Write & Earn
Notifications

Seeds announced for National Billiards knockout stages: Pankaj Advani top

Pankaj Advani, Ashok Shandilya, Rupesh Shah and Sourav Kothari are the top four seeds respectively at the end of league matches of the National Billiards Championship

Pankaj Advani
Pankaj Advani

Kolkata, January 14 (IANS)

Pankaj Advani, Ashok Shandilya, Rupesh Shah and Sourav Kothari are the top four seeds respectively after re-seeding was done on Wednesday at the end of league matches of the National Billiards Championship here.

The top 16 will now battle it out for the title on a knockout basis, with the final scheduled for Jan 17 at the Bengal Rowing Club.

Advani and Shandilya have been at their best so far, having lost just one frame each in the group stage.

The pre-quarters will witness 12 world titles holder Advani face off against 15th seed Manish Jain, while Shandilya square up against Jaiveer Dhingra and Shah will clash with Nikhil Ghadge. Kothari will take on Dhvaj Haria.

The top 16 seeds are:

  1. Pankaj Advani (PSPB)
  2. Ashok Shandilya (RSPB)
  3. Rupesh Shah (PSPB)
  4. Sourav Kothari (PSPB)
  5. Alok Kumar (PSPB)
  6. Dhruv Sitwala (PSPB)
  7. B. Bhaskar (KTK)
  8. Devendra Joshi (PSPB)
  9. Brijesh Damani (PSPB)
  10. Vishal Madan (MAH)
  11. Rafath Habib (RSPB)
  12. Siddharth Parikh (RSPB)
  13. Dhvaj Haria (PSPB)
  14. Nikhil Ghadge (RSPB)
  15. Jaiveer Dhingra (MAH)
  16. Manish Jain (WB)

Scores

  • Pankaj Advani (PSPB) beat Jaiveer Dhingra (Maharashtra) 3-0: 100(96)-10, 103(68)-15, 103(76)-10
  • Pankaj Advani (PSPB) beat Durga Prasad (RSPB) 3-1: 101(101)-09, 28-101(68),101(89)-02, 103(78)-58
  • Rupesh Shah (PSPB) beat Siddharth Parikh (RSPB) 3-1: 77-100, 100(100)-36, 100-36, 100-18
  • Rupesh Shah (PSPB) beat Shyam Jagtiani (West Bengal) 3-0: 100(69)-29, 100-41, 101(101)-0
  • Ashok Shandilya (RSPB) beat Brijesh Damani (PSPB) 3-0: 100(67)-0, 102-44, 102(87)-31
  • Ashok Shandilya (RSPB) beat Anseth Pareira (Jharkhand) 3-0: 100-04, 101-84, 101-32
  • Ashok Shandilya (RSPB) beat Hritik Jain 3-1: 101-30, 101(62)-18, 49-100, 102-22
  • Sourav Kothari (PSPB) beat Rafath Habib (RSPB) 3-0: 101(92)-36, 101(73)-26, 100-12
  • Vishal Madan (Maharashtra) beat Rakesh R. Pradhan (Orissa) 3-0: 100-12, 101-12, 101(62)-22
  • Vishal Madan (Maharashtra) beat Shivam Arora (Bihar) 3-1: 77(71)-101, 100(95)-17,100-41, 102-40
  • Alok Kumar (PSPB) beat I.H. Manudev (Karnataka) 3-1: 100(67)-40, 73-100, 100(70)-0, 101(57)-64
  • B. Bhaskar (Karnataka) beat Dhvaj Haria (PSPB) 3-0: 101(101)-09, 101(64)-78(48), 101(75)-49(42)
  • Manish Jain (West Bengal) beat Abhimanyu Gandhi 3-0: 101-84, 100-66, 100-26
  • Dhruv Sitwala (PSPB) beat Arun Agarwal (Maharashtra) 3-2: 101(98)-46, 100(94)-16,57-100(97), 52-103(79)
  • Brijesh Damani (PSPB) beat Parthiv Jhaveri (Gujarat) 3-0: 103-17, 101-30, 101-79
  • Nikhil Ghadge (RSPB) beat Subrat Das (Orissa) 3-1: 102-48, 96-100, 100-75, 100-50
  • Devendra Joshi (PSPB) beat Malkeet Singh (RSPB) 3-1: 100(80)-40, 66(53)-105, 102(77)-05, 101(51)-89
  • Jaiveer Dhingra (Maharashtra) beat Durga Prasad (RSPB) 3-1: 63-107, 100-75, 104-56, 100-93
Fetching more content...