Write & Earn
Notifications

2015 IAAF World Challenge: Full results

Details from the IAAF World Challenge that were held in Beijing on Wednesday

FEATURED COLUMNIST
News 21 May 2015, 20:08 IST
1.51K
Marvin Bracy reacts after winning the Men’s 100m 

Marvin Bracy of the United States finished on top of the podium in the Men’s 100m at the IAAF World Challenge, that was held in Beijing on Wednesday with a timing of 9.95 seconds.

Fellow American Mike Rodgers finished in second place with a timing of 9.99 seconds while Bingtian Su of China finished 3rd. Jamaica didn't have the greatest of races as their only representative Andrew Riley finished in 7th position.

The 800m event saw the Kenya’s Alfred Kipketer finish first followed by Abraham Kipchirchir Rotich of Bahrain in second and Erik Sowinski in third. The Men’s 110m hurdles event saw David Oliver of USA finished first, followed by Orlando Ortega of Cuba and Ronnie Ash of USA finished third.

In the women’s category of 100m, Michelle-Lee Ahye of Trinidad and Tobago emerged victorious while the second position went to ChaRonda Williams of USA and Jamaica’s Schillonie Calvert finished third.

Here are the full results:

Men’s 100m

 
Position Name Country Time
1. Marvin Bracy United States of America 9.95
2. Mike Rodgers United States of America 9.99
3. Bingtian Su China 10.06

Women’s 100m

Position Name Country Time
1. Michelle-Lee Ahye Trinidad and Tobago 11.05
2. ChaRonda Williams United States of America 11.28
3. Schillonie Calvert Jamaica 11.42

Women’s 200m

Position Name Country Time
1. Veronica Campbell-Brown Jamaica 22.68
2. Kaylin Whitney United States of America 23.06
3. Schillonie Calvert Jamaica 23.12

Men’s 800m

Position Name Country Mark
1. Alfred Kipketer Kenya 1:45.45
2. Abhraham Kipchirchir Rotich Brunei 1:45.81
3. Erik Sowinski United States of America 1:45.82

Women’s 1500m

Position Name Country Mark
1. Anna Mishichenko Ukraine 4:02.89
2. Rababe Arafi Morocco 4:04.12
3. Luiza Gega Albania 4:04.20

Men’s 3000m Steeplechase

Position Name Country Mark
1. Jonathan Muia Ndiku Kenya 8:11.64
2. Clement Kemboi Kimutai Kenya 8:12.98
3. John Kibet Koech Brunei 8:14.75

Women 100m hurdles

Position Name Country Time
1. Shujiao Wu China 12.85
2. Tenaya Jones United States of America 12.89
3. Jacqueline Coward United States of America 12.98

Men’s 110m hurdles

Position Name Country Mark
1. David Oliver United States of America 13.15
2. Orlando Ortega Cuba 13.37
3. Ronnie Ash United States of America 13.43

Women 400m hurdles

Position Name Country Mark
1. Wenda Nel South Africa 54.37
2. Tiffany Williams United States of America 55.22
3. Lashinsa Demus United States of America 55.86

Men’s High Jump

Position Name Country Mark
1. Guowei Zhang China 2.34
2. Yu Wang China 2.31
3. Jaroslav Baba Czech Republic 2.24

Women’s High Jump

Position Name Country Mark
1. Anna Chicherova Russia 1.94
2. Ana Simic Croatia 1.91
3. Levern Spencer St.Lucia 1.91

Men Pole Vault

Position Name Country Mark
1. Chengrui Xue China 5.40
2. Nikita Filippov Kazakastan 5.40
3. Karsten Dilla Germany 5.40

Men’s Long Jump

Position Name Country Mark
1. Mike Hartfield United States of America 8.27
2. Jeff Henderson United States of America 8.23
3. Aleksandr Menkov Russia 8.20

Men’s Triple Jump

Position Name Country Mark
1. Alexis Copello Cuba 16.70
2. Godfrey Mokoena South Africa 16.67
3. Bin Dong China 16.67

Women’s Shot Put

Position Name Country Mark
1. Christina Schwanitz Germany 20.77
2. Lijiao Gong China 19.50
3. Felisha Johnson United States of America 18.73

Women’s Hammer Throw

Position Name Country Mark
1. Anita Wlodarczyk Poland 77.73
2. Zheng Wang China 73.99
3. Martina Hrasnova Slovakia 73.86

Men’s Javelin Throw  

Position Name Country Mark
1. Petr Frydrych Czech Republic 83.10
2. Dmitri Tarabin Russia 80.53
3. Lars Hamann Germany 80.28
Fetching more content...