown (VFL)

Jake

Pasini

Swan Districts (WAFL)

Will

Patton

West Adelaide (SANFL)

Jaelen

Pavlidis

Werribee (VFL)

Geordie

Payne

North Launceston Football Club Inc

Jye

Peacock

Mooroolbark

Oscar

Pearce

Other

Rye

Penny

Collingwood (VFL)

Flynn

Perez

Sturt

Jack

Peris

Essendon (VFL)

Brodie

Perry

Caulfield Grammarians

Nathan

Philactides

Box Hill Hawks (VFL)

Joe

Pike

Geelong Falcons (Coates Talent League)

Louis

Pinnuck

Werribee (VFL)

Harrison

Podmore Taylor

Sydney University

Oliver

Poole

Bendigo Pioneers (Coates Talent League)

Jack

Poole

Perth (WAFL)

Callum

Porter

Box Hill Hawks (VFL)

Nicholas

Quigg

GWS Giants (VFL)

Heath

Ramshaw

Carlton (VFL)

Lachlan

Rankin

Port Melbourne (VFL)

Osca

Riccardi

Geelong Cats (VFL)

Billy

Richardson

Brisbane Lions Academy

Aiden

Riddle

Claremont (WAFL)

Max

Rider

UNSW Eastern Suburbs Bulldogs

Benjamin

Ridgway

Glenelg (SANFL)

Jack

Riding

Werribee (VFL)

Lewis

Robbins

Gippsland Power (Coates Talent League)

Fraser

Rosman

Port Melbourne (VFL)

James

Rowe

Eagles (SANFL)

Tom

Rowland

Coburg (VFL)

Michael

Rudd

St Marys (AFL Barwon FNL)

Trey

Ruscoe

West Coast Eagles (WAFL)

Joel

Rush

GWS Giants (VFL)

Kobe

Ryan

West Adelaide (SANFL)

Mitchell

Ryan

Sandringham (VFL)

Liam

Hude

Brisbane Lions (VFL)

Patrick

Hughes

Torquay

Campbell

Hustwaite

Casey Demons (VFL)

Jack

Hutchinson

Collingwood (VFL)

Alexander

Jacobs

Northern Bullants (VFL)

Ben

Jepson

Southport (VFL)

Austin

Johnson

Richmond (VFL)

Matt

Johnson

Frankston (VFL)

Griffith

Julian

West Perth (WAFL)

Deacon

Kalpakis

Coburg (VFL)

Kim

Kantilla

Claremont (WAFL)

Izayah

Kean

Glenelg (SANFL)

Luke

Kelly

Swan Districts (WAFL)

Luker

Kentfield

Subiaco (WAFL)

Cooper

Keogh

Coburg (VFL)

Liam

Kershaw

Geelong Falcons (Coates Talent League)

Oscar

Kregar

West Adelaide (SANFL)

Ajang

Kuol Mun

Anakie Football Club

Campbell

Lake

Southport (VFL)

Jy

Lambley

Parkside

Jett

Latchford

Ringwood

Harry

Lawson

Redan Football Netball Club (Ballarat Football League)

Tyler

Lindberg

East Perth (WAFL)

Matthew

Ling

Norwood (SANFL)

Brinn

Little

Central District

Jacob

Lohmann

Brisbane Lions (VFL)

Ned

Long

Collingwood (VFL)

Jedd

Longmire

Collingwood (VFL)

Cooper

Lord

North Melbourne (VFL)

Archie

Lovelock

Glenelg (SANFL)

Oliver

Lowe

Sandringham (VFL)

Baynen

Lowe

Norwood (SANFL)

Jordan

Lukac

Eagles (SANFL)

Cooper

Macdonald

Collingwood (VFL)

Remy

Maclean

Eastern Ranges (Coates Talent League)

Harrison

Macreadie

East Perth (WAFL)

Henry

Maerschel

Sturt

Harry

Maguire

Port Melbourne (VFL)

Zavier

Maher

Carlton (VFL)

Jack

Manly

Brisbane Lions (VFL)

Archi

Manton

Port Melbourne (VFL)

Max

Mapley

Clarence Football Club (Tasmanian State League (TSL)

Isaiah

Markovsky

Oakleigh Chargers (Coates Talent League)

Rhys

Mathieson

Wilston Grange AFC

Jayden

Matz

Central District

Archer

May

Richmond (VFL)

Lachie

McArthur

Western Jets (Coates Talent League)

Cooper

McClennan

Manly Warringah Wolves

Robbie

McComb

Port Melbourne (VFL)

Bradley

McDonald

Brisbane Lions Academy

Connor

McFadyen

Sturt

Billy

McGee Galimberti

Sandringham (VFL)

Chadd

Dunscombe

East Fremantle (WAFL)

Ben

Edwards

Sydney Swans (VFL)

Jedd

Edwards

East Perth (WAFL)

Saad

El-Hawli

Northern Bullants (VFL)

Charles

Elliott

Gold Coast Suns (VFL)

William

Elliott

Northern Bullants (VFL)

Corey

Ellison

Williamstown (VFL)

Mutaz

Elnour

Richmond (VFL)

Caleb

Ernst

Coburg (VFL)

Jehi

Esler

Gippsland Power (Coates Talent League)

Logan

Evans

Port Adelaide (SANFL)

Ryan

Eyre

Calder Cannons (Coates Talent League)

Ashton

Ferreira

South Fremantle (WAFL)

Brodie

Findlay

Sandringham Dragons (Coates Talent League)

Karl

Finlay

North Adelaide

Felix

Flockart

Port Melbourne (VFL)

Matthew

Foley

Essendon (VFL)

Luke

Foley

Subiaco (WAFL)

Zac

Foot

Gold Coast Suns (VFL)

Harry

Francis

Glenelg (SANFL)

Nicholas

Francis

Gold Coast Suns (VFL)

Jacob

Francis

Old Scotch

William

Francou

North Adelaide

Joel

Garner

Richmond (VFL)

Jake

Gasper

Central District

Daniel

Gauci

GWS Giants (VFL)

Flynn

Gentile

Coburg (VFL)

Liam

George

Richmond (VFL)

Khy

Gibbs

South West Sydney Blues

Declan

Gladigau

Sturt

Malik

Gordon

Strathfieldsaye Football Netball Club Inc.

Billy

Gowers

Port Melbourne (VFL)

Aiden

Grace

Central District

Tom

Graham

East Perth (WAFL)

Sam

Grant

Coburg (VFL)

Harry

Grant

Central District

Angus

Grant

Frankston (VFL)

Campbell

Gray

Essendon (VFL)

Riley

Greene

Brisbane Lions (VFL)

Max

Gregory

Casey Demons (VFL)

George

Grey

Frankston (VFL)

Harry

Grintell

Werribee (VFL)

Lachlan

Grubb

North Adelaide

Jed

Hagan

East Fremantle (WAFL)

Lachlan

Hall

Glenelg (SANFL)

Max

Hall

Box Hill Hawks (VFL)

Hugo

Hall-Kahan

Sandringham (VFL)

Josh

Hamilton

Northern Bullants (VFL)

Tom

Hanily

Gippsland Power (Coates Talent League)

Matthew

Harms

GWS Giants (VFL)

Jett

Hartman

Mooroolbark

Dane

Harvey

Carlton (VFL)

Jackson

Hately

Essendon (VFL)

Ned

Hawkins

UNSW Eastern Suburbs Bulldogs

Finn

Hay

Palm Beach Currumbin AFC

Billy

Hicks

Box Hill Hawks (VFL)

Angus

Hicks

Werribee (VFL)

Tom

Highmore

Port Melbourne (VFL)

Dyson

Hilder

North Adelaide

Oscar

Hine-Baston

Perth (WAFL)

Darby

Hipwell

Sandringham (VFL)

Will

Hoare

Essendon (VFL)

Thomas

Hofert

Port Melbourne (VFL)

Riley

Holder

Glenelg (SANFL)

Alex

Holt

Sturt

Ben

Hopkins

Dandenong Stingrays (Coates Talent League)

Max

Hoult

Sandringham Dragons (Coates Talent League)

Harvey

Howe

Central District

Noah

Howes

State Team - South Australi

Tahj

Abberley

Brisbane Lions (VFL)

Oscar

Adams

Glenelg (SANFL)

Malual

Aleer

Gippsland Power (Coates Talent League)

Sebastiano

Amoroso

Box Hill Hawks (VFL)

Riak

Andrew

Dandenong Stingrays (Coates Talent League)

Yu

Ashwin

Doncaster

Luke

Bailey

Coburg (VFL)

John

Baker

Sherwood Districts AFC

Wilson

Barry

Central District

Isaac

Barry

Oakleigh Chargers (Coates Talent League)

Max

Beattie

Eagles (SANFL)

Zac

Becker

Sturt

Luke

Beecken

Eagles (SANFL)

William

Bella

Coburg (VFL)

Eric

Benning

Claremont (WAFL)

Kane

Bevan

West Perth (WAFL)

Trent

Bianco

Footscray Bulldogs (VFL)

Riley

Bice

Werribee (VFL)

Thomas

Blamires

Sandringham (VFL)

Jacob

Blight

Peel Thunder (WAFL)

Dominic

Brew

Werribee (VFL)

Ryan

Brodie

Calder Cannons (Coates Talent League)

Hugo

Bromell

Coburg (VFL)

Phil

Brown

Williamstown

Tyler

Brown

Box Hill Hawks (VFL)

Lachlan

Bryce

Box Hill Hawks (VFL)

Elijah

Burrows

East Fremantle (WAFL)

Lachlan

Cabor

Sydney Swans (VFL)

Noah

Cachard

Perth (WAFL)

Edward

Cahill

Carlton (VFL)

Ned

Cahill

Carlton (VFL)

Jack

Callinan

Central District

Jackson

Callow

Norwood (SANFL)

Taj

Campbell-Farrell

Frankston (VFL)

Ry

Cantwell

Eastern Ranges (Coates Talent League)

Ben

Cavarra

Box Hill Hawks (VFL)

Jye

Chalcraft

Swan Districts (WAFL)

Michael

Cilmi

Point Cook

Jack

Cleaver

East Fremantle (WAFL)

Jack

Cocking

East Fremantle (WAFL)

Riley

Collier-Dawkins

Williamstown (VFL)

Owen

Collins

Brisbane Lions (VFL)

Samuel

Conforti

Sturt

Nathan

Cooper

Werribee (VFL)

Billy

Cootee

Norwood (SANFL)

Marlin

Corbett

Subiaco (WAFL)

Cooper

Craig-Peters

Footscray Bulldogs (VFL)

Jesse

Craven

Gippsland Power (Coates Talent League)

Darcy

Craven

East Perth (WAFL)

James

Creighton

GWS Giants (VFL)

Paddy

Cross

Casey Demons (VFL)

Adam

D'Aloia

Eagles (SANFL)

Samuel

Davidson

Richmond (VFL)

Anthony

Davis

Claremont (WAFL)

Ben

De Bolfo

Box Hill Hawks (VFL)

Kade

De La Rue

North Melbourne (VFL)

Adam

Deakin

Central District

Kye

Declase

Werribee (VFL)

Which team has the No. 1 pick in the 2024 AFL Mid-Season Draft?

As per the format of the AFL Mid-Season Draft, clubs with an open spot on their list will be ranked for the draft based on their position on the league table in a reversed manner.

Apparently, North Melbourne has the No.1 pick for the upcoming draft. The Kangaroos are winless in 2024, occupying the bottom position on the standings. They have two open spots on their roster and could make up to two selections on the night.

The Richmond Tigers, West Coast Eagles, and St Kilda are behind North Melbourne on the queue. The AFL Mid-Season Draft gives clubs a chance to strengthen their team ahead of the second half of the home-and-away season.

Quick Links

App download animated image Get the free App now