COOKIE CONSENT
Create
Notifications
Favorites Edit
Advertisement

Mixed fortunes on shuttle court for hosts at Khelo India Youth Games

News
380   //    11 Jan 2019, 22:11 IST

Unnati Bisht of Uttarakhand in action at Khelo India Youth Games
Unnati Bisht of Uttarakhand in action at Khelo India Youth Games

Pune, January 11: Men’s Under-21 top-seed Aman Farogh Sanjay of Maharashtra breezed into the semi-finals of the Khelo India Youth Games 20-19 badminton championship with a 21-5, 21-8 win over Pranav Prasanth of Dadra and Nagar Haveli here on Friday.

In the women’s event though, there was a shock in store for the host state with the exit of Purva Barve who was pegged to win the tournament but was knocked out by Unnati Bisht of Uttrakhand in a tightly-fought quarter-final of the U- 21 girls section. Purva lost 15-21, 21-17, 17-21.

 Unnati later said she had set her sights on two targets, the gold medal here and qualifying to represent India again at the World Championships this year in China.

Overall, the Maharashtra contingent fared well with Malvika Bansod also qualifying for the U- 21 girls semi-finals with a 21-18, 21-9 win over Aadya Variyath of Kerala.

A. Deepak Aras and S. Suhas Patil defeated Relli Sanjeeva Rao and Voorakkara Sushanth of Andhra Pradesh 18-21, 24-22, 21-14 in a U-17 boys doubles quarter-final.

The match of the day was in the U-17 women’s doubles between Sakshi Asrani and Ankushka Mehta of Rajasthan and S. Kalaiyarasi Muthu Kumar and S. Venkatesh of Tamil Nadu in which the former prevailed 25-27, 25-23, 21-19.

Priyanshu Rajawat of Madhya Pradesh defeated fourth seed Abhimanyu Singh of UP 20-22, 21-13, 21-13 in the U- 21 men’s quarters and no. 3 seed Dhruv Rawat of Uttrakhand outslugged Amit Rathore of Madhya Pradesh 21-17, 15-21, 21-16 in the same section.

Results:

U-17 Boys, Singles, QF: Gandham Rao (TS) Bt Siddhanth Gupta (TN) 21-17, 21-16; 4-Tukum Laa (ANP) Bt Manav Choudhary (Har) 21-10, 21-4; Ishaan Bhatnagar (CG) Bt Relli Sanjeeva Rao (AP) 21-5, 21-16; Ravi (Har) Bt Himanish Das (Asm) 21-13, 21-9

Doubles, QF: Atharv Aras/ Sasmit Patil (Mah) Bt Relli Rao/ Voorakkara Sushanth (AP) 18-21, 24-22, 21-14; Cs Koushtik/ R. Vikash Prabhu (Tn) Bt Aryan/ Manav Chaudhary (Har) 21-17, 22-20; Rahul Kumar/ Tushar Kumar Setu (Bih) Bt K Madheshwar/ S Sanjith Pranav (TN) 21-15, 21-16; Nikunj Pandey/ Shubham Patel (Raj) Bt Advit Bhargava/ Ved Dixit (Dli) 21-14, 21-16

Advertisement

U-17 Girls, Singles, QF: 1-Aditi Bhatt (UP) Bt Janani Ananthakumar (Ktk) 21-19, 21-19; Mir Tasnim (Guj) Bt Sarumathi Venkatesh (TN) 21-6, 21-7; Aashi Rawat (Dli) Bt Jahnavi Nammi (AP) 21-12, 21-9; Mansi Singh (UP) Bt Urvi Thakurdesai (Mah) 23-21, 21-13

Doubles, QF: Navdha Mangalam/ Sonali Singh (UP) Bt Dhwany B Krishna/ Aswathy P (Ker) 4-3 Retired; 1-Aarya Deshpande/ Ananya Phadke (Mah) Bt Tanisha Joshi/ Urdhvina Khadse (Guj) 21-8, 21-8; Nadella Haasini/ Jahnavi Nammi (AP) Bt Ayushi Dodhwal/ Sana Verma (Dli) 21-15, 21-10; Sakshi Asrani/ Ankushka Mehta (Raj) Bt Sivapriya Kalaiyarasi Muthu Kumar/ Sarumathi Venkatesh (TN) 25-27, 25-23, 21-19

U-21 Girls, Singles, QF: 1-Aakarshi Kashyap (CG) Bt Drithi Yatheesh (Ktk) 21-12, 21-11; Unnati Bisht Bt Purva Barve (Mah) 21-15, 17-21, 21-17; Nivetha Muthukumar (TN) Bt Ashwini K Bhat (Ktk) 21-17, 21-15

U-21 Boys Singles, QF: Priyanshu Rajawat (MP) Bt Abhyansh Singh (UP) 20-22, 21-13, 21-13; Aman Farogh Sanjay (Mah) Bt Pranav Prasanth (DNH) 21-5, 21-8; Dhruv Rawat (Utr) Bt Amit Rathore (MP) 21-17, 15-21, 21-16; Rahul Bhardwaj (Ktk) Bt Sathish Kumar (TN) 21-10, 11-9 retired.

Advertisement
Topics you might be interested in:
OFFICIAL
Khelo India Youth Games is a part of the revamped national programme for development of sports, Khelo India. After the resounding success of the Khelo India School Games in 2018, it is back in 2019 in a much bigger and better version as the Youth Games. For the first time, students from colleges and universities are participating and will have a total of 9000 participants. Website: https://youthgames.kheloindia.gov.in/
Advertisement
Fetching more content...