Write & Earn
Notifications

Asian junior squash: Results of Indian players on Day 4

Results of Indian players from the Asian Junior Squash Championships in Iran.

Navaneeth Prabhu reached the final with a win in four games

In the midst of losses galore, India still had a few players who are assured of medals in the ongoing Asian junior individual squash championship being held in Tehran.

Among the lot, the one big news to emerge late on Wednesday  was the success of Tamil Nadu boy Navaneeth Prabhu in reaching the final of the U-13 category. The top seeded Indian and a pupil of the Indian Squash Academy in Chennai, defeated the Iranian opponent Danial Gharooni 3-1. The details on the scores had not come in but it is already celebration time for his followers. 

His counterpart in the girls side, Megha Bhatia also the top seed however lost her semi-final, according to reports.

Harshit Jawanda (U-19) and Nikita Joshi (U-17)  and Tushar Shahani (U-15 boys) are the others in the semi-finals.

Results:

Quarters:

Boys:

U-19: Mudit Pant lost to Ng Eain Yow (Mal) 2-11, 3-11, 1-11; Velavan Senthilkumar lost to Ling to Yu (Hkg) 7-11, 7-11, 11-8, 11-5, 5-11; Sandeep Ramachandran lost to Israr Ahmad (Pak) 7-11, 6-11, 7-11

U-17:  Adhitya Raghavan lost to Ong Sai Hung (Mal) 11-5, 8-11, 5-11, 11-13

U-15: Rahul Baitha lost to Siow Yee Xian (Mal) 9-11, 8-11, 11-5, 5-11;  Tushar Shahani bt Sakshan Choudhary 11-9, 6-11, 7-11, 11-6, 11-9

U-13: Navaneeth Prabhu bt K.J. Albatayneh (Jor) 11-7, 11-8,5-11, 11-4; Neel Joshi lost to M.A. Amirul (Mal) 11-7, 7-11, 14-12, 10-12, 10-12

Girls:

U-19: Jui Kalgutkar lost to Andrea Lee 11-13, 11-6, 8-11,0-11; Harshit Jawanda bt Solgol Samoodi 12-10, 7-11,0-11, 11-2, 15-13; Adya Advani lost to  Nazihah Hanis (Mal) 2-11,7-11,8-11

U-17: Asita Bhengra lost to Zoe Foo (Mal) 4-11, 8-11, 9-11; Nikita Joshi bt Ho Ka Wing (Hkg) 11-8, 11-4, 11-6; Akanksha Salunkhe lost to Sivasangari Subramaniam (Mal) 7-11, 11-9, 8-11, 13-11, 4-11

U-15: Navmi Sharma lost to Ooi Kah Yan (Mal) 10-12, 8-11, 12-10,4-11; Samita Sivakumar lost to Lui Hiu Lam (Hkg) 3-11, 3-11, 5-11

U-13: Megha Bhatia bt Avani Nagar  11-8, 9-11, 13-11, 11-2;  Aryaa Ogale lost to Kiroshanna Manoharan 10-12, 4-11,7-11;  Ananya Dabke lost to Fung Ching Hei (Hkg) 11-9, 6-11, 4-11, 8-11;

Fetching more content...