Create
Notifications
Favorites Edit
Advertisement

Hat-trick of titles for DPS East in Boost BFC Inter-School Soccer Shield

Bengaluru FC
OFFICIAL
News
407   //    23 Jan 2019, 19:41 IST

DPS East, champions of the Boost BFC Inter-School Soccer Shield in the U-14 category
DPS East, champions of the Boost BFC Inter-School Soccer Shield in the U-14 category

Delhi Public School East continued their dominance in the Boost BFC Inter-School Soccer Shield 2019 as they clinched three titles on the final day of the competition at the Bangalore Football Stadium on Wednesday.

While DPS East defended their titles in the U12 and U14 categories, they also emerged victorious in the newly introduced U-8 category in the Boys’ section.

Greenwood High International School claimed the honours in the U-10 category as Gowthampura (Inter-Community Cup) and Shubhodhini School (Dream A Dream Cup) triumphed in their respective sections.

Meanwhile, DPS North (U-10) and Greenwood High (U-12) claimed top honours in the Girls’ section, which was introduced for the first time this year.

In the big final of the day, a goal each from Kshitij, Amogh and Chandan helped DPS East clinch the title in the U-14 category as they beat Inventure Academy in what was a repeat of last year’s final. The triumph was DPS East’s third in the category in the competition’s history.

Earlier in the day, it was DPS North who clinched the U-10 title while Greenwood High International bagged the U-12 title in what was the first-ever Girls’ category in the Soccer Shield.

It was just one goal that separated the winners from the runners up in both sections as Tanvi Nair (DPS) and Aarushi (Greenwood High) handed their respective schools 1-0 wins in the final.

Last year’s runners-up, Gowthampura, rode on Manoj’s winner to beat Austin Town 1-0 and emerge champions in the Inter-Community Cup. Shubhodhini School, meanwhile, prevailed over Round Table School 2-1 in the penalty shootout, after both sides were tied at 1-1 at the end of regulation time, to clinch the Dream A Dream Cup.

DPS East beat DPS North thanks to Aryanak’s sole strike in the U-8 final, while Greenwood High International School hammered four past Vibgyor High School, Haralur to claim the U-10 title. Sehajvir starred in the final with a hat-trick to his name and Rahul chipped in with a goal.

Advertisement

DPS East made it two titles for the day when they beat Greenwood High 1-0 thanks to Ayush’s winner in the U-12 category before making a hat-trick of trophies later.

The presentation ceremony was presided by Head Coach Carles Cuadrat along with Assistant Coaches Gerard Zaragoza and Naushad Moosa.


TEAM AWARDS

Fair Play

Girls U-10: Inventure Academy

Girls U-10: Mallya Aditi International School

Boys U-8: Nagarjuna Vidyaniketan

Boys U-10: St. Joseph’s Boys School

Boys U-12: St. Xaviers, Belgaum

Boys U-14: Prestige International School, Mangalore

Community Cup: PNT Colony

Dream A Dream Cup: Round Table School


INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

Best Players

Girls U-10: Tanvi Nair (DPS North)

Girls U-10: Avani (Greenwood High)

Boys U-8: Rithvik (DPS North)

Boys U-10: Saathvik (Greenwood High)

Boys U-12: Aayush Goel (DPS East)

Boys U-14: Rayan (Head Start Academy)

Community Cup: Darshan (Austin Town)

Dream A Dream Cup: Yeshwanth (Shubhodhini School)


Action from the final day of the Boost BFC Inter-School Soccer Shield
Action from the final day of the Boost BFC Inter-School Soccer Shield

RESULTS, DAY 9

Girls, U-10

Final: Greenwood High International School 0 lost to DPS North 1 (Tanvi Nair)

Girls, U-12

Final: Greenwood High International School 1 (Aarushi) b Head Start Academy 0

Boys, U-8

Final: DPS East 1 (Aryanak) b DPS North 0

Boys, U-10

Final: Greenwood High International School 4 (Sehajvir (3), Rahul) b Vibgyor High School, Haralur 0

Boys, U-12

Final: Greenwood High International School 0 lost to DPS East 1 (Ayush)

Boys, U-14

Final: DPS East 3 (Kshitij, Amogh, Chandan) b Inventure Academy 0

Inter-Community Cup

Final: Austin Town 0 lost to Gowthampura 1 (Manoj)

Dream A Dream Cup

Final: Round Table School 1 (Samuel) lost to Shubhodhini School 1 (Yeshwanth) via Tie-Breaker 1-2

Tags:
Advertisement