COOKIE CONSENT
Create
Notifications
Favorites Edit
Advertisement

Indian team for the Youth Olympics 2014

ANALYST
News
4.53K   //    11 Aug 2014, 17:08 IST
2014 Youth Olympics

The 2014 Summer Youth Olympic Games will be held in the beautiful city of Nanjing,China from 16th August to 28th August. Nanjing Youth Summer Olympics will be the second edition of these games,  the first summer version was held in Singapore from 14th to 26th August 2010.

The age limitation of the athletes participating in the games is from 14 years to 18 years. In Nanjing Games, more than 3600 athletes from 204 nations will be competing in 222 medal events from 28 different sports.

Indian teens are also set to make their country proud at the highest level. Indian team, who finished on 58th spot by grabbing six silvers and 2 bronze in the last edition will surely be eyeing for a top-25 finish in Nanjing.

A total of 32 Indian players would be competing in 15 different sports. Here is the complete list of the Indian players, who will be competing in the second edition of the Summer Youth Olympics.

1. ARCHERY

Indian archers booked two berths for the Nanjing 2014 Youth Olympic Games based on their performances in the qualification tournament in Youth World Championship held at Wuxi, China last year.

Girls Recurve Individual- Hema Latha Boda

Boys Recurve Individual- Atul Verma (reigning National Champion in Sub-Junior Boy's Recurve category)

 2. ATHLETICS

Mithravarun Senthil Kumar

5 Indian athletes booked their berths for the Nanjing Games based on their performances in the Asian Area Qualification tournament held in Bangkok in May 2014.

Advertisement

Boys 1500m- Ajay Kumar Saroj

Boys 110m hurdles- Maymon Paulose

Boys discus throw- Mithravarun Senthil Kumar (finished 4th at Asian Area qualification meet in Bangkok in May this year)

Girls 5km walk- K.T Neena (National record holder in youth category)

Girls Javelin Throw- Pushpa Jakhar

3. BADMINTON

Aditya Joshi

India qualified two shuttlers based on the BWF World Junior Rankings.

Boys singles- Aditya Joshi (World Ranking- 16)

Girls singles- Ruthvika Shivani (World Ranking-10)

?4. BOXING

India qualified two boxers based on their performance in the 2014 Youth World Championships. 

Boys 49kg- Shyam Kakara (bronze medal winner at Youth World Boxing Championships)

Boys 52kg- Gaurav Solanki (current Youth Asian Champion)

5. CANOEING

One Indian player qualified on the basis of 2013 World Junior Canoe Sprint and Slalom Championships.

Girls C1 Slalom and C1 sprint- Kirti Kewat (secured sixth position in C-1 event in the world championships last year)

6. GOLF

Aditi Ashok

India qualified one team of two athletes based on the 8 June 2014 IGF Combined World Amateur Gold Rankings.

Boys- Feroz Garewal (leader in the Indian Golf Union Order of Merit in Category A and B combined)

Girls- Aditi Ashok (Winner of Asia Pacific Trophy at the Junior Open at the West Lancashire Golf Club)

?7. GYMNASTICS

One Indian gymnast qualified on the basis of performance at 2014 Asian Artistic Gymnastics Championships.

Artistic Gymnastics- Abhijeet Kumar (finished 19th in Men's All-Around at the Artistic Junior Asian Championships in April 2014).

?8. ROWING

India qualified one boat based on its performance at the Asian Qualification Regatta.

Boy’s Pairs- Amit Kumar and Atul Kumar.

?9. SAILING

India was offered a spot based on the performance of Goa's Katya Coelho at the World Championship in Poland.

Girls Techno 293- Katya Ida Coelho (14 year old windsurfer from Goa finished 6th at the 2014 Asian Continental Championship).

10. SHOOTING

India earned 2 quotas based on their performance in the 2014 Asian Shooting Championships in Kuwait.

Boys 10m Air Rifle- Prashant (finished 4th at the 2014 Asian Shooting Championships).

Girls 10m Air Pistol- Yashaswini Singh Deswal (won the silver medal in 7th Asian Air Gun Championships in Kuwait)

?11. SWIMMING

Supriya Mondal

Two Indian Swimmers have qualified for the Nanjing Games.

Boys 100m and 200m butterfly- Supriya Mondal (achieved the A qualification mark by winning the gold in 200m butterfly event at Dubai International Aquatic Championships, 2014)

Girls 100m and 200m freestyle- Katarlya Shivani (achieved B qualification mark by finishing 6th in 200m freestyle event at the Asian Youth Championships last year)

?12. TABLE TENNIS

Sutirtha Mukherjee

Boy’s Singles- Abhishek Yadav (won the bronze medal at Asian Youth Games last year)

Girl’s Singles- Sutirtha Mukherjee

Mixed Team- Abhishek Yadav and Sutirtha Mukherjee

13. TENNIS

India qualified one athlete based on the ITF Junior World Rankings.

Girls singles- Ojasvinee Singh

14. WEIGHTLIFTING

Rahul Venkat Ragala

Three Indian weightlifters will be representing the nation at Nanjing Youth Olympics

Boys 56kg- Lalchhanhima TBC 

Boys 77kg- Rahul Venkat Ragala (won the Gold medal at 2014 Asian Youth Weightlifting Championships in Bangsaen,Thailand)

Girls 58kg- Thasana Chanu ( Finished 6th at 2014 Asian Youth Weightlifting Championships)

15. WRESTLING

India qualified four athletes based on its performance at the 2014 Asian Cadet Championships,

Boys Freestyle 46kg- Prakash Kolekar

Boys Freestyle 63kg- Amit Kumar (won the gold medal at 2014 Asian Cadet Wrestling Championships) 

Boys Greco Roman 85kg- Shri Pal (Won the bronze at  2014 Asian Cadet Wrestling Championships) 

Girls freestyle 60kg- Anil Reshma

Tags:
Advertisement
Advertisement
Fetching more content...