Write & Earn
Notifications

India and England drop in latest FIFA rankings, with Argentina retaining top spot

India fell to 163rd in the FIFA rankings in June

India England Argentina FIFA Rankings
India have continued to hover in the bottom part of the FIFA rankings

India have dropped a place in the latest FIFA rankings released earlier today, with the Blue Tigers ending the month of May ranked 163 in the FIFA rankings. At the top end of the table, Argentina and Belgium are still the two top ranked sides, but Colombia made a move into the top 3, while England dropped out of the top ten at the expense of Austria.

A series of friendlies after the end of the club season in preparation for the 2016 Copa America and the Euros has meant that there has been a relative upheaval in the rankings. However, given India’s lack of fixtures, it was no surprise to see the Blue Tigers fall, but a 1-0 win away to Laos in the Asian Cup Qualifiers might see India climb up the table in next month’s rankings.

Traditional European powerhouses like Italy, France and the Netherlands rose significantly in the table after a couple of months with poor results.

Nothern Ireland created history by rising to 25th in the rankings, their best-ever position, ahead of the ‘Green and White Army’s’ debut in the Euros in the summer. Slovakia were the biggest mover of the month, gaining 68 points to climb eight positions to 24th in the rankings, while Madagascar rose 29 positions to rise to 108th in the rankings.

Conversely, Rwanda had the biggest drop in points, dropping 16 places due to a deficit of 69 points this month. The split, by confederations, of the Top 50 is as follows: UEFA (29), CONMEBOL (8), CAF (7), CONCACAF (4) AFC (2), OFC (0). 

Here is a detailed table of the Top 20 nations in the FIFA rankings:

FIFA Rankings (Top 20) - June 2016
RankTeamTotal PointsPrevious Points+/-
1Argentina150315320
2Belgium138413640
3Colombia132813371
4Germany131013091
5Chile12931353-2
6Spain126712770
7Brazil125712610
8Portugal118111840
9Uruguay115011580
10Austria107710671
11England10691069-1
12Italy9829593
13Ecuador9781019-1
14Netherlands9599313
15Switzerland948974-1
16Mexico9429380
17France9259074
18Turkey919983-5
19Ukraine8948803
20Hungary886925-2
Fetching more content...