Write & Earn
Notifications

Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy Squads: Irfan Pathan named new Baroda captain, Jharkhand lose their stalwarts

Syed Mushtaq Ali 2016 Teams, Fixtures, Player News

Irfan Pathan will lead Baroda in the 2016 Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy

The seventh season of the Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy, India’s premier domestic T20 tournament, will commence from 2nd January 2016. 27 teams have been divided into 4 groups. Gujarat is the defending champions this season and are also coming fresh from their Vijay Hazare Trophy victory.

The initial round of group matches will be played till 10th January, after which there will be a four-day break. The eight qualifying teams will then be put into two ‘super league’ groups, composed of four teams each. The two toppers of the super league groups will play the final on 20th January.

In the six-year history of the Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy, Gujarat and Baroda (two times each) have won the title most number of times.

Some players like MS Dhoni and Ravichandran Ashwin will not be part of the T20 tournament, despite having featured heavily in the 50-over Vijay Hazare Trophy tournament recently, because they will be on national duty.

Varun Aaron is also missing from the Jharkhand side because he is nursing a niggle. Mohammed Shami will play the first two matches for Bengal to prepare for the Australian tour later in the month.

For some others like Saurashtra’s Cheteshwar Pujara, the Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy is the last chance to convince selectors that they deserve a slot in the Indian team that will play in the World T20.

Squads-

Delhi

Gautam Gambhir, Unmukt Chand, Manan Sharma, Pawan Negi, Nitish Rana, Rawat, Pradeep Dhruv, Suboth Bhati, Aditya Kaushik, Milind Kumar, Ashish Nehra, Navdeep Saini, Shivam Sharma, Sarthak Ranjan

Tamil Nadu

Rajagopal Sathish, Baba Aparajith, Baba Indrajith, Aswin Crist, DT Chandrasekar, Dinesh Karthik, Abhinav Mukund, Shahrukh Khan, Antony Dhas, Murugan Ashwin, Bharath Shankar, Jagatheesan Kousik, Rahil Shah, Vijay Shankar, Washington Sundar, Abhishek Tanwar

Mumbai

Aditya Tare, Siddharth Chitnis, Iqbal Abdulla, Dhawal Kulkarni, Abhishek Nayar, Abhishek Raut, Shardul Thakur, Suryakumar Yadav, Jay Gokul Bista, Akhil Herwadkar, Shreyas Iyer, Siddhesh Lad, Rohan Raje, Pravin Tambe, Sagar Trivedi

Karnataka

Vinay Kumar, Mayank Agarwal, Santhebennur Akshay, Sreenath Arvind, Stuart Binny, KC Cariappa, CM Gautam, Shreyas Gopal, Aniruddha Joshi, Abhimanyu Mithun, Karun Nair, Samarth, J Suchith, Robin Uthappa, Mohammed Taha

Assam

Gokul Sharma, Abu Nechim, Krishna Das, Swarupam Purkayastha, Sibsankar Roy, Jamaluddin Syed Mohammad, Arun Karthik, Amit Verma, Arup Das, Pallavkumar Das, Abhijit Roy, Amit Sinha, Wasiqur Rahman, Saahil Jain, Mrinmoy Dutta, Jogeswar Bhumij

Madhya Pradesh

Naman Ojha, Ankit Sharma, Venkatesh Iyer, Ishwar Pandey, Jalaj Saxena, Harpreet Singh, Puneet Datey, Mihir Hirwani, Ankit Kushwah, Parth Sahani, Zafar Ali, Anand Bias, Khan, AshutoshSohraab Dhaliwal, Ashwin Das

Baroda

Irfan Pathan, Rishi Arothe, Kedar Devdhar, Abhijit Karambelkar, Hardik Pandya, Yusuf Pathan, Atit Sheth, Deepak Hooda, Bhargav Bhatt, Mrunal Devdhar, Dhiren Mistry, Munaf Patel, Pinal Shah, Swapnil Singh, Soaeb Tai

Bengal

Manoj Tiwary, Wriddhiman Saha, Ashok Dinda, Mohammed Shami, Shreevats Goswami, Sudip Chatterjee, Debabrata Das, Pankaj Shaw, Pramod Chandila, Gani, Pragyan ,Sayan, Mukesh, Anurag

Andhra

Srikar Bharat, Bandaru Ayyappa, AG Pradeep, Jyothi Sai Krishna, Duvvarapu Siva Kumar, Sirla Srinivas, Bodavarapu Sudhakar, Ashwin Hebbar, Karthik Raman, Prasanth Kumar, KV Sasikanth, Koripalli Sreekanth, Cheepurapalli Stephen, Girinath Reddy, Karan Shinde

Hyderabad

Hanuma Vihari, Himalay Agarwal, Akash Bhandari, Jaweed Ali, Mohammed Siraj, Akshath Reddy, Kolla Sumanth, Vishal Sharma, Tanmay Agarwal, Ashish Reddy, Mehdi Hasan, Chama Milind, Ravi Kiran, Bavanaka Sandeep, Annabathula Akash

Jharkhand

Shahbaz Nadeem, Anand Singh, Ankit Dabas, Kumar Deobrat, Shiv Gautam, Ishank Jaggi, Kaushal Singh, Monu Kumar, Shasheem Sanjay Rathour, Sonu Singh, Sumit Kumar, Saurabh Tiwary, Vikash Singh, Virat Singh, Prakash Seet

Kerala

Nizar Niyas, Fabid Ahmed, Jafar Jamal, Vinoop Manoharan, Mohammed Azharuddeen, Rohan Prem, Sanju Samson, Nikhilesh Surendran, Basil Thampi, Raiphi Gomez, VA Jagadeesh, Unnikrishnan Manukrishnan, Padmanabhan Prasanth, Sachin Baby, Sandeep Warrier

Punjab

Harbhajan Singh, Baltej Singh Dhanda, Jiwanjot Singh, Gitansh Khera, Singh, Manan Vohra, Yuvraj Singh, Himanshu, Harmeet Singh, Siddarth Kaul, Singh, Mayank, Gurinder, Sarabjit, Anmol Malhotra

Railways

Ranjit Mali, Ashish Yadav, Faiz Ahmed, Karn Sharma, Vivek Singh, Anureet Singh, V Cheluvaraj, Arindam Ghosh, Akshat Pandey, Mahesh Rawat, Krishnakant Upadhyay, Saurabh Wakaskar, Asad Pathan, Karan Mahajan

Tripura

Manisankar Murasingh, Swapan Das, Udiyan Bose, Rana Dutta, Viki Saha, Nirupam Sen, Samrat Singha, Sanjay Majumdar, Rajesh Banik, Chiranjit Paul, Bunti Roy, Nirupam Sen Chowdhary, Rajat Dey, Ajoy Sarkar, Bikramkumar Das

Vidarbha

Faiz Fazal, Ravi Jangid, Swapnil Bandiwar, Amol Jungade, Akshay Kolhar, Jitesh Sharma, Ravikumar Thakur, Ganesh Satish, S Badrinath, Rajneesh Naresh Gurbani, Akshay Kisanrao Karnewar, Urvesh Patel, Shalabh Shrivastava, Akshay Wakhare

Odisha

Govinda Poddar, Lagnajit Samal, Tukuna Sahoo, Anurag Sarangi, Arabind Singh, Basant Mohanty, Deepak Behera, Abhilash Mallick, Roshan Kumar Rao, Biplab Samantray, Alok Chandra Sahoo, Abhishek Yadav, Bikas Pati, Hrishikesh Das, Manoj Barik

Jammu and Kashmir

Zahoor Sofi, Adil Reshi, Bandeep Singh, Ahmed Bandy, Manish Dogra, Mithun Manhas, Mohammed Mudhasir, Parvez Rasool, Shubham Pundir, Rohit Sharma, Singh, Waseem, Aditya Pratap Singh, Syed Sagar

Goa

Sagun Kamat, Saurabh Bandekar, Deepraj Gaonkar, Darshan Misal, Rituraj Singh, Reagan Pinto, Swapnil Asnodkar, Lakshay Garg , Shadab Jakati, Snehal Kauthankar, Amulaya Pandrekar, Rajashekhar Harikant, Kashyap Bakle, Srinivas Fadte, Felix Alemao

Maharashtra

(Yet to be announced)

Uttar Pradesh

(Yet to be announced)

Saurashtra

Jaydev Shah, Arpit Vasavada, Avi Barot, Sheldon Jackson, Dharmendrasinh Jadeja, Chirag Jani, Vandit Jivrajani, Kamlesh Makvana, Cheteshwar Pujara, Deepak Punia, Kuldeep Raval, Shaurya Sanandia, Pruthvipal Solanki, Jaydev Unadkat

Services

(Yet to be announced)

Himachal Pradesh

(Yet to be announced)

Rajasthan

Pankaj Singh, Kukna Ajay Singh, Rajat Bhatia, Rajesh Bishnoi, Aniket Choudhary, Siddharth Dobal, Ankit Lamba, Manender Singh, Manjeet Singh, Ashok Menaria, Puneet Yadav, Nathu Singh, Suryaprakash Suwalka, Tanveer-Ul-Haq, Dishant Yagnik

Haryana

(Yet to be announced)

Gujarat

Parthiv Patel, Priyank Kirit Panchal, Rohit Dahiya, Mehul Patel, Himalaya Barad, Rujul Bhatt, Jasprit Bumrah, Chirag Gandhi, Manpreet Juneja, Rush Kalaria, Hardik Patel, Karan Patel, RP Singh, Raxlee Taylor

Fetching more content...