Create
Notifications
⚡️ Get the free App now
Favorites Edit
Advertisement

Bishop Cotton Boys log big wins as 2019 edition of the Boost-BFC Inter-School Soccer Shield kicks off

Bengaluru FC
OFFICIAL
News
16 Jan 2019, 12:33 IST

Action from Day 1 of the Boost-BFC Inter-School Shield
Action from Day 1 of the Boost-BFC Inter-School Shield

A total of 157 goals were scored across 41 matches on the opening day of the Boost-BFC Inter-School Soccer Shield 2019 at the Bangalore Football Stadium on Tuesday.

With five categories – Girls U10, U12 and Boys U8, U10, U12 - underway on Day 1 of the competition being played throughout the day, it was Bishop Cotton Boys’ School who impressed everyone after two big wins in the U12 category.

They began with a massive 8-0 win over Delhi Public School Whitefield with Aryaman and Ashwin scoring braces each. Later in the day, it was striker Johan whose treble powered them to a massive 9-0 win over Soundarya Central School.

Meanwhile, DPS East’s Aryan K and Rishan (x2), Vibgyor High School Haralur’s Namaan and Joshua, Nagarjuna Vidyaniketan’s Aarush Nayak, Indus International’s Matie and Inventure Academy’s Kayan managed to score hat-tricks and were among the top scorers on day one. 


RESULTS, DAY 1 

Under-10 Girls

Inventure Academy 0 lost to Delhi Public School North 2 (Sila, Tanvie)

Greenwood High International School A 1 (Medha) b Greenwood High International School (U8) 0

Inventure Academy 1 (Charvi) lost to Greenwood High International School A 4 (Medha, Devna, Nehal, Diya)

Advertisement

Greenwood High International School (U8) 1 (Ahiri) lost to Delhi Public School North 3 (Tanvi (2), Sila)


Under-12 Girls

Inventure Academy 4 (Stuthi (2), Treia Menon (2)) b Delhi Public School North 0

Greenwood High International School 2 (Aarushi, Avani) b Head Start Academy 0                  

Delhi Public School North 0 lost to Mallya Aditi International School 1 (Shri Kalyani)

Inventure Academy 0 lost to Greenwood High International School 4 (Simran, Aarushi (3))

Mallya Aditi International School 0 drew with Head Start Academy 0


Action from the Boys' category of the Boost BFC Inter School Shield
Action from the Boys' category of the Boost BFC Inter School Shield

Under-8 Boys

Lawrence High School 0 lost to Delhi Public School East 9 (Aryan K (3), Rishan (3), Abhinav, Chirag, Sathwik)

Inventure Academy 0 drew with Vibgyor Electronics City 0                

Delhi Public School North 3 (Saarthak (2), Rithvik) b St. Josephs Boys' School 2 (Ethan, Joel)

Greenwood High International School 2 (Neil V (2)) drew with Vibgyor High School, Haralur (Shaurya S, Siddharth Roy)

St Xaviers, Belgaum 0 drew with Lawrence High School 0

Vibgyor Electronics City 1 (Mukund Varma) lost to Delhi Public School East 5 (Ridit, Rishan (3), Aryanak)

Nagarjuna Vidyaniketan 0 lost to Delhi Public School North 2 (Saarthak (2))

Vibgyor High School, Haralur 0 lost to St. Josephs Boys' School (Joel, Ethan)

St Xaviers, Belgaum 2 (Tipu, Gourav) b Inventure Academy 1 (Ahil)

Nagarjuna Vidyaniketan 0 lost to Greenwood High International School 3 (Nishank (OG), Aksha, Arsh)


Under-10 Boys

Delhi Public School Whitefield 0 lost to Inventure Academy 4 (Satvik, Arhaan, Kayon (2))

Vibgyor High School, Haralur 9 (Namaan (4), Joshua (3), Pranav, Vyom) b Bishop Cotton Boys' School 1 (Bilal)

Vibgyor Electronics City 0 lost to Delhi Public School East 3 (Om, Nilavan (OG), Rithvik)

Samsidh Mount Litera Zee School 0 lost to Mallya Aditi International School 1 (Ronan)

Kensri High School 1 (Navneeth) lost to St. Josephs Boys' School 6 (Caleb, Nihaan, Sebastian (2), Hayden, Rosario)

Greenwood High International School 2 (Chinmay (2)) b Head Start Academy 0

Indus International 6 (Ilan Raid (2), 9-Matie (3), Sidarth) b Lawrence High School 0

Nagarjuna Vidyaniketan 1 (Keshav) lost to Delhi Public School North 4 (Yashvardhan (2), Devraj, Aady)

Delhi Public School Whitefield 0 lost to Vibgyor High School, Haralur 3 (Namman, Pranav, Joshua)

Bishop Cotton Boys' School 0 lost to Inventure Academy 5 (Ekaansh, Kayan (4))

Vibgyor Electronics City 3 (Arjun, Arnav (2)) b Samsidh Mount Litera Zee School 0

Mallya Aditi International School 1 (Anvay) lost to Delhi Public School East 5 (Advik (2), Ritvik (2), Noel)


Under-12 Boys

Delhi Public School Whitefield 0 lost to Bishop Cotton Boys' School 8 (Mathew, Aryaman (2), Amediya, Jose Jacob, Yohan, Ashwin (2))

Nagarjuna Vidyaniketan 6 (Aarush Nayak (5), Jeevan) b Soundarya Central School 1 (Vishal)

Vibgyor Electronics City 1 (Lian) drew with Poornaprajna education Center 1 (Lihar)

Mallya Aditi International School 2 (Armaan, Arjun) b Lawrence High School (Dinesh)

St. Josephs Boys' School 0 lost to Greenwood High International School 2 (Raghav, Anshuman)

Iqra International School 0 lost to Delhi Public School East 7 (Abhiram, Ayush, Rohan, Samyak, Akshith (2), Kansiq)

Head Start Academy 0 lost to St Xaviers, Belgaum 2 (Ayan, Adarsh)

VIBGYOR High School, Haralur 1 (Rishi) b Inventure Academy 0

Delhi Public School North 4 (Anuj (2), Shivaan, Bhushit) b Delhi Public School Whitefield 0

Soundarya Central School 0 lost to Bishop Cotton Boys' School 9 (Johan (3), Aryaman, Akhil, Ashwin, Jose, Abaan, Amadhya)

Tags:
Advertisement
Advertisement
Fetching more content...