Write & Earn
Notifications

Dubai World Superseries Final 2017 Draw Live Updates

The BWF Superseries Finals Draw is set to get underway today.
Updated: 11 December 2017 13:00 IST - Published: 11 December 2017 12:36 IST
...
That's all from the World Super Series Finals draws in Dubai and be sure to catch all the action from Dubai World Super Series Finals right here at Sportskeeda as the premier tournament begins from 13 December. The Group Stages will conclude on 15th December and the finals are scheduled for 17th December.

Stay tuned to Sportskeeda for sporting updates from around the world. 
...
The final draws for all the categories for the Dubai World SuperSeries Finals have been completed.

World No. 3 Pusarla Sindhu has been drawn in the Group A of the Women's Group Stage and will be expected to cruise through to the semi-finals. The draw for the Indian ace seems a favorable one and Sindhu is one of the favorites to clinch the title in Dubai as rivals Carolina Marin and Nozomi Okuhara have withdrawn from the Superseries Finals.

In the Men's Singles category, Kidambi Srikanth, who rose to the World No.4 ranking this year and was seeded 2nd today, on account of his four Super Series victories will be raring to go having recovered from his injury recently. Srikanth has been drawn alongside Viktor Axelson who is the current World No.1 but Srikanth has been in good form coming into the tournament and will be expected to make the semis easily. The other group has former World No.1 players Chen Long and Lee-Chong Wei and the Men's semis will be an exciting affair if the four favorites are through.
...
Indian Ace Shuttler and World No.4 Kidambi Srikanth has been drawn in Group B alongside last year's Dubai Superseries Finals champion and World No.1 Viktor Axelsen from Denmark.

Group A
1. Son Wan Ho
2. Lee Chong Wei
3. Ng Ka Long Angus
4. Chen Long

Group B
1. Kidambi Srikanth
2. Shi Yuqi
3. Chou Tien Chen
4. Viktor Axelsen
...
The women's singles draw has been completed and Indian shuttler P.V Sindhu has been drawn in the Group A for the World Superseries.

Group A
1. Akane Yamaguchi
2. Pusarla V. Sindhu
3. Sayaka Sato
4. He Bingjiao

Group B
1. Tai Tzu Ying
2. Sung Ji Hyun
3. Ratchanok Intanon
4. Chen Yufei
...
Men's Doubles Group Stage Draw

Group A
1. Marcus F. Gideon/Kevin Sanjaya
2. Li Junhui/Liu Yuchen
3. Mads Conrad/Mads Pieler
4. Takeshi Kamura/Keigo Sonoda

Group B
1. Mathias Boe/C. Mogensen
2. Liu Cheng/Zhang Nan
3. Lee Jhe Huei/Lee Yang
4. Takura Hoki/Hugo Kobayash
...
Women's Doubles Group Stage Draw

Group A
1. Shiho Tanaka/Koharu Yonemoto
2. Chen Qingchen/Jia Yifan
3. Yu Xiahon/Huang Yaqiong
4. Chag Ye Na/Lee So Hee

Group B
1. Yuki Fukushima/Sayaka Hirota
2. Christinna P/Kamilla Rytter
3. Jung Kyung Eun/Shin Seung Chan
4. Hsu Ya Ching/Wu Ti Jung
...
Mixed Doubles Group Stage Draw

Group A
1. Zheng Siwei/Chen Qingchen
2. Tang Chung Man/Tse Ying Suet
3. Praveen Jordan/Debby Susanto
4. Kenta Kazuno/Ayane Kurihara

Group B
1. Wang Yilyu/Huang DOngping
2. Tontowi Ahmad/Liliyana Natsir
3. Tan Kiang Meng/Lai Pei Jing
4. Chris Adcock/Gabby Adcock
...
As we wait for the Singles draws, here is a recap of how the draws in Mixed Doubles, Men's Doubles and Women's Doubles look.
...
Next up, the draws for the Women's Singles will take place. Indian ace P.V Sindhu is set to be drawn...Stay tuned!!
...
The Men's Doubles Group Stage Draw is completed and here is how the groups look...

Group A
Fernaldi/Sukamuljo [INA]
Li/Liu [CHN]
Conrad-Petersen/Kolding [DEN]
Kamura/Sonoda [JPN]

Group B
Boe/Mogensen [DEN]
Liu/Zhang [CHN]
Lee/Lee [TPE]
Hoki/Kobayashi [JPN]
...
Group A draw is completed as the next two pairs automatically will make up the Group B

Men's Doubles Group Stage Draw

Group A
Fernaldi/Sukamuljo [INA]
Li/Liu [CHN]
Conrad-Petersen/Kolding [DEN]
Kamura/Sonoda [JPN]

Group B
Boe/Mogensen [DEN]
Liu/Zhang [CHN]
...
The second Danish pair of Conrad-Petersen and Kolding are drawn into Group A

Men's Doubles Group Stage Draw

Group A
Fernaldi/Sukamuljo [INA]
Li/Liu [CHN]
Conrad-Petersen/Kolding [DEN]

Group B
Boe/Mogensen [DEN]
Liu/Zhang [CHN]
...
Chinese pairs drawn next as the second slots in both the groups are occupied now...

Group A
Fernaldi/Sukamuljo [INA]
Li/Liu [CHN]

Group B
Boe/Mogensen [DEN]
Liu/Zhang [CHN]
...
Indonesia and Denmark make the first drawn pair in Group A and B respectively...

Men's Doubles Group Stage Draw

Group A
Fernaldi/Sukamuljo [INA]

Group B
Boe/Mogensen [DEN]


...
Coming up next, we have the Men's Doubles Group Stage draw...
...
The Women's Doubles Group Stage draws are complete and here is how the pairs line up...

Women's Doubles Group Stage Draw

Group A
Tanaka/Yonemoto [JPN]
Chen/Jia [CHN]
Huang/Yu [CHN]
Chang/Lee [KOR]

Group B
Fukushima/Hirota [JPN]
Pedersen/Juhl [DEN]
Jung/Shin [KOR]
Hsu/Wu [TPE]
...
Danish pairing of Pedersen and Juhl are drawn next in Group B...

Women's Doubles Group Stage Draw

Group A
Tanaka/Yonemoto [JPN]
Chen/Jia [CHN]
A3
A4

Group B
Fukushima/Hirota [JPN]
Pedersen/Juhl [DEN]
B3
B4
...
After the Japanese women are drawn in the first position in both groups, the Chinese make their presence at A2


Women's Doubles Group Stage Draw

Group A
Tanaka/Yonemoto [JPN]
Chen/Jia [CHN]
A3
A4

Group B
Fukushima/Hirota [JPN]
B2
B3
B4
...
Women's Doubles Group Stage Draw

Group A
Tanaka/Yonemoto [JPN]
A2
A3
A4

Group B
Fukushima/Hirota [JPN]
B2
B3
B4
...
Next Up: Women's Doubles Group Stage Draw
...
The mixed doubles group stage draw is completed and here are both the final Groups...

Mixed Doubles Group Stage Draw

Group A
Zheng/Chen [CHN]
Tang/Tse [HKG]
Jordan/Susanto [INA]
Kazuno/Kurihara [JPN]

Group B
Wang/Huang [CHN]
Ahmad/Natsir [INA]
Tan/Lai [MAS]
Adcock/Adcock [ENG]
...
The third pair in Group B is drawn as the English pairing of Adcocks gets in at B4...

Mixed Doubles Group Stage Draw

Group A
Zheng/Chen [CHN]
Tang/Tse [HKG]
A3
Kazuno/Kurihara [JPN]

Group B
Wang/Huang [CHN]
Ahmad/Natsir [INA]
B3
Adcock/Adcock [ENG]
...
Group A has started to take shape as three pairs are drawn...

Mixed Doubles Group Stage Draw

Group A
Zheng/Chen [CHN]
Tang/Tse [HKG]
A3
Kazuno/Kurihara [JPN]

Group B
Wang/Huang [CHN]
Ahmad/Natsir [INA]
...
Mixed Doubles Group Stage Draw

Group A
Zheng/Chen [CHN]
Tang/Tse [HKG]

Group B
Wang/Huang [CHN]
Ahmad/Natsir [INA]
...
And the draws have begun in Dubai. First up, are the mixed doubles group stage draw.

Mixed Doubles Group Stage Draw

Group B
Wang/Huang [China]
Ahmad/Natsir [Indonesia]