Great Manchester Run 2024 Final Results: James Westlake wins men's half marathon, Vincent Ngetich crowned 10k champion

2023 BMW Berlin-Marathon
Vincent Ngetich clinches the Men's 10K race in the 2024 Great Manchester Run (Photo: Getty)

Some of the top marathon runners around the world assembled in the Greater Manchester region for the 21st edition of the Great Manchester Run. The event turned out as expected, filled with adrenaline rush due to the amazing competitive spirit that the participants displayed.

The 2024 edition of the Great Manchester Run saw the 2023 Berlin Marathon silver medalist, Vincent Ngetich clinch the Men's 10K event with a staggering run time of 27:25. He was followed by the Australian Jack Rayner and the Belgian Bashir Abdi in the second and third position of the podium with run times of 27:44 and 27:46 respectively.

In the men's half marathon event, James Westlake from Britain topped the charts after finishing the race in 1:06:34. Laurens Vanderlinden and Daniel Eckersley followed next with run times of 1:07:56 and 1:08:25 respectively.

In the women's event of the Great Manchester Run the 2022 World Championships gold medalist (Marathon) from Ethiopia, Gotytom Gebreslase emerged victorious with a run time of 30:32. The English athlete Calli-Hauger Thackeray followed suit in 31:02 while the 2023 World Championships gold medalist, Amane Beriso finished third with a run time of 31:13.

Great Manchester Run 2024: Complete results of the event

Gotytom Gebreslase
Gotytom Gebreslase

Here is the complete result of all the events from the 2024 edition of the Great Manchester Run:

10K Run Men's Event:

1. Vincent Ngetich- 27:25 (pace 2:45 min/km)

2. Jack Rayner- 27:44 (2:47 min/km)

3. Bashir Abdi- 27:46 (2:47 min/km)

4. Adel Mechaal- 27:46 (2:47 min/km)

5. Emile Cairess- 27:57 (2:48 min/km)

6. Sondre Moen- 27:57 (2:48 min/km)

7. Pat Tiernan- 28:09 (2:49 min/km)

8. Suldan Hassan- 28:15 (2:50 min/km)

9. Benson Kipruto- 28:17 (2:50 min/km)

10. Dewi Griffiths- 28:20 (2:50 min/km)

10K Run Women's Event:

1. Gotytom Gebreslase- 30:32 (3:04 min/km)

2. Calli Hauger-Thackeray- 31:02 (3:07 min/km)

3. Amane Beriso- 31:13 (3:08 min/km)

4. Clara Evans - 32:10 (3:13 min/km)

5. Betsy Saina- 32:11 (3:14 min/km)

6. Lauren McNeil- 32:14 (3:14 min/km)

7. Juliette Thomas- 32:34 (3:16 min/km)

8. Lily Partridge- 32:43 (3:17 min/km)

9. Rose Harvey- 32:59 (3:18 min/km)

10. Mhairi MacLennan- 33:10 (3:19 min/km)

Men's Half Marathon Event:

1. James Westlake- 1:06:34 (3:10 min/km)

2. Laurens Vanderlinden- 1:07:56 (3:14 min/km)

3. Daniel Eckersley- 1:08:25 (3:15 min/km)

4. Tom Roberts- 1:08:42 (3:16 min/km)

5. Barry Stephenson- 1:09:20 (3:18 min/km)

6. James Horman- 1:10:34 (3:21 min/km)

7. Ben Kruze- 1:10:44 (3:22 min/km)

8. Cameron Hannon- 1:10:55 (3:22 min/km)

9. Stephen Campbell- 1:10:58 (3:22 min/km)

10. Johnny Suttle- 1:11:16 (3:23 min/km)

Women's Half Marathon Event:

1. Eleanor Baker- 1:14:50 (3:33 min/km)

2. Ellen McLeod- 1:18:17 (3:43 min/km)

3. Julie Briscoe- 1:19:23 (3:46 min/km)

4. Roanna Vickers- 1:19:30 (3:47 min/km)

5. Emily Hilliar- 1:20:04 (3:48 min/km)

6. Donna Morris- 1:20:44 (3:50 min/km)

7. Sophie Delderfield- 1:20:53 (3:50 min/km)

8. Lauren Cooper- 1:21:03 (3:51 min/km)

9. Jennifer Donaldson- 1:21:41 (3:53 min/km)

10. Rebecca O'Kill- 1:22:12 (3:54 min/km)

Quick Links

App download animated image Get the free App now