COOKIE CONSENT
Create
Notifications
Favorites Edit

Commonwealth Games 2018 Gold Coast Live Updates: India claimed 12 golds

Follow all updates of Day 8 here
Updated: 12 April 2018 17:28 IST - Published: 12 April 2018 06:23 IST
...
Navjeet Kaur Dhillon won the bronze medal in Women's Discus Throw while Seema Punia bagged silver!
...
Wrestling:

Babita Phogat wins silver after she lost 2-5 at the hands of Canada's Diana Weicker.

Rahul Aware wins gold medal after defeating Steven Takahashi 15-7!

Kiran notched up the 34th medal for India, winning bronze with a win over Katousia Paridhaven

Sushil Kumar notched up a hattrick of CWG gold medals, with a technical victory over Johannes Botha.
...
Athletics
Event: Women's Heptathlon

Athletes: Purnima Hembram

Time: 5:35 am (100m), 6:30 am (High Jump), 2:50 pm (Shot put), 4:25 pm (200m)

Event: Men's Triple Jump

Athletes: Arpinder Singh, Rakesh Babu

Time: 6:00 am onwards

Event: Women's Long Jump Final

Athletes: Nayana James, Neena

Time: 3:25 pm onwards

Event: Women's Discus Final

Athletes: Navjeet Kaur Dhillon, Seema Antil

Time: 4:10 pm onwards

Badminton
Event: Mixed Doubles Round-of-16

Athletes: Rankireddy/Ponappa vs Tsai/Yakura (CAN)

Time: 6:30 am onwards

Event: Mixed Doubles Round-of-16

Athletes: Chopra/Reddy vs Chrisnanta/Wong

Time: 7:10 am onwards

Event: Women's Singles Round-of-16

Athletes: Ruthvika Gadde vs Jia Min Yeo (SGP)

Time: 7:10 am onwards (After Chopra/Reddy match)

Event: Men's Singles Round-of-16

Athletes: H.S. Prannoy vs Anthony Joe (AUS)

Time: 7:50 am onwards

Event: Men's Singles Round-of-16

Athletes: Srikanth Kidambi vs Niruka Karunaratne (SRI)

Time: 8:30 am onwards

Event: Women's Singles Round-of-16

Athletes: P.V. Sindhu vs Wendy Chen (AUS)

Time: 9:10 am onwards

Event: Women's Singles Round-of-16

Athletes: Saina Nehwal vs Jessica Li (IOM)

Time: 2:20 pm onwards

Event: Men's Doubles Round-of-16

Athletes: Rankireddy/Shetty vs Lubah/Paul

Time: 2:20 pm onwards

Event: Women's Doubles Round-of-16

Athletes: Reddy/Ponappa vs Ong/Wong

Time: 4:20 pm onwards

All Badminton fixtures are subject to change.

Hockey
Event: Women's Semi-Finals

Athletes: India vs Australia

Time: 4:45 pm onwards

Lawn Bowls
Event: Women's Pairs Quarterfinals

Athletes: India vs Malaysia

Time: 4:30 am onwards

Event: Men's Fours Section-B, Round 5

Athletes: India vs Norfolk Island

Time: 4:30 am onwards

Shooting
Event: Men's 25m Rapid Fire Pistol Qualification

Athletes: Neeraj Kumar, Anish

Time: 4:30 am onwards

Event: Women's 50m Rifle Prone

Athletes: Anjum Mondgil, Tejaswini Sawant

Time:

Squash
Event: Men's Doubles Pool F

Athletes: Malhotra/Tandon vs Jombla/Mansaray (SLE)

Time: 7:20 am onwards

Event: Mixed Doubles Round-of-16

Athletes: Pallikal/Ghosal vs Azman/Chal (MAL)

Time: 8:00 am onwards

Event: Mixed Doubles Round-of-16

Athletes: Chinappa/Sandhu vs Landers-Murphy/Miller

Time: 8:00 am onwards

Quarter Finals for Mixed Doubles and Round-of-16 for Men's Doubles will be played on the same day should the athletes' progress, starting from 1:30 pm.

Table Tennis
Event: Women's Doubles Round-of-16

Athletes: Mukherjee/Sahasrabudhe vs Carey/Thomas (WAL)

Time: 5:00 am onwards

Event: Women's Doubles Round-of-16

Athletes: Batra/Das vs Kapugeekiyana/Madurangi (SRI)

Time: 5:00 am onwards

Event: Women's TT6-10 Group

Athletes: Maitreyee Sarkar vs Felicity Pickard (ENG)

Time: 6:10 pm onwards

Event: Women's TT6-10 Group

Athletes: Vaishnavi Sutar vs Andrea McDonnell (AUS)

Time: 6:10 am onwards

Event: Mixed Doubles Round-of-16

Athletes: Achanta/Das vs McBeath/Sibley

Time: 6:45 am onwards

Event: Mixed Doubles Round-of-16

Athletes: Gnanasekaran/Batra vs Medjugorac/Cote

Time: 7:20 am onwards

Event: Mixed Doubles Round-of-16

Athletes: Shetty/Patkar vs Taukoory/Ho Wan Kau (MRI)

Time: 7:20 am onwards

Event: Women's Singles Round-of-16

Athletes: Manika Batra vs Tracy Feng (AUS)

Time: 7:55 am onwards

Event: Women's Singles Round-of-16

Athletes: Madhurika Patkar vs Kelly Sibley (ENG)

Time: 7:55 am onwards

Event: Women's Singles Round-of-16

Athletes: Mouma Das vs Tin Tin-Ho

Time: 8:40 am onwards

Event: Men's Singles Round-of-16

Athletes: Sharath Achanta vs Heming Hu (AUS)

Time: 9:25 am onwards

Event: Men's Singles Round-of-16

Athletes: Harmeet Desai vs Chee Feng Leong (MAS)

Time: 9:25 am onwards

Event: Men's Singles Round-of-16

Athletes: Sathiyan Gnanasekaran vs Segun Toriola (NIG)

Time: 12:00 pm onwards

Event: Men's Doubles Round-of-16

Athletes: Achanta/Gnanasekaran vs Jayasingha/Ranasingha (SRI)

Time: 1:25 pm onwards

Event: Men's Doubles Round-of-16

Athletes: Desai/Shetty vs McReery/Robinson (NIR)

Time: 2:05 pm onwards

Women's Singles and Doubles Quarterfinals to take place on the same day. The Table Tennis fixtures are subject to change.

Wrestling
Event: Women's Freestyle 53 Kg Nordic

Athletes: Babita Kumari vs Bose Samuel (NIG)

Time: 6:00 am onwards (First Slot)

Event: Men's Freestyle 58 Kg 1/8 Final

Athletes: Rahul Aware vs George Ramm (ENG)

Time: 6:00 am onwards (First Slot)

Event: Men's Freestyle 74 Kg 1/8 Final

Athletes: Sushil Kumar vs Jevon Balfour (CAN)

Time: 6:00 am onwards (First Slot)

Event: Women's Freestyle 53 Kg Nordic

Athletes: Babita Kumari vs Deepika Dilhani (SRI)

Time: 6:00 am onwards (First Slot)

Event: Women's Freestyle 76 Kg 1/4 Final

Athletes: Kiran vs Danielle Sino Guemde (CMR)

Time: 6:00 am onwards (First Slot)

Event: Women's Freestyle 53 Kg Nordic

Athletes: Babita Kumari vs Carissa Holland (AUS)

Time: 6:00 am onwards (First Slot)

Event: Women's Freestyle 53 Kg Nordic

Athletes: Babita Kumari vs Diana Wiecker (CAN)

Time: 12:30 pm onwards (Medal)

Further Knockout rounds to take place on the same day.
...
Medals won on Day 7: India's Shreyasi Singh won a gold medal in the Women's Double Trap Finals & Ankur Mittal bagged a Bronze in the Men's Double Trap Finals. Om Mitharval also bagged a bronze medal in the Men's 50m Pistol Finals which happened earlier in the day. 
 
On Day 7, there was a also lot of progress in the Boxing event. Manish Kaushik, Vikas Krishan, and Gaurav Solanki went through to the Semifinals. Legendary Mary Kom did one better and progressed to the Finals in the 45-48 Kg weight category. 
 
Indian Men's Hockey team staged a great comeback from 3-2 down to win 4-3 against England in the final minutes of the match, confirming their spot in the semifinals. 
 
India will be hoping Day 8 of the Commonwealth Games 2018 is just as successful as the previous days.
LIVE CHAT online