Create
Notifications
New User posted their first comment
Advertisement

Ranji Trophy 2016-17: Preview and tournament schedule

Mumbai Ranji
Mumbai won their 41st Ranji Trophy last year
ANALYST
Modified 27 Oct 2016
Preview

The 83rd edition of the Ranji Trophy begins from 6th October and the state of Chattisgarh is all set to make its Ranji Trophy debut. For the first time, matches will be played at neutral venues, after the proposal given by the Sourav Ganguly-led panel was approved by the BCCI.

The idea was first given by off-spinner Harbhajan Singh and has been supported by both Ganguly and Anurag Thakur.

The idea came into shape as many matches from the last edition got over within three or even two days. Home teams prepared rank turners to inflict outright victories, which in turn affected the quality of cricket in the season.

The board felt that the quality of pitches that were put in place last season was not good enough to produce international level players and it was necessary to discard the home advantage. Despite referees penalising the state officials, no action was taken against them. 

The Vijay Hazare Trophy and the Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy will be played in between the league and the knockout phase of the Ranji Trophy. 

As usual, the domestic season will provide young and budding cricketers to prove their mettle and it will also provide an opportunity for out-of-favour players to perform well in the domestic circuit and come back strongly.

The return of Gautam Gambhir in the Test squad against New Zealand is an indication that there is no substitute for hard work and performance and even discarded players can make a return. 

The quarter-finals of the tournament will be held from 17th December followed by semi-finals on December 27. The final will be a five-day affair which will be held from January 7th to January 11th.

The Irani Trophy match, which is contested between the reigning Ranji Champions and the Rest of India team will be held from 18th January. 

Advertisement

History

Current Teams (28)

Mumbai, Baroda, Punjab, Madhya Pradesh, Bengal, Gujarat,Tamil Nadu, Railways and Uttar Pradesh, Saurashtra, Odisha, Delhi, Maharashtra, Assam, Vidarbha, Karnataka, Rajasthan and Jharkhand, Hyderabad, Haryana, Kerala, Himachal Pradesh, Tripura, Services, Goa, J&K, Andhra and Chhattisgarh

The following teams have appeared in the Ranji Trophy previously but do not participate anymore:

  • Southern Punjab (1934/35 – 1967/68)
  • Sind (1934/35 – 1947/48)
  • Northern India (1934/35 – 1946/47)
  • Central Provinces & Berar (1934/35 – 1949/50)
  • Western India (1934/35 – 1945/46)
  • Bihar (1936-37 – 2003-04)
  • North West Frontier Province (1937/38 – 1946/47)
  • Holkar (1941/42 – 1954/55)
  • Gwalior (1943/44)
  • Kathiawar (1946/47 – 1949/50)
  • Patiala/Patiala and Eastern Punjab States Union (1948/49, 1953/54 – 1958/59)
  • Eastern Punjab (1950/51 – 1959/60)
  • Madhya Bharat (1955/56 – 1956/57)
  • Northern Punjab (1960/61 – 1967/68)

Ranji Trophy 2016-17 Groups and Schedule (Total 28 teams)

Group A – Mumbai, Baroda, Punjab, Madhya Pradesh, Bengal, Gujarat,Tamil Nadu, Railways and Uttar Pradesh.

Group B – Saurashtra, Odisha, Delhi, Maharashtra, Assam, Vidarbha, Karnataka, Rajasthan and Jharkhand.

Group C – Hyderabad, Haryana, Kerala, Himachal Pradesh, Tripura, Services, Goa, J&K, Andhra and Chhattisgarh.

DateMatch DetailsTime

Oct 06, Thu - Oct 09, Sun


Mumbai vs Tamil Nadu, Group A

Ch Bansi Lal Cricket Stadium, Rohtak


Baroda vs Gujrat, Group A

Sawai Mansingh Stadium, Jaipur


Punjab vs Railways, Group A

Palam A Stadium, Delhi


Madhya Pradesh vs Uttar Pradesh, Group A

TBC, TBC


Saurashtra vs Rajasthan, Group B

MA Chidambaram Stadium, Chennai


Odisha vs Vidarbha, Group B

Dr. Y.S. Rajasekhara Reddy ACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium, Visakhapatnam


Delhi vs Assam, Group B

Moti Bagh Stadium, Vadodara


Jharkhand vs Mahrashtra, Group B

Karnail Singh Stadium, Delhi


Hyderabad vs Goa, Group C

Vidarbha Cricket Association Stadium, Nagpur


Haryana vs Services, Group C

Brabourne Stadium, Mumbai

9:30 AM IST

Oct 13, Thu - Oct 16, Sun

Kerala vs Jammu & Kashmir, Group C

Bengal Cricket Academy Ground, West Bengal


Himachal Pradesh vs Andhra Pradesh, Group C

KIIT Stadium, Bhubaneswar


Tripura vs Chattisgarh, Group C

JSCA International Stadium Complex, Ranchi


Mumbai vs Baroda, Group A

Palam A Stadium, Delhi


Madhya Pradesh vs Punjab, Group A

Ch Bansi Lal Cricket Stadium, Rohtak


Uttar Pradesh vs Bengal, Group A

Sawai Mansingh Stadium, Jaipur


Railways vs Tamil Nadu, Group A

TBC, TBC


Odisha vs Saurashtra, Group B

Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Hyderabad


Maharashtra vs Delhi, Group B

Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai


Jharkhand vs Karnataka, Group B

MA Chidambaram Stadium, Chennai


Rajasthan vs Assam, Group B

Dr. Y.S. Rajasekhara Reddy ACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium, Visakhapatnam


Hyderabad vs Haryana, Group C

JSCA International Stadium Complex, Ranchi


Kerala vs Himachal Pradesh, Group C

Eden Gardens, Kolkata


Tripura vs Services, Group C

Barsapara Cricket Stadium, Guwahati


Goa vs Jammu & Kashmir, Group C

Lalabhai Contractor Stadium , Surat


Andhra vs Chattisgarh, Group C

Bengal Cricket Academy Ground, West Bengal


9:30 AM IST
Oct 20, Thu - Oct 23, Sun


Mumbai vs Madhya Pradesh, Group A

Shaheed Veer Narayan Singh International Stadium, Raipur


Bengal vs Punjab, Group A

TBC, TBC


Railways vs Gujrat, Group A

Ch Bansi Lal Cricket Stadium, Rohtak


Uttar Pradesh vs Tamil Nadu, Group A

Himachal Pradesh Cricket Association Stadium, Dharamsala


Maharashtra vs Saurashtra, Group B

Dr PVG Raju ACA Sports Complex, Vizianagaram


Delhi vs Karnataka, Group B

Eden Gardens, Kolkata


Vidarbha vs Assam, Group B

TBC, TBC


Jharkhand vs Rajasthan, Group B

Moti Bagh Stadium, Vadodara


Hyderabad vs Kerala, Group C

KIIT Stadium, Bhubaneswar


Haryana vs Chattisgarh, Group C

Barsapara Cricket Stadium, Guwahati


Himachal Pradesh vs Tripura, Group C

Bengal Cricket Academy Ground, West Bengal


Services vs Goa, Group C

DRIEMS Ground, Cuttack


Jammu & Kashmir vs Andhra, Group C

Brabourne Stadium, Mumbai

9;30 AM IST

Oct 27, Thu - Oct 30, Sun


Punjab vs Baroda, Group A

Feroz Shah Kotla, Delhi


Tamil Nadu vs Madhya Pradesh, Group A

DRIEMS Ground, Cuttack


Railways vs Bengal, Group A

Himachal Pradesh Cricket Association Stadium, Dharamsala


Uttar Pradesh vs Gujrat, Group A

Palam A Stadium, Delhi


Delhi vs Odisha, Group B

Punjab Cricket Association Stadium, Mohali


Rajasthan vs Maharashtra, Group B

Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Hyderabad


Assam vs Karnataka. Group B

Bandra Kurla Complex, Mumbai


Jharkhand vs Vidarbha, Group B

Krishnagiri Stadium, Wayanad,Kerala


Hyderabad vs Himachal Pradesh, Group C

Barsapara Cricket Stadium, Guwahati


Haryana vs Andhra, Group C

Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai


Tripura vs Goa. Group C 

KIIT Stadium, Bhubaneswar


Jammu & Kashmir vs Services, Group C

Sawai Mansingh Stadium, Jaipur


Chattisgarh vs Kerala, Group C

JSCA International Stadium Complex, Ranchi


9:30 AM IST

Nov 05, Sat - Nov 08, Tue

Mumbai vs Railways, Group A

Srikantadatta Narasimha Raja Wadiyar Ground, Mysore


Tamil Nadu vs Baroda, Group A

Shaheed Veer Narayan Singh International Stadium, Raipur


Punjab vs Uttar Pradesh, Group A

Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Hyderabad


Gujrat vs Bengal, Group A

Feroz Shah Kotla, Delhi


Assam vs Saurashtra, Group B 

Eden Gardens, Kolkata


Rajasthan vs Odisha, Group B

Dhruve Pandove Stadium, Patiala


Delhi vs Jharkhand, Group B

TBC, TBC


Vidarbha vs Karnataka, Group B

Moti Bagh Stadium, Vadodara


Hyderabad vs Tripura, Group C

Karnail Singh Stadium, Delhi


Andhra vs Services, Group C

Holkar Cricket Stadium, Indore


Himachal Pradesh vs Jammu & Kashmir, Group C

JSCA International Stadium Complex, Ranchi


Goa vs Chattisgarh, Group C

Barabati Stadium, Cuttack


Kerala vs Haryana, Group C

Sawai Mansingh Stadium, Jaipur


9:30 AM IST

Nov 13, Sun - Nov 16, Wed


Uttar Pradesh vs Mumbai, Group A,

TBC, TBC


Railways vs Baroda, Group A

Vidarbha Cricket Association Ground, Nagpur


Gujrat vs Madhya Pradesh, Group A

Maharashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Pune


Bengal vs Tamil Nadu, Group A

Saurashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Rajkot


Saurashtra vs Jharkhand, Group B

Maharaja Bir Bikram College Stadium, Agartala


Odisha vs Assam, Group B

Karnail Singh Stadium, Delhi


Maharashtra vs Vidarbha, Group B

Eden Gardens, Kolkata


Karnataka vs Rajasthan, Group B

Dr PVG Raju ACA Sports Complex, Vizianagaram


Hyderabad vs Services, Group C

Feroz Shah Kotla, Delhi


Kerala vs Goa, Group C

Brabourne Stadium, Mumbai


Jammu & Kashmir vs Haryana, Group C

Barabati Stadium, Cuttack


Andhra vs Tripura, Group C

Sardar Vallabhai Patel Stadium, Valsad


Chattisgarh vs Himachal Pradesh, Group C

Green Park, Kanpur


9:30 AM IST

Nov 21, Mon - Nov 24, Thu

Gujrat vs Mumbai, Group A

KSCA Hubli Cricket Ground, Hubli

Baroda vs Bengal, Group A

Ch Bansi Lal Cricket Stadium, Rohtak

Tamil Nadu vs Punjab, Group A

Vidarbha Cricket Association Ground, Nagpur

Madhya Pradesh vs Railways, Group A

Feroz Shah Kotla, Delhi

Vidarbha vs Saurashtra, Group B

Karnail Singh Stadium, Delhi

Odisha vs Karnataka, Group B

Palam A Stadium, Delhi

Rajasthan vs Delhi, Group B

Krishnagiri Stadium, Wayanad,Kerala

Maharashtra vs Assam, Group B

MA Chidambaram Stadium, Chennai

Hyderabad vs Chattisgarh, Group C

Sardar Vallabhai Patel Stadium, Valsad

Kerala vs Andhra, Group C

Barsapara Cricket Stadium, Guwahati

Haryana vs Goa, Group C

Green Park, Kanpur

Tripura vs Jammu & Kashmir, Group C

Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai

Services vs Himachal Pradesh, Group C

Lalabhai Contractor Stadium , Surat


9:30 AM IST

Nov 29, Tue - Dec 02, Fri

Bengal vs Mumbai, Group A

Vidarbha Cricket Association Stadium, Nagpur


Baroda vs Madhya Pradesh, Group A

Himachal Pradesh Cricket Association Stadium, Dharamsala


Gujrat vs Punjab, Group A

Srikantadatta Narasimha Raja Wadiyar Ground, Mysore


Uttar Pradesh vs Railways, Group A

Saurashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Rajkot


Saurashtra vs Karnataka, Group B

Dhruve Pandove Stadium, Patiala


Odisha vs Mahrashtra, Group B

Nehru Stadium, Kochi


Vidarbha vs Delhi, Group B

MA Chidambaram Stadium, Chennai


Assam vs Jharkhand, Group B

Dr PVG Raju ACA Sports Complex, Vizianagaram


Hyderabad vs Jammu & Kashmir, Group C

Moti Bagh Stadium, Vadodara


Kerala vs Tripura, Group C

Barabati Stadium, Cuttack


Andhra vs Goa, Group C

JSCA International Stadium Complex, Ranchi


Chattisgarh vs Services, Group C

Bandra Kurla Complex, Mumbai


Himachal Pradesh vs Haryana, Group C

Sardar Vallabhai Patel Stadium, Valsad


9:30 AM IST

Dec 07, Wed - Dec 10, Sat

Punjab vs Mumbai, Group A

Saurashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Rajkot

Baroda vs Uttar Pradesh, Group A

Maharashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Pune

Madhya Pradesh vs Bengal, Group A

Palam A Stadium, Delhi

Tamil Nadu vs Gujrat , Group A

TBC, TBC

Saurashtra vs Delhi, Group B

Brabourne Stadium, Mumbai

Odisha vs Jharkhand, Group B

MA Chidambaram Stadium, Chennai

Maharashtra vs Karnataka, Group B

Punjab Cricket Association Stadium, Mohali

Vidarbha vs Rajasthan, Group B

Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai

Hyderabad vs Andhra, Group C

Green Park, Kanpur

Himachal Pradesh vs Goa, Group C

Bandra Kurla Complex, Mumbai

Chattisgarh vs Jammu & Kashmir, Group C

Captain Roop Singh Stadium, Gwalior

Tripura vs Haryana, Group C 

Eden Gardens, Kolkata

Kerala vs Services, Group C

Karnail Singh Stadium, Delhi

9:30 AM IST

Dec 17, Sat - Dec 21, Wed

TBC vs TBC, 1st Quarter-final

TBC vs TBC, 2nd quarter-final

TBC, TBC

TBC vs TBC, 3rd quarter-final

TBC, TBC

TBC vs TBC, 4th quarter-final

TBC, TBC


9:30 AM IST

Dec 27, Tue-Dec 31st, 

TBC vs TBC, 1st Semi-Final

TBC,TBC

TBC vs TBC, 2nd Semi-Final

TBC,TBC

9:30 PM IST
Jan 7th Tue-Jan 11th Sat 

TBC vs TBC, Final

TBC,TBC

9:30 PM IST
Published 29 Sep 2016, 17:17 IST
Advertisement
Fetching more content...
App download animated image Get the free App now