COOKIE CONSENT
Create
Notifications
Favorites Edit

2018 Gold Coast Commonwealth Games Schedule: Full list, dates and timings of India's events in IST

Gaurav Kadam
SENIOR ANALYST
Preview
4.75K   //    22 Mar 2018, 21:50 IST

One Year to Go - 2018 Commonwealth Games
The Commonwealth Games will be held in Gold Coast, Australia

The best athletes in all of the Commonwealth Nations around the world will descend down under as the Gold Coast of Australia gets ready to host the 2018 Commonwealth Games.

The multi-sporting quadrennial competition will get underway from the 4th of April with the lavish Opening Ceremony at the Carrara Stadium and will come to an end on 15th April. It will be the fifth occasion that the Commonwealth Games will be hosted by Australia, with the previous time being the 2006 Games.

India has been a steady performer at the Games and lies fourth on the all-time table of medal winners with a total of 155 Gold medalists so far in the sixteen editions that it has been a part of. India will be sending a contingent of 219 athletes who will compete in 14 different sports during the two-week-long mega event.

Indian Contingent Schedule, Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games

#1 Athletics

Men's Events

1. 20km Walk

Date and Time - April 8, 3:30 am - 8:30 am

Athletes - Irfan Kolothum Thodi, Manish Singh Rawat

2. 400m Preliminary

Date and Time - April 8, 9:30 am - 1:30 pm

Athlete(s) - Dharun Ayyasamy

400m Final

Date and Time - April 10, 2:30 pm - 6:00 pm

3. Shotput Preliminary

Date and Time - April 8, 9:30 am - 1:30 pm

Athlete(s) - Tajinder Pal Singh Toor

Shotput Final

Date and Time - April 9, 2:30 pm - 6:00 pm

4. High Jump Preliminary

Date and Time - April 9, 5:30 am - 8:00 am

Athletes - Tejaswin Shankar, Siddharth Yadav

High Jump Final

Date and Time - April 11, 2:30 pm - 5:45 pm

5. 400m Hurdles Preliminary

Date and Time - April 10, 5:30 am - 10:00 am

Athletes - Dharun Ayyasamy

400m Hurdles Semi-Final

Date and Time - April 11, 2:30 pm - 5:45 pm

400m Hurdles Final

Date and Time - April

6. Long Jump Preliminary

Date and Time - April 10, 5:30 am - 10:00 am

Athletes - Sreeshankar M

Long Jump Final

Date and Time - April 11, 2:30 pm - 5:45 pm

7. Triple Jump Preliminary

Date and Time - April 12, 5:30 am - 9:15 am

Athletes - Arpinder Singh, Rakesh Babu

Triple Jump Final

Date and Time - April 13, 9:30 am - 1:15 pm

8. 1500m Preliminary

Date and Time - April 13, 5:30 am - 8:30 am

Athletes - Jinson Johnson

1500m Final

Date and Time - April 13, 9:30 am - 1:15 pm

9. Javelin Throw Preliminary

Date and Time - April 13, 5:30 am - 8:30 am

Athletes - Neeraj Chopra, Vipin Kasana

Javelin Throw Final

Date and Time - April 13, 9:30 am - 1:15 pm

10. 4x400m Relay Preliminary

Date and Time - April 13, 5:30 am - 8:30 am

Athletes - Dharun Ayyasamy, Muhammad Anas Yahiya, Jeevan Suresh, Amoj Jacob, Kunhu Mohammed, Jithu Baby, Arokiya Rajiv

4x400m Relay Final

Date and Time - April 13, 9:30 am - 1:15 pm

Women's Events

1.. 20km Walk

Date and Time - April 8, 3:30 am - 8:30 am

Athletes - Soumya B, Khusbir Kaur

2. 400m Preliminary

Date and Time - April 9, 5:30 am - 8:00 am

Athletes - Hima Das

400m Semi-Final

Date and Time - April 10, 2:30 pm - 6:00 pm

400m Final

Date and Time - April 11, 2:30 pm - 5:45 pm

3. 10000m Final

Date and Time - April 9, 2:30 pm - 6:00 pm

Athletes - L Suriya

4. 200m Preliminary

Date and Time - April 10, 5:30 am - 10:00 am

Athletes - Hima Das

200m Semi-Final

Date and Time - April 11, 2:30 pm - 5:45 pm

200m Final

Date and Time - April 12, 2:30 pm - 6:00 pm

5. Discus Throw Preliminary

Date and Time - April 10, 5:30 am - 10:00 am

Athletes - Navjeet Kaur Dhillon, Seema Antil

Discus Throw Final

Date and Time - April 12, 2:30 pm - 6:00 pm

6. Long Jump Preliminary

Date and Time - April 11, 2:30 pm - 5:45 pm

Athletes - Nayana James, Nina Pinto

Long Jump Final

Date and Time - April 12, 2:30 pm - 6:00 pm

Athletes - Nayana James, Nina Pinto

7. 4x400m Relay Preliminary

Date and Time - April 13, 5:30 am - 8:30 am

Athletes - Hima Das, MR Poovamma, Soniya Baishya, Saritaben Gayakwad, Juana Murmu

4x400m Relay Final

Date and Time - April 13, 9:30 am - 1:15 pm

#2 Badminton

1. Mixed Team

India v Sri Lanka

Date and Time - April 5, 4:30 am - 8:00 am

India vs Pakistan

Date and Time - April 5, 2:30 pm - 6:00 pm

India vs Scotland

Date and Time - April 6, 9:30 am - 1:00 pm

Athletes - Kidambi Srikanth, Prannoy Kumar, Chirag Shetty, Satwiksairaj Rankireddy, Pranav Chopra, P V Sindhu, Saina Nehwal, Ashwini Ponnappa, Sikki Reddy, Gadde Ruthvika Shivani

Quarter-finals on 7th April

Semi-finals on 8th April

Bronze medal and & Gold medal matches on 9th April

2. Singles and Doubles

Preliminary

Date and Time - April 10-11, 4:30 am - 10:30 am and 12:00 pm - 6:00 pm,

April 12, 6:30 am - 10:30 am and 1 pm - 5 pm

Quarter-Final

Date and Time - April 13, 6:30 am - 10:30 am and 1 pm - 5 pm

Semi-Final

Date and Time - April 14, 6:30 am - 10:30 am

Bronze Medal

Date and Time - April 14, 1 pm - 5 pm

Gold Medal

Date and Time - April 15, 4:30 am - 9:30 am

Athletes - Kidambi Srikanth, Prannoy Kumar, Chirag Shetty, Satwiksairaj Rankireddy, Pranav Chopra, P V Sindhu, Saina Nehwal, Ashwini Ponnappa, Sikki Reddy, Gadde Ruthvika Shivani

#3 Basketball

Men's Group Stage

India vs Cameroon

Date and Time - April 5, 1 pm - 5:30 pm

India vs England

Date and Time - April 7, 1 pm - 5:30 pm

India vs Scotland

Date and Time - April 8, 2 pm - 6:30 pm

Women's Group Stage

India vs Jamaica

Date and Time - April 5, 2 pm - 6:30 pm

India vs Malaysia

Date and Time - April 7, 2 pm - 6:30 pm

India vs New Zealand

Date and Time - April 8, 1 pm - 5:30 pm

#4 Boxing

Men

Preliminary Rounds - April 5-9, 7:30 am - 11 am and 2 pm - 5:30 pm

Athletes - Amit Panghal 49 kg, Gaurav Solanki 52 kg, Mohammed Hussamuddin 56kg, Manish Kaushik 60kg, Manoj Kumar 69kg, Vikas Krishan 75kg, Naman Tanwar 91kg, Satish Kumar +91kg

Quarter-Finals - April 10-11, 7:30 am - 11 am and 2 pm - 5:30 pm

Semi-Finals

49kg, 52kg, 60kg, 91kg - April 13, 7:30 am - 11 am

56kg, 69kg, 75kg, +91kg - April 13, 2 pm - 5:30 pm

Finals

49kg, 52kg, 60kg, 91kg - April 14, 7:30 am - 11 am

56kg, 69kg, 75kg, +91kg - April 14, 2 pm - 5:30 pm

Women

Preliminary Rounds - April 5-9, 7:30 am - 11 am and 2 pm - 5:30 pm

Athletes - MC Mary Kom 48kg, Pinki Rani 51kg, Laishram Sarita Devi 60kg, Lovlina Borgoahin 69kg

Quarter-Finals - April 10-11, 7:30 am - 11 am and 2 pm - 5:30 pm

Semi-Finals

48kg - April 11, 7:30 am - 11 am

69 kg - April 11, 2 pm - 5:30 pm

51kg, 60kg - April 13, 7:30 am - 11 am

Finals

48kg, 51kg, 60kg - April 14, 7:30 am - 11 am

69kg - April 14, 2 pm - 5:30 pm

#5 Cycling

Men

1. 4000m Team Pursuit Preliminary

Date and Time - April 5, 8:30 am - 12:40 pm

Athletes - Ranjit Singh, Sahil Kumar, Manjeet Singh, Sanuraj P

2. Keirin Preliminary, Semi-Final and Final

Date and Time - April 6, 2:30 pm - 5:30 pm

Athletes - Sahil Kumar, Sanuraj P

3. Sprint Preliminary and Quarter-Final

Date and Time - April 7, 9:00 am - 12:00 pm

Athletes - Sanuraj P

Sprint Semi-Final and Final

Date and Time - April 7, 2:00 pm - 6:10 pm

4. 1000m Time Trial

Date and Time - April 8, 1:00 pm - 5:30 pm

Athletes - Ranjit Singh

5. Endurance Event - Mountain Bike

Date and Time - April 12, 6:00 am - 11:05 am

Athletes - Manjeet Singh

Women

1. Team Pursuit Preliminary and Final

Date and Time - April 5, 2:30 pm - 5:30 pm

Athletes - Deborah Herold, M Sonali Chanu, T. Manorama Devi, Amritha Reghunath

2. Sprint Preliminary and Quarter-Final

Date and Time - April 6, 8:30 am - 12:40 pm

Athlete - Deborah Herold, Aleena Reji

Sprint Semi-Final and Final

Date and Time - April 6, 2:30 pm - 5:30 pm

3. Keirin Preliminary and Final

Date and Time - April 8, 1:00 pm - 5:30 pm

Athletes - Debora Herold, Aleena Reji

4. Endurance Event - Mountain Bike

Date and Time - April 12, 6:00 am - 11:05 am

Athletes - M. Sonali Chanu, T. Manorama Devi

5. 25km Points Race

Date and Time - April 7, 2:00 pm - 6:10 pm

Athletes - Amrita Reghunath

#6 Gymnastics

Artistic - Men

1. Team Preliminary

Date and Time - April 5, 4:30 am - 10:30 am

Athletes - Ashish Kumar, Rakesh Patra, Yogeshwar Singh

Team Final

Date and Time - April 5, 1:00 pm - 4:15 pm

2. Individual All-around Final

Date and Time - April 7, 4:30 am - 7:15 am

Athletes - Ashish Kumar, Rakesh Patra, Yogeshwar Singh

Artistic - Women

1. Team Preliminary

Date and Time - April 6, 4:30 am - 9:30 am

Athletes - Pranati Das, Pranati Nayak, Aruna Reddy

2. Individual All-around Final

Date and Time - April 7, 4:30 am - 7:15 am

Athletes - Pranati Das, Pranati Nayak, Aruna Reddy

Rhythmic - Women

1. Individual All-around Final

Date and Time - April 12, 9:30 am - 1:30 pm

Athletes - Meghana Reddy

#7 Hockey

Men

1. India vs Pakistan

Date and Time - April 7, 10:00 am - 1:30 pm

2. India vs Wales

Date and Time - April 8, 3:00 pm - 6:30 pm

3. India vs Malaysia

Date and Time - April 10, 5:00 am - 8:30 am

4. India vs England

Date and Time - April 11, 3:00 pm - 6:30 pm

Women

1. India vs Wales

Date and Time - April 5, 5:00 am - 8:30 am

2. India vs Malaysia

Date and Time - April 6, 10:00 am - 1:30 pm

3. India vs England

Date and Time - April 8, 5:00 am - 8:30 am

4. India vs South Africa

Date and Time - April 10, 3:00 pm - 6:30 pm

#8 Shooting

Men

1. 10m Air Rifle Preliminary and Final

Date and Time - April 8, 4:30 am - 12:30 pm

Athletes - Deepak Kumar, Ravi Kumar

2. Skeet Preliminary

Date and Time - April 8, 4:30 am - 12:30 pm

Athletes - Smit Sheikh, Sheeraj Sheikh

Skeet Preliminary and Final

Date and Time - April 9, 4:30 am - 12:30 pm

3. 10m Air Pistol Preliminary and Final

Date and Time - April 8, 4:30 am - 12:30 pm

Athletes - Jitu Rai, Om Prakash Mitharwal

4. 50m Rifle Prone Preliminary and Final

Date and Time - April 10, 4:30 am - 12:30 pm

Athletes - Gagan Narang, Chain Singh

5. Double Trap Preliminary and Final

Date and Time - April 11, 4:30 am - 12:30 pm

Athletes - Ankur Mittal, Mohammed Asab

6. 50m Pistol Preliminary and Final

Date and Time - April 11, 4:30 am - 12:30 pm

Athletes - Jitu Rai, Om Prakash Mitharwal

7. 25m Rapid Fire Pistol Preliminary

Date and Time - April 12, 4:30 am - 10:45 am

Athletes - Anish Bhanwala, Neeraj Kumar

25m Rapid Fire Pistol Preliminary and Final

Date and Time - April 13, 4:00 am - 12:45 pm

8. 50m Rifle 3 Positions Preliminary and Final

Date and Time - April 13, 4:30 am - 12:20 pm

Athletes - Sanjeev Rajput, Chain Singh

9. Trap Preliminary and Final

Date and Time - April 13, 4:00 am - 12:45 pm

Athletes - Manavjeet Singh Sandhu, Kynan Chenai

Women

1. 10m Air Pistol Preliminary and Final

Date and Time - April 8, 4:30 am - 12:30 pm

Athletes - Heena Sidhu, Manu Bhaker

2. Skeet Preliminary and Final

Date and Time - April 8, 4:30 am - 12:30 pm

Athletes - Sanjya Sheikh, Maheshwari Chauhan

3. 10m Air Rifle Preliminary and Final

Date and Time - April 9, 4:30 am - 12:30 pm

Athletes - Apurvi Chandela, Mehuli Ghosh

4. 25m Pistol Preliminary and Final

Date and Time - April 10, 4:30 am - 12:30 pm

Athletes - Heena Sidhu, Annuraj Singh

5. Double Trap Preliminary and Final

Date and Time - April 11, 4:30 am - 12:30 pm

Athletes - Shreyasi Singh, Varsha Varman

6. 50m Rifle Prone Preliminary and Final

Date and Time - April 12, 4:30 am - 10:45 am

Athletes - Anjum Moudgil, Tejaswini Sawant

7. 50m Rifle 3 Positions Preliminary and Final

Date and Time - April 13, 4:00 am - 12:45 pm

Athletes - Anjum Moudgil, Tejaswini Sawant

8. Trap Preliminary and Final

Date and Time - April 13, 4:00 am - 12:45 pm

Athletes - Shreyasi Singh, Seema Tomar

#9 Squash

Singles Preliminary

Date and Time - April 5-7, 8:00 am - 12 am and 1:30 pm - 5:00 pm

Athletes - Saurav Ghoshal, Dipika Pallikal, Joshna Chinappa

Singles Semi-Final

Date and Time - April 8, 8:00 am - 12 am and 1:30 pm - 5:00 pm

Singles Medal Matches

Date and Time - April 9, 8:00 am - 12 am and 1:30 pm - 5:00 pm

Doubles Preliminary

Date and Time - April 10-12, 8:00 am - 12 am and 1:30 pm - 5:00 pm

Athletes - Saurav Ghoshal, Joshna Chinappa, Dipika Pallika

Doubles Quarter-Final and Semi-Final

Date and Time - April 13, 8:00 am - 12 am and 1:30 pm - 5:00 pm

Doubles Semi-Final and Final

Date and Time - April 14-15, 8:00 am - 12 am and 1:30 pm - 5:00 pm

#10 Swimming

1. 50m Freestyle Preliminary

Date and Time - April 9, 6:00 am - 8:00 am

Semi-Final

Date and Time - April 9, 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm

Final

Date and Time - April 11, 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm

Athletes - Virdhawal Khade

2. 50m Butterfly Preliminary

Date and Time - April 5, 6:00 am - 9:00 am

Semi-Final

Date and Time - April 5, 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm

Final

Date and Time - April 6, 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm

Athletes - Virdhawal Khade, Sajan Prakash

3. 100m Butterfly Preliminary

Date and Time - April 8, 6:00 am - 8:00 am

Semi-Final

Date and Time - April 8, 3:00 pm - 6:00 am

Final

Date and Time - April 9, 6:00 am - 8:00 am

Athletes - Sajan Prakash

4. 200m Butterfly Preliminary

Date and Time - April 7, 6:00 am - 8:00 am

Final

Date and Time - April 7, 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm

Athletes - Sajan Prakash

5. 1500m Freestyle Preliminary

Date and Time - April 9, 6:00 am - 8:00 am

Final

Date and Time - April 10, 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm

Athletes - Sajan Prakash

6. 50m Backstroke Preliminary

Date and Time - April 7, 6:00 am - 8:30 am

Semi-Final

Date and Time - April 7, 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm

Final

Date and Time - April 8, 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm

Athletes - Srihari Nataraj

7. 100m Backstroke Preliminary

Date and Time - April 5, 6:00 am - 9:00 am

Semi-Final

Date and Time - April 5, 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm

Final

Date and Time - April 6, 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm

Athletes - Srihari Nataraj

8. 200m Backstroke Preliminary

Date and Time - April 9, 6:00 am - 8:00 am

Final

Date and Time - April 9, 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm

Athletes - Srihari Nataraj

#11 Table Tennis

Team Group and Knockout Stage

Date and Time - April 5-7, 4:00 am - 10:00 am and 11:30 am - 4:30 pm

Athletes - Achanta Sharath Kamal, Sathiyan Gnanasekaran, Soumyajit Ghosh, Harmeet Desai, Amalraj Anthony Arputharaj, Manika Batra, Mouma Das, Sutirtha Mukherjee, Madhurika Patkar and Pooja Sahasrabudhe.

Team Semi-Final and Final

Date and Time - April 8-9, 4:00 am - 10:00 am and 11:30 am - 4:30 pm

Singles Group Stage

Date and Time - April 10, 4:00 am - 10:00 am and 11:30 am - 4:30 pm

Doubles and Single Knockout Stage, Doubles Quarter-Final

Date and Time - April 11-12, 4:00 am - 10:00 am and 11:30 am - 4:30 pm

Doubles Quarter-Final and Semi-Final, Singles Quarter-Final

Date and Time - April 13, 4:00 am - 10:00 am and 11:30 am - 4:30 pm

Doubles and Singles Medal Matches

Date and Time - April 14-15, 4:00 am - 10:00 am and 11:30 am - 4:30 pm

#12 Weightlifting

Men

1. 56kg Final

Date and Time - April 5, 5:00 am - 7:30 am

Athletes - Gururaja

2. 62kg Final

Date and Time - April 5, 2:00 pm - 4:30 pm

Athletes - Mutthupandi Raja

3. 69kg Final

Date and Time - April 6, 9:30 am - 12:00 pm

Athletes - Deepak Lather

4. 77kg Final

Date and Time - April 7, 5:00 am - 7:30 am

Athletes - Satish Shivalingam

5. 85kg Final

Date and Time - April 7, 2:00 pm - 4:30 pm

Athletes - Ragala Rahul

6. 94kg Final

Date and Time - April 8, 9:30 am - 12:00 pm

Athletes - Vikas Thakur

7. 105kg Final

Date and Time - April 9, 5:00 am - 7:30 am

Athletes - Pardeep Singh

8. 105+kg Final

Date and Time - April 9, 2:00 pm - 4:30 pm

Athletes - Gurdeep Singh

Women

1. 48kg Final

Date and Time - April 5, 9:30 am - 12:00 pm

Athletes - Mirabai Chanu

2. 53kg Final

Date and Time - April 6, 5:00 am - 7:30 am

Athletes - Khumuckcham Chanu

3. 58kg Final

Date and Time - April 6, 2:00 pm - 4:30 pm

Athletes - Saraswati Rout

4. 63kg Final

Date and Time - April 7, 9:30 am - 12:00 pm

Athletes - Vandna Gupta

5. 69 kg Final

Date and Time - April 8, 5:00 am - 7:30 am

Athletes - Punam Yadav

6. 75kg Final

Date and Time - April 8, 2:00 pm - 4:30 pm

Athletes - Seema

7. 90+kg Final

Date and Time - April 9, 9:30 am - 12:00 pm

Athletes - Purnima Pandey

#13 Wrestling

Men

1. 57kg, 74kg Preliminary

Date and Time - April 12, 6:00 am - 9:00 am

Athletes - Rahul Aware (57kg), Sushil Kumar (74kg)

57kg, 74kg Final

Date and Time - April 12, 12:30 pm - 3:30 pm

2. 65kg, 97kg Preliminary

Date and Time - April 13, 6:00 am - 9:00 am

Athletes - Bajrang Kumar (65kg), Mausam Khatri (97kg)

65kg, 97kg Final

Date and Time - April 13, 12:30 pm - 3:30 pm

3. 86kg, 125kg Preliminary

Date and Time - April 14, 6:00 am - 9:00 am

Athletes - Somveer (86kg), Sumit (125kg)

86kg, 125kg Final

Date and Time - April 14, 12:30 pm - 3:30 pm

Women

1. 53kg, 76kg Preliminary

Date and Time - April 12, 6:00 am - 9:00 am

Athletes - Babita Kumari (53kg), Kiran (76kg)

53kg, 76kg Final

Date and Time - April 12, 12:30 pm - 3:30 pm

2. 57kg, 68kg Preliminary

Date and Time - April 13, 6:00 am - 9:00 am

Athletes - Pooja Dhanda (57kg), Divya Kakran (68kg)

57kg, 68kg Final

Date and Time - April 13, 12:30 pm - 3:30 pm

3. 50kg, 62kg Preliminary

Date and Time - April 14, 6:00 am - 9:00 am

Athletes - Vinesh Phogat (50kg), Sakshi Malik (62kg)

50kg, 62kg Final

Date and Time - April 14, 12:30 pm - 3:30 pm

Topics you might be interested in:
Gaurav Kadam
SENIOR ANALYST
Fetching more content...