Write & Earn
Notifications

117th IFA Shield: Adjustment in Groups & Fixtures

The Indian Football Association has released a revised with for the groups and fixtures for the 117th 'NVD'IFA Shield which will kick-off on March 3, but the date of the final continues to be open due to continental obligations of East Bengal Club and ...

The Indian Football Association has released a revised list for the groups and fixtures for the 117th ‘NVD’IFA Shield which will kick-off on March 3, but the date of the final continues to be open due to continental obligations of East Bengal Club. If they make it to the shield semifinals and/or final, then only those matches will be finalised, with the final then likely on March 19. United Sikkim FC and Pailan Arrows have changed their groups, while matches have been adjusted due to other commitments of participating teams.

In Group A, which will be played in Siliguri, East Bengal Club take on Muktijoddha Sangsad KC from Bangladesh, Prayag United SC and Pailan Arrows; while in Group B Mohun Bagan AC, Pune FC, Deportivo Saprissa from Costa Rica and United Sikkim FC face each other in Kalyani and the Saltlake Stadium.

The tournament winner would receive Rs 2.5 Million (25 lakhs), while the runners-up would get Rs 1.5 Million (15 lakhs) and the losing semifinalists Rs 500,000 (5 lakhs). In individual prizes, the Man of the Match in the group stage would get Rs 5,000 and the Man of the Match in the semifinals and final Rs 10,000. The Player of the Tournament would receive Rs 25,000 and the Best Coach Rahim Saheb Award would get Rs 100,000 (1 lakh).

NewsTime Bangla is the television partner of the 117th IFA Shield and will be showing numerous matches live.

FIXTURES

Group A – Siliguri
03-Mar-2013: East Bengal Club – Pailan Arrows (2.30pm)
05-Mar-2013: Prayag United SC – Pailan Arrows (2.30pm)
06-Mar-2013: East Bengal Club – Muktijoddha Sangsad KC (2.30pm)
08-Mar-2013: East Bengal Club – Prayag United SC (5.30pm)
09-Mar-2013: Pailan Arrows – Muktijoddha Sangsad KC (2.30pm)
11-Mar-2013: Prayag United SC – Muktijoddha Sangsad KC (2.30pm)

Group B
05-Mar-2013: Mohun Bagan AC – Pune FC (Kalyani 3.00pm)
07-Mar-2013: Deportivo Saprissa – Pune FC (Kalyani, 3.00pm)
08-Mar-2013: Mohun Bagan AC – United Sikkim FC (Kalyani, 3.00pm)
10-Mar-2013: Mohun Bagan AC – Deportivo Saprissa (Kalyani 3.00pm)
10-Mar-2013: Pune FC – United Sikkim FC (Saltlake, 3.00pm)
12-Mar-2013: Deportivo Saprissa – United Sikkim FC (Saltlake, 3.00pm)

Semifinals
1?-Mar-2013: Winner Group A – Runners-Up Group B
1?-Mar-2013: Winner Group B – Runners-Up Group A

Final
1?-Mar-2013: Winner SF1 – Winner SF2

Published with permission from Arunava Chaudhuri.

Fetching more content...