COOKIE CONSENT
Create
Notifications
Favorites Edit
Advertisement

Swapna Barman breaks high jump national record

IANS
NEWS
News
1.86K   //    04 Dec 2013, 20:22 IST

Bangalore, Dec 4 (IANS) Karnataka’s S. Harshith, recovering from a hamstring injury, and Swapna Barman from West Bengal set Meet records at the high jump pit on the second day of the 29th Junior National Athletics championship here Wednesday.

Barman cleared 1.71 metres while winning the Girls Under-18 high jump gold and her effort improved on the nine-year-old national record of 1.70 metres set by Karnataka’s Kavya Muthanna while erasing the Meet record of 1.68 metres that Kerala’s Maria Manuel had achieved in 2010.

Harshith, who had cleared 2.17 metres at Ranchi two years ago, managed 2.13 metres in the Boys Under-20 high jump, but his effort broke the Meet record of 2.12 metres set by Yograj in 2008.

Meanwhile, Meghana Shetty, the South Asian junior champion, brought more cheer to Karnataka as she won the Girls Under-20 100 metres hurdles crown clocking 14.88 seconds that however was way off the Meet (14.27) and National (13.59) records.

Kerala continued to dominate the championship and took their tally to 167 points, well ahead of Uttar Pradesh (67.5) and Tamil Nadu (73).

The results:

BOYS Under 20 – 500M: Rajendra Bind (UP) 1 (14mins, 57.61s); Sriom Patel (KAR) 2 (15:01.04); Albin Sunny (KER) 3 (15:28.43). 110M Hurdles: Nasimudheen MN (KER) 1 (14.38s); Jashanjot Singh (PUN) 2 (14.51s); Tarundeep Singh (PUN) 3 (14.57s). High jump: Harshith S (KAR) 1 (2.13m; NMR. Old – 2.12m, Yograj, TN, 2008); Sreenith Mohan (KER) 2 (2.11m); Rahul (HAR) 3 (2.06m).

BOYS-18: 110M Hurdles: Maymon Poulose (KER) 1 (14.16s); Aftab Alam (MAH) 2 (14.38s); Santosh (KAR) 3 (14.49s). 10,000M Walk: Mahendra Pratap Singh (Guj) 1 (44:41.28); Shailesh Kumar (MP) 2 (44:41.35); Rahul N Astagi (KAR) 3 (47:25.09). Hammer throw: Prakash Singh (UP) 1 (65.55m); Sabeel Ahmed (UP) 2 (63.33m); Vivek KR Singh (JHAR) 3 (63.12m). Long jump: Sirajudheen C (KER) 1 (7.20m); PS Vishnu (TN) 2 (6.97m); Abdul Hasan (UP) 3 (6.97m).

BOYS-16: 100M Hurdles: Debarajun Murmu (WB) 1 (13.35s); Md Tarif (MANI) 2 (13.50s); Shamnas K (KER) 3 (13.69s). Hammer throw: Ashish Jakhar (HAR) 1 (58.72m); Meraj Ali (UP) 2 (58.37m); Mohd Arshlan (UP) 3 (57.64m). Javelin throw: Rajesh Kumar (UP) 1 (62.58m); Vijay Lakra (JHAR) 2 (58.06m); Jay Singh (MP) 3 (57.89m). Shot put: Mankirat Singh (PUN) 1 (16.14m); Saddam Hussain (DEL) 2 (16.08m); Prashant Bhadana (UP) 3 (15.38m).

GIRLS-20: 100M Hurdles: Meghana Shetty (KAR) 1 (14.88s); Mariya Juliet (KER) 2 (15.02s); Arya TS (KER) 3 (15.56s). 500M: Pooja Warade (MAH) 1 (17:40.49); Thara MD (KER) 2 (18:03.75); Vibitha PD (KER) 3 (18:17.03). 10,000M Walk: Shanti Kumari (DEL) 1 (53:45.49); Saroj Rani (PUN) 2 (56:20.97); Mary Margaret K (KER) 3 (56:21.08).

Advertisement

GIRLS-18: 100M Hurdles: Dibi Sebastian (KER) 1 (14.76s); Rajeswari Bhoi (ORI) 2 (14.78s); Soumya Varghese (KER) 3 (14.97s). 3000M: Vidhya KK (KER) 1 (10:30.56); Arti Patil (MAH) 2 (10:36.50); Varsha MV (KER) 3 (10:45.71). High jump: Swapna Barman (WB) 1 (1.71m; NR and MR; Old – 1.70 and 1.68); Juelly Badhe (MAH) 2 (1.65m); Aungkali (NAG) 3 (1.63m). Javelin throw: Gopika Narayanan (KER) 1 (43.17m); Anju Patel (UP) 2 (41.73m); Damayanti Murmu (ORI) 3 (40.30m).

GIRLS-16: 100M Hurdles: S Priyadarshini (TN) 1 (15.00s); Shivangi D Rawat (DEL) 2 (15.00s); Sayana PO (KER) 3 (15.16s). Javelin throw: Vanshika (UP) 1 (36.35m); Vishnupriya PK (KER) 2 (31.44m); Pratibha Tigga (JHAR) 3 (30.98m).

Advertisement
Topics you might be interested in:
IANS
NEWS
Advertisement
Fetching more content...