COOKIE CONSENT
Create
Notifications
Favorites Edit

Track Results: 51st Open National Athletics Championships, 2011

sidbreakball
FEATURED COLUMNIST
Editor's Pick
1.70K   //    14 Sep 2011, 21:10 IST

51st Open National Athletics Championships, Yuba Bharati Krirangan. Kolkata.

Following are the results of 100m, 200m, 400m, 800m, 1500m, 5000m, 10000m, 110m hurdles, 100m hurdles, 400m hurdles, 4x100m relay, 4x400m relay, 3000m steeplechase and 20k walk. Results for men and women. 3000m steeplechase for women was cancelled.

National record holder Siddhanth Thingalaya bested his earlier record


Below, the results are presented in pics. For reference, the results are in a tabular form at the end.

Results (men)-

_________________________________________________

____________________________________________



____________________________________________


Results (Women)-



Results for the rest of the events:

Field Results: 51st Open National Athletics Championships, 2011 


Om Prakash Singh Karhana


Om Prakash Singh Karhana threw 19.45m at Kolkata and won the gold medal.


Tabular results:

Results (Men)


Event

Athlete

Representing

Time

 

 

100m

Manish

Har

10.6

 

B G Nagraj

Rlys

10.67

 

GN Bopanna

Kar

10.67

 

200m

Joseph MG

SSCB

21.28

 

M Manikanda Arumugan

TN

21.33

 

Krishnakumar Rane

Mah

21.62

 

400m

Khunu Mohammad

SSCB

47.09

 

Jithin Paul

Rlys

47.48

 

Jibin S

SSCB

47.9

 

800m

Sajesh Joseph

Rlys

01:51.0

 

Ghamanda Ram

ONGC

01:51.0

 

Ravinder Rautela

Pol

01:51.0

 

1500m

Sajesh Joseph

Rlys

03:55.0

 

Sandeep Karan

SSCB

03:55.0

 

Chatoli Hamza

SSCB

03:55.0

 

5000m

Pritam Bind

ONGC

14:24.0

 

Rahul Pal

SSCB

14:25.0

 

Suresh Kumar

ONGC

14:25.0

 

10,000m

Suresh Kumar

ONGC

30:19.0

 

Kheta Ram

SSCB

30:25.0

 

Soji Mathew

Rlys

30:44.0

________________________________________________


Event

Athlete

Representing

Time

110m Hurdels

Siddhanth Thingalaya

ONGC

13.77

 

T Balamurugan

Rlys

14.48

 

A Suresh

Jha

14.7

 

400M hurdles

Satender Singh

Rlys

51.49

Avin A Thomas

Rlys

51.49

Shejil Verghese

SSCB

51.95

 

4x100m relay

Railways

41.3

 

Balamurugan T

 

Ritesh Anand
Swami P Muthu

 

B G Nagaraj

 

 

TN

41.32

M Prakash

 

Manikananda Arumugam

 

Kumar V Praveen

 

A Ameen

 

 

SSCB

41.35

 

Phatak Mukhes

 

H G Rai

 

Joseph M G

 

N A Shameermon

 

4x400m relay

SSCB

03:11.0

 

R K George

 

Jibin S

 

Khunu Mohammad

 

S K Mortaza

 

 

Rlys

03:12.0

 

Arun Singh

 

Jithin Paul

 

Bibin Mathew

 

V B Binish

 

 

Haryana

03:12.0

 

Sachin Kumar

 

Rohtash

 

Sandeep

 

Sumit Malik

 

3000m Steeplechase

R RamachandranTN

08:46.0

Jaiveer SinghSSCB

08:47.0

Sanjit LuangSSCB

08:49.0

20k Walk

Surinder SinghPunjab

29:04.0

Babu BhaiSSCB

30:11.0

Chandan SinghSSCB

34:26.0


________________________________________________

Results (Women)


Event

Athlete

Representing

Time

 

 

100m

Asha Roy

WB

11.85

 

Vinita Sahani

Rlys

11.99

 

Priya PK

Rlys

12.04

 

 

200m

Asha Roy

Bng

24.36

 

Srabani Nanda

Ori

24.52

 

Shanti CH

ONGC

24.87

 

400m

Poovamma M R

Kar

53.87

 

Alka Rani

Del

55.53

 

Anu Mariyam Jose

ONGC

59.7

 

800m

Bindu SR

Rlys

02:09.0

 

Jessy Joseph

Ker

02:13.0

 

Fulan Khatun

Ben

02:14.0

 

1500m

O P Jaisha

Rlys

04:16.0

 

Jhuma Khatun

Rlys

04:18.0

 

Bindu S R

Rlys

04:21.0

 

5000m

Kavita Raut

ONGC

16:47.0

 

L Surya

Rlys

17:09.0

 

Monika Athre

Mah

17:20.0

 

10,000m

Preeja Sreedharan

Rlys

35:57.0

 

Kavita Raut

ONGC

 35:56.13

 

L Surya

Rlys

36:09.0

 

110m Hurdles

Anchu MM

Rlys

13.9

 

J Hemashree

TN

14.96

 

Shreema Priyadarshini

Rlys

14.96


______________________________________________________

110m Hurdles

Anchu MM

Rlys

13.9

 

J Hemashree

TN

14.96

 

Shreema Priyadarshini

Rlys

14.96

 

400m Hurdles

Bhupinder Kaur

Punj

01:01.0

Anu R

Kerala

01:01.0

Anju Rani

01:02.0

 

4x100m Relay

Rlys

47.26

 

N Sudha

 

S Geetha

 

Priya P K

 

Arjuna Khatun

 

 

Ben

47.49

 

Asha Roy

 

Ranjita Roy

 

Ruma Sarkar

 

Shanti Biswas

 

 

MH

48.37

 

Shriya Vidwans

 

Shraddha Ghule

 

Rucha Patil

 

Bhagyashree Shirke

 

4x400m Relay

Kerala

03:51.0

Albymol K V
Arya C
CS Sindhyamol
Anu R

Rlys

03:54.0

Sonia K A
M C Mohanlal
Pooja Jakhar
Sonu V I

Punjab

03:55.0

Simarjeet Kaur
Manpreet Kaur
Bhupinder Kaur
Ratandeep Kaur

 

20km walk

Khushbir Kaur

Pun

1::45:38.18
L Deepmala Devi

Rlys

1::47:33.34
Gourav Kumari

MP

1::52:08.45


sidbreakball
FEATURED COLUMNIST
Name's Siddarth Sharma- bit.ly/LbO44c Hoop, run, write, rinse, repeat. Awards- Sportskeeda Basketball Writer of the Year (2016)- https://bit.ly/2kPRAw4 Sportskeeda Veteran Keeda (2010-2012)- https://bit.ly/2syxB9n
Fetching more content...