Write & Earn
Notifications

International Doubles Championships - Joshana & Dipika In Finals

The Indian contingent comprising Saurav Ghosal, Siddharth Suchde, Harinder Pal Singh, Ritwik Bhattacharya, Gaurav Nandrajog, Sandeep Jangra, Joshana Chinappa and Dipika Pallikal along with Major S. Maniam (coach) is currently participating the International Doubles Championship being held at Manchester. This 3 day event is in preparation for the Commonwealth Games in Delhi.

Joshna and Deepika

Joshna and Deepika

It was a magical day (yesterday 30th March 2010) the second day of matches as India duo Joshana and Dipika made it to the finals with an upset victory over the no.1 seeds and former medalists at the 2006 event from England Jenny Duncalf and Allison Waters (6-11,11-8,11-4 ). In the quarter finals they upset Dominic Lloyd Waters and Laura Briggs also of England 11-4, 11-9. In both the matches our girls were crisp in their drives. Joshana was once again lethal on the backhand side. Dipika played the perfect supporting role.

In the quarter finals of the mixed doubles good news for India again as Joshana and Harinder beat the Australian pair of Ryan Cuskelly and Meredith 2-1 to make it to the semi finals. However in the semi finals losing to higher ranked James Willstrop and Jenny Duncalf 2-0. Chennai Open winners Saurav and Dipika were edged out 2-1 by Nick Matthew and Allison Waters in the semi finals.

All results given below

Women’s Doubles
Semi-finals:
Joshana Chinappa & Dipika Pallikal (IND) bt Jenny Duncalf & Alison Waters (ENG) 6-11, 11-10, 11-3 (45m)
Kasey Brown & Donna Urquhart (AUS) bt Tania Bailey & Sarah Kippax (ENG) 11-5, 11-8 (32m)

Quarter-finals:
Jenny Duncalf & Alison Waters (ENG) bt Frania Gillen-Buchert & Lisa Aitken (SCO) 11-4, 9-11, 11-3 (44m)
Joshana Chinappa & Dipika Pallikal (IND) bt Dominique Lloyd-Walter & Lauren Briggs (ENG) 11-4, 11-10 (26m)
Kasey Brown & Donna Urquhart (AUS) bt Amelia Pittock & Lisa Camilleri (AUS) 11-8, 11-8 (28m)
Tania Bailey & Sarah Kippax (ENG) bt Melody Francis & Jaclyn Hawkes (AUS) 11-3, 11-5 (25m)

Men’s Doubles
Semi-finals:
Nick Matthew & Adrian Grant (ENG) bt Cameron Pilley & Ryan Cuskelly (AUS) 11-7, 11-8 (54m)
David Palmer & Stewart Boswell (AUS) bt Alan Clyne & Harry Leitch (SCO) 11-5, 11-3 (40m)

Quarter-finals:
Nick Matthew & Adrian Grant (ENG) bt Saurav Ghosal & Harinder Pal Sandhu (IND) 11-2, 11-5
Cameron Pilley & Ryan Cuskelly (AUS) bt Scott Arnold & Aaron Frankcomb (AUS) 9-11, 11-5, 11-9
David Palmer & Stewart Boswell (AUS) bt Mohd Azlan Iskandar & Mohd Nafiizwan Adnan (MAS) 11-5, 11-9
Alan Clyne & Harry Leitch (SCO) bt Peter Barker & Daryl Selby (ENG) 11-7, 11-4

1st round:
Nick Matthew & Adrian Grant (ENG) bye
Saurav Ghosal & Harinder Pal Sandhu (IND) bt Alex Gough & Lewys Hurst (WAL) 11-4, 11-9
Cameron Pilley & Ryan Cuskelly (AUS) bt Chris Small & Lyall Paterson (SCO) 11-6, 4-11, 11-3
Scott Arnold & Aaron Frankcomb (AUS) bt James Willstrop & Jonathan Kemp (ENG) 11-4, 11-7
David Palmer & Stewart Boswell (AUS) bt Gaurav Nandrajog & Siddharth Suchde (IND) 11-6, 11-7
Mohd Azlan Iskandar & Mohd Nafiizwan Adnan (MAS) bt Stuart Crawford & Jamie MacAulay (SCO) 11-4, 11-10
Alan Clyne & Harry Leitch (SCO) bt Jethro Binns & Peter Creed (WAL) 11-2, 11-4
Peter Barker & Daryl Selby (ENG) bt Ritwik Bhattacharya & Sandeep Jangra (IND) 11-9, 11-7

Mixed Doubles
Semi-finals:
Alison Waters & Nick Matthew (ENG) bt Nicol David & Ong Beng Hee (MAS) 11-9, 8-11, 11-8 (56m)
Jenny Duncalf & James Willstrop (ENG) bt Joshana Chinappa & Harinder Pal Sandhu (IND) 11-4, 11-2 (23m)

Quarter-finals:
Nicol David & Ong Beng Hee (MAS) bt Amelia Pittock & Aaron Frankcomb (AUS) 8-11, 11-2, 11-7 (65m)
Alison Waters & Nick Matthew (ENG) bt Dipika Pallikal & Saurav Ghosal (IND) 11-9, 11-10 (28m)
Joshana Chinappa & Harinder Pal Sandhu (IND) bt Melody Francis & Ryan Cuskelly (AUS) 9-11, 11-5, 11-7 (41m)
Jenny Duncalf & James Willstrop (ENG) bt Kasey Brown & Cameron Pilley (AUS)

Regards

Cyrus Poncha
National Coach

http://coachcyrus.wordpress.com/

Fetching more content...