HCL Squash Tour Chennai 2024 Day 2 Results: Janet Vidhi,  Anahat Singh win; secure quarter-final berths

Squash - Commonwealth Games: Day 1
Squash - Commonwealth Games: Day 1

The second day (June 5) of the HCL Squash Tour Chennai 2024 saw players from multiple countries lock horns with each other to secure a place in the quarter-finals. Sri Lanka's Ravindu Laksiri blanked Lokesh S 3-0 with a score of 11-4, 11-4, 11-3, while Yeheni Kuruppu from Sri Lanka defeated Eesha Shrivastava 11-8, 11-3, 11-5.

Tuwin Nilakshana Herath from Sri Lanka faced a defeat against Ravi Dixit with scores of 7-11, 11-8, 6-11, 7-11. Hirantha Goonesena also lost to India's Kanhav Nanavati 9-11, 5-11, 6-11.

Janet Vidhi beat Aradhya Porwal 3-1 with scores of 12-10, 11-9, 9-11, 11-5. She won the first two sets and faced a scare in the third. However, Janet's experience came in handy as she clinched the fourth set to win the match.

Young sensation Anahat Singh thrashed Aryaa Dwivedi with scores of 11-1, 11-2, 11-1. Meanwhile, Rahul Baitha stunned Harinder Pal Sandhu in a thrilling affair, with scores of 12-10, 4-11, 11-7, 7-11, 3-11. India's Arihant K S lost to Qatar's Yousef Essam Farag 11-9, 4-11, 11-7, 5-11, 5-11.


HCL Squash Tour Chennai 2024: Day 2 Results (Round 2)

Ravindu Laksiri (Sri Lanka) beat Lokesh S (IND) 3-0 [11-4, 11-4, 11-3]

Janet Vidhi (IND) beat Aradhya Porwal (IND) 3-1 [12-10, 11-9, 9-11, 11-5]

Pardeep Malik (IND) lost to Tushar Shahani (IND) 0-3 [3-11, 1-11, 4-11]

Yeheni Kuruppu (Sri Lanka) beat Eesha Shrivastava (IND) 3-0 [11-8, 11-3, 11-5]

Tuwin Nilakshana Herath (Sri Lanka) lost to Ravi Dixit (IND) 1-3 [7-11, 11-8, 6-11, 7-11]

Pooja Arthi Raghu (IND) beat Ananya Narayanan (IND) 3-0 [11-7, 11-6, 11-3]

Kunal Singh (IND) lost to Guhan Senthilkumar (IND) 0-3 [6-11, 6-11, 5-11]

Anahat Singh (IND) beat Aryaa Dwivedi (IND) 3-0 [11-1, 11-2, 11-1]

Hirantha Goonesena (Sri Lanka) lost to Kanhav Nanavati (IND) 0-3 [9-11, 5-11, 6-11]

Vyomika Khandelwal (IND) lost to Sunita Patel (IND) 0-3 [9-11, 1-11, 2-11]

Arihant K S (IND) lost to Yousef Essam Farag (Qatar) 2-3 [11-9, 4-11, 11-7, 5-11, 5-11]

Trina Iris (IND) beat Mahak Talati (IND) 3-0 [11-3, 11-3, 11-0]

Rahul Balakrishnan (IND) lost to Adarsh Banodha (IND) 0-3 [4-11, 7-11, 10-12]

Kriya Saravanan (IND) lost to Rathika Suthanthira Seelan (IND) 0-3 [2-11, 5-11, 7-11]

Harinder Sandhu (IND) lost to Rahul Baitha (IND) 2-3 [12-10, 4-11, 11-7, 7-11, 3-11]

Rudra Singh (IND) lost to Shameena Riaz (IND) 2-3 [11-5, 11-4, 7-11, 1-11, 9-11]

Quick Links

App download animated image Get the free App now