Create

PSPBA boys and Karnataka girls win National Table Tennis titles

IANS
PSPBA boys and Karnataka girls shine in national Table Tennis Championships

Rajahmundry (Andhra Pradesh), December 24 (IANS)

The Petroleum Sports Promotion Board Academy (PSPBA) boys team retained its sub-junior section title beating Telangana 3-1 in the final of the 76th Cadet and Sub-Junior National Table Tennis Championships at the Cherukuri Convention Centre here Wednesday.

In the girls section, Karnataka won their maiden crown in the sub-junior category in a come-from-behind 3-2 triumph against Tamil Nadu.

Maharashtra A earned the Cadet Girls title, beating Delhi 3-1 in the final, but their Cadet Boys team could not replicate the feat against PSPB Academy, going down 0-3.

Results (Team Events):

Sub-Junior Boys:

Final:

PSPBA bt Telangana 3-1 (Raegan Albuqueerque lost to Snehit Suravajjula 7-11, 11-13, 6-11, Manav Thakkar bt Saroji Siril 11-9, 11-8, 11-2, Manav& Raegan bt Snejit& Siril 11-7, 9-11, 1214, 11-7, 11-3, ManavThakkar bt Snehit Suravajjula 11-3, 11-5, 11-4);

Semifinals:

PSPBA bt Delhi 3-2 (Albuquetque Raegan Albuquerque lost to Virmani Parth 11-5, 8-11, 9-11, 7-11, Thakkar Manav bt Lamba Shivjit Singh 11-6, 11-3, 9-11, 11-4, Albuquetque Raegan Albuquerque & Thakkar Manav bt Virmani Parth & Lamba Shivjit Singh 9-11, 11-8, 11-7, 11-8, Thakkar Manav lost to Virmani Parth 11-3, 9-11, 9-11, 3-11, Albuquetque Raegan Albuquerque bt Lamba Shivjit Singh 11-13, 6-11, 12-10, 14-12, 11-8)

Telangana bt Goa 3-0 (Pala Parthi Saroj Siril bt Parekh Siddhant 11-9, 11-3, 11-3, Fidel Rafeeque Snehit Suravajjula bt DO Rosario Wesley 11-3, 11-6, 9-1, 12-10, Saroj Siril & Fidel Rafeeque Snehit bt Wesley & Parekh Siddhant 11-7, 11-8, 15-13).

Sub-Junior Girls:

Final:

Karnataka bt Tamil Nadu 3-2 (Archana Kamath lost to Yashini Sivshankar 6-11, 11-6, 6-11, 4-11, Kishi Viswanath lost to Selenadeepthi Selvakumar 6-11, 11-9, 11-5, 8-11, 9-11, Achana&Kushi bt Se;lenadeepthi&Yashini 11-4, 11-9, 5-11, 11-7, Archana Kamath bt Selenadeepthi Selvakumar 11-7, 11-4, 11-13, 11-7, Kushi Viswanath bt Yashini Sivashankar 11-8, 11-6, 6-11, 11-9)

Semifinals:

Tamil Nadu bt Telanagana 3-0 (Sivashnkar Yashini bt Garlapati Pranitha 7-11, 11-6, 11-6, 11-5, Selenadeepthi Selvakumar bt Jaiswal Varuni 8-11, 11-2, 11-6, 12-10, Salenadeepthi Selvakumar & Sivashankar Yashini bt Garlapati Pranitha & Jaiswal Varuni 11-9, 11-3, 9-11, 11-7)

Karnataka bt Maharashtra A 3-0 (Kushi Viswanath bt Bohra Payal 11-5, 12-10,7-11, 11-8, Archana Kamat bt Sruthi 11-7, 11-6, 11-7, Archana & Kushi bt Sruthi & Manushree 11-6, 10-12, 11-7, 11-4).

Cadet Boys:

Final:

PSPBA bt Maharashtra A 3-0 (Alberto Lrruata bt Dev Shroff 8-11, 3-11, 11-5, 11-7, 12-10, Jeho H bt Deepit Patil 11-5, 11-7, 11-3, Alberto & Jeho bt Deepit & Ritwik 11-2, 11-9, 11-2)

Semifinals:

PSPB-A bt Telangana 3-1 (Lrruata Alberto lost to Balasuri Varun Shanker 11-9, 11-13, 4-11, 6-11, Himnakulhpuingheta Jeho bt A.Advait 6-11, 11-9, 11-6, 4-11, 11-1, Alberto & Jeho bt Varun Shanker & A.Advait 11-8, 11-13, 13-11, 11-9, Himnakulhpuingheta Jeho lost to Balusuri Varun Shankar 6-11, 6-11, 7-11, Lrruata Alberto bt A.Advait 11-7, 9-11, 11-4, 11-9)

Maharashtra-A bt Tamil Nadu 3-0 (Shroff Dev bt Deenadayalan Vishwa 8-11, 11-7, 11-6, 13-11, Patil Deepit bt Ganesh Varun 11-8, 11-511-8, Patil Deepit & Nagil Ritvik bt Deendayalan & Ganesh Varun 6-11, 11-3, 11-6, 12-10).

Cadet Girls:

Final:

Maharashtra A bt Delhi 3-1 (Diya Citale lost to Vanshika Bhargava 11-2, 7-11, 9-11, 11-8, 7-11, Swastika Ghosh bt Laksita Narang 11-2, 2-11, 11-5, 13-11, Diya&Swastika bt Tisha Kohli/Vanshika 11-9, 11-9, 8-11, 13-11, Swastika Ghosh bt Vanshika Bhargava 11-7, 11-3, 8-11, 11-7)

Semifinals:

Maharashtra-A bt Tamil Nadu 3-0 (Chitale Diya bt Srinivasan Sharmitha 11-7, 11-8, 11-2, Ghosh Swastika bt Baskar Kavyasree 11-4, 11-5, 11-9, Ghosh Swastika & Chitale Divya bt Srinivasan Sharmitha & Baskar Kavyasree,11-5,11-7,11-3)

Delhi bt Karnataka 3-0 (Narang Laksita bt Joshi Aditi 12-10, 11-6, 11-8, Bhargava Vanshika bt Manjuna Anargya 11-5, 14-16, 11-4, 11-4, Bhargava Vanshika & Tisha Kohli bt Joshi Aditi & Manjuna Anargya 11-9, 7-11, 11-8, 13-11)

Quick Links

Edited by Staff Editor
Be the first one to comment