COOKIE CONSENT
Create
Notifications
Favorites Edit

Commonwealth Games 2018: 31-member Indian Athletics team announced

Press Release
NEWS
News
979   //    10 Mar 2018, 18:33 IST

Image result for neeraj chopra sportskeeda
Neeraj Chopra

The Selection Committee (SC) of Athletic Federation of India (AFI) has selected a 31-member (18 Men, 13 Women) Indian athletics team for Commonwealth Games 2018. The Games will be held in Gold Coast, Australia from 4- 15 April, 2018.

The selection committee meeting was held at NS-NIS Patiala on March 8, 2018. Following members of the Selection Committee were present at the meeting-

Padma Shree GS Randhawa (Chairman Selection Committee, Olympian, Arjuna Awardee)

Adille J Sumariwala via SKYPE (AFI President, Olympian, IAAF Council Member, IOA VP)

Padma Shree Bahadur Singh (Chief Coach India, Dronacharya Awardee)

Padma Shree Sri Ram Singh (Member Selection Committee, Olympian, Arjuna Awardee)

Padma Shree Bahadur Singh Sagoo (Member Selection Committee, Asian Games Medalist)

Mr. Praveen Jolly (Member Selection Committee, Asian Games Medalist)

Mr. Paramjeet Singh (Member Selection Committee, Olympian, Arjuna Awardee)

Mr. Uday Prabhu (Member Selection Committee,

Mr. CK Valson (Secretary AFI)

Mr. JS Saini (Special Invitee, Dronacharya Awardee)

Mr. RK Nair (Deputy Chief Coach India)

Here is the list of selected athletes:

MEN

1 Jinson Johnson 1500 M

2 Dharun Ayyasamy 400M HU, 4X400M RELAY

3 Tejaswin Shankar HIGH JUMP

4 Siddharth Yadav HIGH JUMP

5 Sreeshankar LONG JUMP

6 Arpinder Singh TRIPLE JUMP

7 Rakesh Babu Arayan Veerttil TRIPLE JUMP

8 Tajinderpal Singh Toor SHOT PUT

9 Neeraj Chopra JAVELIN THROW

10 Vipin Kasana JAVELIN THROW

11 Irfan Kolothum Thodi 20KM WALK

12 Manish Singh Rawat 20KM WALK

13 Muhammed Anas Yahiya 4X400M RELAY

14 Jeevan Karekoppa Suresh 4X400M RELAY

15 Amoj Jacob 4X400M RELAY

16 Kunhu Mohammed Puthanpurakkal 4X400M RELAY

17 Jithu Baby 4X400M RELAY

18 Arokiyarajiv 4X400M RELAY

WOMEN

1 Hima Das 200M & 400M, 4X400M RELAY

2 Suriya Loganathan 10000M

3 Nayana James LONG JUMP

4 Neena Pinto LONG JUMP

5 Seema Punia DISCUS THROW

6 Navjeet Kaur Dhillon DISCUS THROW

7 Purnima Hembram HEPTATHLON

8 Soumya Baby 20KM WALK

9 Khushbir Kaur 20KM WALK

10 Poovamma Raju Machettira 4X400M RELAY

11 Sonia Baishya 4X400M RELAY

12 Saritaben Laxmanbhai Gayakwad 4X400M RELAY

13 Juana Murmu 4X400M RELAY

Topics you might be interested in:
Press Release
NEWS
Fetching more content...