Create

Tokyo 2020: List of Indian Athletes Qualified For 2021 Olympics

The 2021 Tokyo Olympics will begin on July 23
The 2021 Tokyo Olympics will begin on July 23

With the 2021 Tokyo Olympics drawing closer, preparations are well on course in the Japanese capital. Special emphasis is being accorded to ensure that COVID-19 protocols are maintained at each step, especially given the backlash and resistance from local people against staging the event in the middle of a pandemic.

But, once the opening ceremony gets underway on July 23, the focus of the entire world will turn to the sporting spectacle that is the Olympics.

India will be aiming for its best-ever outing at the Games, but its contingent is unfortunately suffering major hiccups in the build-up to the event. Travel restrictions and lockdowns have hit them hard. Indian athletes are thus far from the level of preparations they would have liked to have before appearing at the Tokyo Olympics.

In fact, many of them might not even qualify for the Olympics, given that participating in tournaments has now become a distant dream.

So far, 95 Indian athletes have made the Tokyo Olympics cut, across 12 categories, as per the final list prepared by their respective federations for the Games.

Here is the list of Indian athletes qualified for 2021 olympics so far:

Archery

Atanu Das is hoping to make up after his disappointing show at the 2016 Rio Olympics
Atanu Das is hoping to make up after his disappointing show at the 2016 Rio Olympics

Tarundeep Rai - Men’s Individual, Men’s Team

Atanu Das - Men’s Individual, Men’s Team

Pravin Jadhav - Men’s Individual, Men’s Team

Deepika Kumari - Women’s Individual


Athletics

Muhammed Anas in action at the 2018 Commonwealth Games
Muhammed Anas in action at the 2018 Commonwealth Games

Muhammed Anas, VK Vismaya, Nirmal Noah, Jisna Mathew - 4x400m Mixed Relay

Bhawna Jat - Women's 20 km Race walk

Irfan Thodi - Men's 20 km Race walk

Sandeep Kumar - Men's 20 km Race walk

Priyanka Goswami - Women's 20 km Race walk

Rahul - Men's 20 km Race walk

Avinash Sable - Men's 3000m Steeplechase

M Sreeshankar - Men's Long Jump

Kamalpreet Kaur - Women's Discus Throw

Neeraj Chopra - Men's Javelin Throw

Shivpal Singh - Men's Javelin Throw

Seema Punia - Discus Throw

Dutee Chand - 100m and 200m Sprints

Tajinderpal Singh Toor - Shot Put

Annu Rani - Javelin Throw

MP Jabir - 400m Hurdles


Boxing

Manish Kaushik (right) will feature in the men's 63kg event at the Tokyo Olympics
Manish Kaushik (right) will feature in the men's 63kg event at the Tokyo Olympics

Amit Panghal - Men's 52kg

Manish Kaushik - Men's 63kg

Vikas Krishan - Men's 69kg

Ashish Kumar - Men's 75kg

Satish Kumar - Men's 91+kg

Mary Kom - Women's 51kg

Simranjit Kaur - Women's 60kg

Lovlina Borgohain - Women's 69kg

Pooja Rani - Women's 75kg


Equestrian

Fouaad Mirza - Men's Individual Eventing


Fencing

Bhavani Devi - Women's Sabre


Gymnastics

Pranati Nayak - Women's Artistic Gymnastics


Golf

Anirban Lahiri

Udayan Mane

Aditi Ashok


Swimming

Srihari Nataraj - Men's 100m Backstroke

Sajan Prakash - Men's 200m Butterfly

Maana Patel - 100m backstroke


Hockey

The Indian men's hockey team is aiming to end its 41-year medal drought at the Olympics
The Indian men's hockey team is aiming to end its 41-year medal drought at the Olympics

Men's team (16-member squad)

Women's team (16-member squad)


Rowing

Arjun Lal Jat and Arvind Singh - Men's Lightweight Double Sculls


Weightlifting

Mirabai Chanu - Women's 49 kg


Sailing

Nethra Kumanan - Women's Laser Radial

Vishnu Saravanan - Men's Laser Standard

KC Ganapathy and Varun Thakkar - Men's skiff | 49er


Shooting

Apurvi Chandela will feature in the Women's 10m Air Rifle Event
Apurvi Chandela will feature in the Women's 10m Air Rifle Event

Saurabh Chaudhary - 10m Men’s Air Pistol, Individual and Mixed Team

Abhishek Verma - 10m Men’s Air Pistol, Individual and Mixed Team

Deepak Kumar - 10m Men’s Air Rifle, Individual and Mixed Team

Divyansh Singh Panwar - 10m Men’s Air Rifle, Individual and Mixed Team

Sanjeev Rajput - 50m Men’s Rifle 3 Position, Individual

Aishwarya Pratap Singh Tomar - 50m Men’s Rifle 3 Position, Individual

Angad Veer Singh Bajwa - Men’s Skeet, Individual

Mairaj Ahmad Khan - Men’s Skeet Individual

Manu Bhaker - 10m Women’s Air Pistol, Individual and 25m Pistol Women, Individual and Mixed Team

Yashaswini Singh Deswal - 10m Women’s Air Pistol, Individual and Mixed Team

Apurvi Chandela - 10m Women’s Air Rifle, Individual

Elavenil Valarivan - 10m Women’s Air Rifle, Individual and Mixed Team

Rahi Sarnobat - 25m Women’s Pistol, Individual

Anjum Moudgil - 50m Women’s Air Rifle 3 positions, Individual and Mixed Team

Tejaswini Sawant - 50m Women’s Rifle 3 Position, Individual


Badminton

PV Sindhu - Women's Singles

P Sai Praneeth - Men's Singles

Saitwiksairaj Rankireddy - Men's Doubles

Chirag Shetty - Men's Doubles


Table Tennis

Achanta Sharath Kamal will feature in his fourth Olympics
Achanta Sharath Kamal will feature in his fourth Olympics

Achanta Sharath Kamal - Men's Singles, Mixed Doubles

Sathiyan Gnanasekaran - Men's Singles

Manika Batra - Women's Singles, Mixed Doubles

Sutirtha Mukherjee - Women's Singles


Wrestling

Mary Kom is eyeing her second medal at the Olympics
Mary Kom is eyeing her second medal at the Olympics

Ravi Dahiya - Men's 57 kg Freestyle

Bajrang Punia - Men's 65 kg Freestyle

Deepak Punia - Men's 86 kg Freestyle

Sumit Malik - Men's 125 kg Freestyle

Vinesh Phogat - Women's 53 kg Freestyle

Anshu Malik - Women's 57 kg Freestyle

Sonam Malik - Women's 62 kg Freestyle

Seema Bisla - Women's 50 kg Freestyle


Judo

Sushila Devi - Women's lightweight 48 kg

Quick Links

Edited by Sudeshna Banerjee
1 comment