Create
Notifications
Favorites Edit
Advertisement

Commonwealth Games 2018: Full list of 221 Indian athletes travelling to Gold Coast

Vrinda Chopra
ANALYST
News
2.00K   //    Timeless


2018 Gold Coast Commonwealth Games:  Oxenford Studios
2018 Gold Coast Commonwealth Games

After the winning bid in Saint Kitts in November 2011, Australia will be hosting the Commonwealth Games (CWG) for the fifth time and this time, the multi-sport event will be held in Gold Coast, Queensland.

The Games will take place over a course of 12 days [April 4th to 15th, 2018] wherein seventy countries will lock horns against one another to battle it out in different categories of sports. The Indian team which contains a plethora of talent, will surely be looking to bring home some medals after the all the hard work that has gone into the preparations of the Games.

The Indian contingent for the 2018 edition of the CWG consist of 325 members – 221 athletes, 58 coaches, 17 doctors and physiotherapists, 7 managers and 22 other officials. In-person disciplines, athletics and shooting have the maximum number of representation with 31 and 27 members respectively.

After all the speculation and controversies involved with the athletes’ family members tagging along, coaches and doctors being axed from the list of travellers, etc. the Sports Ministry of India has announced the full and final list of the Indian contingent.

Following is the full list of 221 athletes:

Athletics – Women

Annu Rani (Javelin Throw), Soumya Baby (20m Race Walk), Navjeet Kaur Dhillon (Discuss Throw), Hima Das (400m, 4x400m Relay), Sonia Baishya (4x400m Relay), Saritaben Gayakwad (4x400m Relay), Purnima Hembram (Heptathlon), Khushbir Kaur (20m Race Walk), Suryya Loganathan (10,000m, 5000m), Poovamma Machettira (400m, 4x400m Relay), Nayana James (Long Jump), Pu Chitra (1500m), Seema Punia (Discus Throw), Neena Varakil (Long Jump)

Athletics – Men

Rakesh Babu (Triple Jump), Arpinder Singh (Triple Jump), Dharun Ayyasamy (400m Hurdles), Jithu Baby (4x400m Relay), Neeraj Chopra (Javelin Throw), Lakshanan Govindan (10,000m, 5000m), Amoj Jacob (4x400m Relay), Jeevan Karekoppa Suresh (4x400m Relay), Vipin Kasana (Javelin Throw), Irfan Kolothum Thodi (20m Race Walk), Kunhu Muhammed Puthanpurakkal (4x400m Relay), Manish Rawat (20m Race Walk), Arokiarajiv Arokiarajiv (4x400 Relay), Jinson Johnson (1500m), Siddhanth Thingalaya (110m Hurdles), Tajinderpal Singh Toor (Shot Put), Tejaswin Shankar (High Jump), Muhammed Anas (400m, 4x400m Relay)

Boxing – Women

Lovlina Borgohain (69kg), Laishram Devi (60kg), MC Mary Kom (45-48kg), Pinki Rani (51kg)

Boxing – Men

Amit Amit (49kg), Gaurav Solanki (52kg), Manish Kaushik (60kg), Manoj Kumar (69kg), Hussam Mohammed (56kg), Satish Kumar (+91KG), Naman Tanwar (91kg), Vikas Crerihan(75kg)

Advertisement

Badminton

Pranaav Jerry Chopra (Doubles, Mixed Team Event), HS Prannoy (Singles, Mixed Team Event), Kidambi Srikanth (Singles, Mixed Team Event), Satwik Rankireddy (Doubles, Mixed Double, Mixed Team Event), Chirag Shetty (Doubles, Mixed Team Event), Ashwini Ponappa (Doubles, Mixed Double, Mixed Team Event), Saina Nehwal (Singles, Mixed Team Event), Sikki Reddy (Doubles, Mixed Double, Mixed Team Event), PV Sindhu (Singles, Mixed Team Event), Ruthvika Shivani Gadde (Singles, Mixed Team Event)

Basketball – Women

Anmolpreet Kaur, Grima Merlin Varghese, Shireen Limaye, Sruthi Praveen Menon, Jeena Skaria, Geetha Anjana, Raspreet Sidhu, Sonkar Barkha, Mahesha Bhandavya Hemmige, Rajapriyadharshini Rajaganapathi, Navaneetha Pattemane, Uday Navaneetha, Madhu Kumari

Basketball – Men

Amritpal Singh, Aravind Annadurai, Satnam Bhamara, Ravi Bardwaj, Arshpreet Bulllar, Amjyot Gill, Jeevanantham Pandi, Akilan Pari, Yadwinder Singh, Arvind Arumugam, Justin Ganaraj Joseph Gnanaselvaraj Cyling

Track

Sanura Paul Sanandaraj (Keirin, Sprint, Team Sprint), Ranjit Singh (1000m Time Trial, Kerin, Sprint, Team Sprint), Sahil Kumar (1000m Time Trial, Kerin, Sprint, Team Sprint), Manjeet Singh (4000m Team Pursuit, 40m Points Race), Aleena Reji (4000m Team Pursuit, 500m Time Trial, Kerin, Sprint, Team Sprint), Sonali Chanu Mayanglambam (10m Scratch Race, 25km Point Race, 3000m Pursuit, 4000m Team Pursuit), Monorama Devi Tongbram (10m Scratch Race) , 25km Point Race, 3000m Pursuit, 4000m Team Pursuit), Amritha Reghunath Geethakumari (10m Scratch Race, 25km Point Race, 4000m Team Pursuit), Deborah (4000m Team Pursuit, 500m Time Trial, Kerin, Sprint, Team Sprint)

Hockey – Women

Deepika Kumari, Deep Ekka, Rajani Etimarpu, Neha Goyal, Gurjit Kaur, Vandana Katariya, Sunita Lakra, Laalariansiaani, Lilima Minz, Nonikha, Navjot Kaur, Navneet Kaur, Poonam Rani, Nikki Pradhan, Sushila Pukhrambam, Queen , Savita, Namita Toppo

Hockey – Men

Akashdeep Singh, Dilpreet Singh, Gurinder Singh, Gurjant Singh, Harmanpreet Singh, Chinglensana Kangujam, Suraj Karkera, Kothajit Khadangbam, Mandeep Singh, Manpreet Singh, PR Sreejesh, Vivek Prasad, Amit Rohidas, Rupinder Pal Singh, SV Sunil, Sumit, Lalit Upadyay , Varun Kumar

Gymnastics – Women

Pranati Das (Artistic), Pranati Nayak (Artistic), Arun Reddy (Artistic), Meghana Reddy

Gymnastics – Men

Ashish Kumar (Artistic), Rakesh Kumar Patra (Artistic), Yogeshwar Singh (Artistic)

Lawn BowlsWomen

Lovely Chobey, Farzana Khan, Pinki Pinki, Nayanmoni Saikia, Rupa Tirkey

 Lawn Bowls – Men

Sunil Bahadur, Dinesh Kumar, Alok Lakra, Chandan Singh, Krishna Xalxo

Shooting – Women

Apurvi Chandela (10m Air Rifle), Anjum Mouggil (50m Rifle 3 Position, 50m Rifle Prone), Tejaswini Sawant (50m Rifle 3 Positions, 50m Rifle Prone), Heena Sidu (10m Air Pistol, 25m Pistol), Seema Tomar (Trap), Mehuli Ghosh (10m Air Rifle), Annu Singh (25M Pistol), Manu Bhaker (10m Air Pistol), Shreyasi Singh (Trap, Double Trap), Saniya Shaikh (Skeet), Maheshwari Chauhan (Skeet), Varsha Varman (Double Trap)

Shooting – Men

Chain Singh (50m Rifle 3 Position, 50m Rifle Prone), Kynan Chenai (Trap), Ravi Kumar (10m Air Rifle), Ankur Mittal (Double Trap), Jitu Rai (10m Air Pistol, 50m Pistol) , Sanjeev Rajput (50m Rifle 3 Position), Sheeraz Sheikh (Skeet), Gagan Narang (50m Rifle 3 Prone), Deepak Kumar (10m Air Rifle), Anish Bhanwala (25m Rapid Fire Pistol), Neeraj Kumar (25m Rapid Fire Pistol) , Manavjit Sandhu (Trap), Mohd. Ashab (Double Trap), Smit Singh (Skeet), Ompraksh Mitharwal (10m Air Pistol, 50m Pistol)

Swimming

Srihari Nataraj (100m Backstroke, 200m Backstroce, 50m Backstroke), Sajan Prakash (100m Butterfly, 1500m Freestyle, 200m Butterfly, 50m Butterfly), Virdhawal Vikram Khade (50m Butterfly, 50m Freestyle)

Squash – Women

Joshana Chinappa, Dipika Karthik

Squash – Men

Saurav Ghosal, Vikram Malhotra, Harinder Sandhu, Ramit Tandon

Table Tennis – Women

Manika Batra, Mouma Das, Sutirtha Mukherjee, Madhurika Patkar, Pooja Sahasrabudhe

Table Tennis – Men

Sharath Achanta, Amalraj Anthony Arputharaj, Harmeet Desai, Soumyajit Ghosh, Sathiyan Gnanasekaran

Weightlifting – Women

Vandna Gupta (63kg), Sanjita Chanu Khumukcham (53kg), Lalchhanhimi (90kg), Purnima Pandey (+90kg), Saraswati Rout, Mirabai Chanu Saikhom (48kg), Seema (75kg), Punam Yadav (69kg)

 Weightlifting – Men

Deepak Lather (69kg), Gururaja (56kg), Raja Muthupandi (62kg), Venkat Rahul Ragala (85kg), Pardeep Singh (105kg), Gurdeep Singh (105kg), Sathish Kumar Sivalingam (77kg), Vikas Thakur (94kg)

Wrestling - Women

Babita Kumari (53kg), Kakaran Divya (68kg), Kiran (76kg), Malik Sakhi (62kg), Pooja Dhanda (57kg), Vinesh Phogat (50kg)

Wrestling – Men

Bajrang Punia (65kg), Rahul Balasaheb Aware (57kg), Sushil Kumar (74kg), Mausam Khatri (97kg), Somveer (86kg), Sumit (125kg)

Para Sports

Para Powerlifting

Sakina Khatun (Women's Lightweight), Ashok Kumar (Men's Lightweight), Farman Basha (Men's Lightweight, Sachin Chaudhary (Men's Heavyweight)

Para Table Tennis

Maitreyee Sarkar (TT6 Singles), Vaishnavi Sutar (TT6 Singles),

Para-Swimming

Vaishnavi Jagtap (50m Freestyle S8), Kiran Tak (100m Backstroke S9)

Tags:
Advertisement