COOKIE CONSENT
Create
Notifications
Favorites Edit

ISA Junior Open 2015: Daily report and results - May 26

Press Release
NEWS
News
1.51K   //    26 May 2015, 15:23 IST
Vasudevan beat two higher seeds at the ISA Junior Open

CHENNAI: Tamil Nadu’s Darshana Vasudevan was the centre of attention on Tuesday in the ISA junior Open as this U-15 contestant swept aside two higher seeded opponents to earn a semi-final berth at the ISA academy courts.

Seeded 9/16, Darshana, this ISA trainee, first defeated Abhilasha Bhasin (5/8) in the round of 16 and then got past Jefffrey Bianca (3/4) in the quarterfinal. Both were straight game wins indicating the facile manner of her show.

Most matches proved short affairs on a day when proceedings ended early. But among the few that went the distance the one that was the pick was the U-13 contest between Shreemann Raghavan and Kanhav Nanavati, both Tamil Nadu players and train at the ISA. Leading by two games, Shreemann allowed Kanhav to claw back and what is more beat him ultimately.  In the trials held prior to this tournament it was Shreemann who had the last say.

Among the top seeds on view, Harishit Kaur had the shortest stay on court winning over Hema Dhanya conceding just one point in three games in the U-19 section.

The results: Quarterfinals

Boys:

U-19: 

Yohan Darius Pandole (Mah) bt Dhruv Dabriwal (WB) 11-7, 11-5, 11-9; Junaid Muzaffar Thoker (Del) bt Suraj Prathik Kumar (UP) 11-7, 11-2, 11-5; Velavan Senthilkumar (TN) bt Harshavardhan Wadhwa (Mah) 11-8, 12-10, 13-11; Aishwary Singh (Mah) bt Aseem Mehra (Del)  11-6, 9-11, 11-8, 11-9;

U-17: 

Adhitya Raghavan (TN) bt Arman Jindal (Mah) 11-3, 11-5, 11-5;  Ranjit Singh (UP) bt Yash Bhargava (Del) 4-11, 11-9, 11-9, 11-9; Abhay Singh (TN) bt Siddant Iyer (Mah) 11-7, 11-8, 11-9; Robin Singh Mann (Del) bt Vikas Mehra (TN) 11-5, 11-1, 11-1

U-15:  

Tushar Shahani (Mah) bt Gowtham Karthick (TN)  11-3, 11-8, 11-5;  Yash Fadte (Goa) bt Pranav N Visvesh 11-3, 11-3, 11-8; Rahul Baitha (Mah) bt Utkarsh Baheti (Raj) 11-1, 11-4, 6-11, 11-7; Veer Chotrani (Mah) bt Gautam Nagpal (Del) 11-5, 11-7, 11-3

U-13: 

Navaneeth Prabhu(TN) bt Athrva Yadav (Del) 11-3, 11-4, 11-5; Tanay Punjabi (Mah) bt Shreyas Mehta (Mah) 11-8, 11-6, 11-7;  Kanhav Nanavati (TN) bt Shreemann Raghavan (TN) 8-11, 5-11, 11-6, 11-4, 11-8; Neel Joshi (Mah) bt Aakash Gupta (Mah) 11-2, 11-5, 11-6

U-11: 

Paarth Ambani (Mah) bt Rutwa Samanth (Mah)  11-5, 12-10,11-3; Sharan Punjabi (Mah) bt R. Sree karthikeyan 11-1, 8-11, 13-11, 7-11, 11-9; Vivaan Shah (Mah) bt Jaivir Singh Dhillon (Del) 11-9, 6-11, 11-5, 11-7;  Ansh Tripathi (TN) bt Rohan Arya Gondi (AP)  11-2, 11-4, 13-11

Girls:

U-19: 

Harshit Kaur Jawanda (Del) bt Hema Dhanya (TN) 11-0, 11-0, 11-1; Riddhi Sampat (Mah) bt A.V. Apoorva (TN) 11-13, 11-7, 11-3, 7-11,11-1; Mayuri Namasivayam (TN) w/o Priyal Jain (TN); Adya Advani (Mah) bt Anmol Dhindsa (Del)  11-0, 11-3, 11-1

U-17: 

Akanksha Salunkhe (Goa) bt Kiruttiga Murugesan (TN) 11-5, 11-0, 11-2; Ashita Pranaya Bhengra (TN) bt Koel Shankar (Mah) 11-2, 11-1, 11-3; Nikita Joshi (Mah) bt Nehaarika Balamurukan 11-7, 11-4, 11-3; Sunayna Kuruvilla (TN) bt Sanika Choudhari (Mah) 11-4, 11-7, 11-2

U-15: 

Diya Joukani (Mah) bt Adwiteya Kasliwal (MP)  11-4, 11-2, 11-2; Darshana Vasudevan (TN) bt Jeffrey Bianca (TN) 11-4, 11-9, 11-7; Navmi Sharma (Mah) bt Thulasimathi Murugesan (TN) 11-8, 11-8, 11-9; Samita Sivakumar (TN) bt J.S. Krithica 11-9, 11-7, 11-6.

U-13: Megha Bhatia (Del) bt Rewa Bharma (Mah) 11-6, 11-4, 11-3;  Aarya Ogale (Mah) bt Abhisheka Shannon (TN) 11-6, 11-5, 11-6; Avani Nagar (mah) bt Aishwarya Khubchandani (Mah) 13-11, 11-7, 11-4; Ananya Dabke (Mah) bt Diksha Aurobindo (TN) 11-6, 11-5, 12-14, 11-5

U-11: Yuvna Gupta (Mah) bt V. Harini (TN) 11-3, 11-4, 11-8; Geetanjali Vasudevan (TN) bt Saisha Gupta (Mah) 11-3, 11-7, 11-1; S. Akshaya Sri (TN) bt Archita Singh (Mah) 11-3, 11-4, 11-7; Pooja Aarthi (TN) bt Tagyaa Parakh (WB) 11-3, 11-5, 11-1;

Topics you might be interested in:
Press Release
NEWS
Fetching more content...