Bayshore Marathon 2024 Results: Zachery Ripley and Emma Kertesz win men's and women's titles

2024 TCS London Marathon
All you need to know about the results of the 2024 Bayshore Marathons (Photo: Getty)

The 42nd edition of the Bayshore Marathon was held with full pomp and splendor on May 25, 2024. It featured numerous high-profile marathon runners from around the world who came to compete in various events of the annual event.

The 2024 edition of the Bayshore Marathon saw Zachery Ripley, a Rockford native top the charts in the men's marathon finishes with a chip time of 2:19:22. He was followed by Luke Hickman from Mentor and Adam Sawicki from Gross LLe with run times of 2:23:10 and 2:29:00, respectively.

Emman Kertesz, a Boulder native topped the women's marathon finish charts of the 2024 edition of the Bayshore Marathons with a chip time of 2:37:34. Katie Swor from Wyandotte and Jessica Rockafellow from Grand Blanc followed suit with chip times of 2:50:12 and 2:53:41, respectively.

Luke Venhuizen from Traverse City won the 10K race of the Bayshore Marathon with a run time of 31:10.

Bayshore Marathon 2024: Complete results of the event

Marathon event 2024
Marathon event 2024

Here are the complete top ten finishes from the various events of the 2924 edition of the Bayshore Marathons:

Marathon Men's Finishes:

1. Zachery Ripley, Rockford- 2:19:22

2. Luke Hickman, Mentor- 2:23:10

3. Adam Sawicki, Grosse IIe- 2:29:00

4. Austen Hughes, Broomfield- 2:29:43

5. Matt McSween, Grand Rapids- 2:31:13

6. Zach Duval, Goodrich- 2:34:06

7. Tom Clifford, Wilmington- 2:34:55

8. Nate Bussiere, Midland- 2:37:32

9. Derek Hanning, Boyne City- 2:37:34

10. Andrew Mangiapane, Petoskey- 2:38:10

Marathon Women's Finishes:

1. Emma Kertesz, Boulder- 2:37:34

2. Katie Swor, Wyandotte- 2:50:12

3. Jessica Rockafellow, Grand Blanc- 2:53:41

4. Sophia Afridi, Perrysburg- 2:25:40

5. Luciana Bartholomew, Aledo- 2:55:55

6. Danielle Schoenthaler, Denver- 2:59:04

7. Sara Pitt, Comstock Park- 2:59:54

8. Allison Vanoosten, Kalamazoo- 3:02:21

9. Rebekah Nobel, Wyoming- 3:02:21

10. Hannah Keaffaber, Plymouth- 3:05:07

10K Run Top Ten Finishes:

1. Luke Venhuizen, Traverse City- 31:10

2. Austin Remick, Rochester Hills- 32:31

3. Frank Cardy, Crystal Lake- 33:24

4. Leo Swager, Traverse City- 35:34

5. Erika Fluehr, Atlantic Highlands- 36:01

6. Jacob Schenten, West Lafayette- 36:03

7. Matthew Rosolowski, Chelsea- 36:15

8. Wyatt Pugh, Lake Ann- 36:21

9. Skyler Frisbie, Hastings- 36:24

10. Allison Lunau, Troy- 36:26

Half Marathon Top Ten Finishes:

1. Zac Truman, Birmingham- 1:06:23

2. Thomas Windle, Plymouth- 1:09:11

3. David Evans, Ann Arbor- 1:09:50

4. Drew Seabase, Traverse City- 1:10:12

5. Maximillian Hoffman, Columbus- 1:10:44

6. Damon King, Chicago- 1:11:55

7. Ryan Jaskiewicz, La Grange Park- 1:11:58

8. Samuel Selley, Ann Arbor- 1:12;17

9. Scott Downward, De Pere- 1:12:44

10. Joseph Darda, East Lansing- 1:13:11

Quick Links

App download animated image Get the free App now