Create
Notifications
⚡️ Get the free App now
Favorites Edit
Advertisement

South Asian Games 2019: India's schedule and today's match list for December 2nd

Vijay.Sain
CONTRIBUTOR
News
02 Dec 2019, 10:28 IST

India consolidated the Final spot in the Volleyball event.
India consolidated the Final spot in the Volleyball event.

Following the preparations and the opening ceremony of the 13th South Asian Games, the second day is set to play host to 11 different games.

India got off to a promising start on the first day with a tremendous show in Kho-Kho. While the men's team were victorious against Sri Lanka 21-8, the women's side too remained unbeaten with a one-sided 32-4 win over the same team.

Pakistan won the Tennis competition against Maldives and Bangladesh by a 3-0 margin, followed by Nepal's 3-0 victory over Bhutan. In volleyball, India and Pakistan consolidated their spots in the finals with victories against Sri Lanka (3-1), and Bangladesh (3-0) respectively.

Below is the detailed schedule for the second day of the 13th South Asian Games.


Badminton

09:45 AM India vs. Pakistan (Men's Semi-Final 1)

09:45 AM India vs. Pakistan (Women's Semi-Final 1)

09:45 AM Nepal vs. Sri Lanka (Men's Semi-Final 2)

09:45 AM India vs. Pakistan (Women's Semi-Final 2)

Cricket

10:45 AM Nepal vs. Maldives (Women's T20)

Advertisement

Football

12:45 PM Bangladesh vs. Bhutan (Men's Football)

04:45 PM Maldives vs. Sri Lanka (Men's Football)

Karate

09:15 AM - 10:15 AM Individual Kata (All)

10:15 AM - 12:15 PM Team Kata (All)

01:15 PM - 01:45 PM Kumite -55kg (Men's)

02:00 PM - 02:45 PM Kumite -84kg (Men's)

02:45 PM - 03:30 PM Kumite +84 kg (Men's)

03:30 PM - 04:45 PM Kumite -45 kg (Women's)

04:45 PM - 05:30 PM Kumite -50 kg (Women's)

05:30 PM - 06:15 PM Award Ceremony (All)

Kho-Kho

08:45 AM Sri Lanka vs. Bangladesh (Men's)

10:45 AM Nepal vs. India (Men's)

08:45 AM Nepal vs. India (Women's)

10:45 AM Sri Lanka vs. Bangladesh (Women's)

03:45 PM Sri Lanka vs. Nepal (Men's)

04:45 PM India vs. Bangladesh (Men's)

03:45 PM Sri Lanka vs. Nepal (Women's)

04:45 PM India vs. Bangladesh (Women's)

Swimming

1500m Freestyle (Men's)

400m Individual Medley (Women's)

200m Backstroke (Men's)

200m Backstroke (Women's)

100m Breaststroke (Men's)

100m Breaststroke (Women's)

50m Freestyle (Men's)

Table Tennis

09:15 AM

  • Men's Team Gr 1 M 1 (Table no. 1)
  • Men's Team Gr 2 M 1 (Table no. 2)

10:30 AM

  • Women's Team Gr 1 M 1 (Table no. 1)
  • Women's Team Gr 2 M 1 (Table no. 2)

11:45 AM

  • Men's Team Gr 1 M 2 (Table no. 1)
  • Women's Team Gr 2 M 2 (Table no. 2)

01:00 PM

  • Women's Team Gr 1 M 2 (Table no. 1)
  • Women's Team Gr 2 M 2 (Table no. 2)

02:15 PM Opening Ceremony

Taekwondo

07:45 AM - 09:45 AM Weigh-In (Kyorugi)

  • Men’s - Under 54kg/68kg

  • Women’s - Under 46 Kg/57kg

08:45 - 11:45 AM Competition

  • Recognize Poomsae Individual (Male/Female), Pair & Team


11:45 AM - 01:45 PM Lunch Break 

01:45 PM - 03:45 PM Semi-finals & Finals Bouts

  • Recognize Poomsae Individual (Male/Female), Pair & Team


03:45 PM - 04:45 PM Medal Distribution Ceremony

Tennis

Men's Quarter-Finals (Doubles): 9 Matches

Women's Quarter-Finals (Doubles): 9 Matches

Triathlon

Individual Men's and Women's Triathlon Event

750m Swim, 20km Bike, 5km Run

Volleyball

01:45 PM Sri Lanka vs. Bangladesh (Men's Bronze Medal Match)

03:35 PM Maldives vs. Sri Lanka (Women's Bronze Medal Match)














Tags:
Advertisement
Advertisement
Fetching more content...