Create
Notifications
⚡️ Get the free App now
Favorites Edit
Advertisement

2019 Japan Open Badminton Results

2019 Japan Open Badminton Results


Winner:- 28th July 2019


Men's Singles

WONSCORELOST
Kento MOMOTA21-16, 21-13Jonatan CHRISTIE

Women's Singles

WONSCORELOST
Akane YAMAGUCHI21-13, 21-15Nozomi OKUHARA

Men's Doubles

WONSCORELOST
Marcus Fernaldi GIDEON/ Kevin Sanjaya SUKAMULJO21-18, 23-21Mohammad AHSAN /Hendra SETIAWAN

Women's Doubles

WONSCORELOST
KIM So Yeong /KONG Hee Yong21-12, 21-12Mayu MATSUMOTO /Wakana NAGAHARA

Mixed Doubles

WONSCORELOST
WANG Yi Lyu / HUANG Dong Ping21-17, 21-16Praveen JORDAN /Melati Daeva OKTAVIANTI

--------------------------------------------------------------------

Finals :- 27th July 2019


Men's Singles

WONSCORELOST
Kento MOMOTA21-18, 21-12SAI PRANEETH B.
Jonatan CHRISTIE21-14, 21-14Jan O JORGENSEN

Women's Singles

WONSCORELOST
Nozomi OKUHARA21-12, 21-18Michelle LI
Akane YAMAGUCHI21-15, 21-15CHEN Yu Fei

Men's Doubles

WONSCORELOST
Marcus Fernaldi GIDEON /Kevin Sanjaya SUKAMULJO16-21, 21-11, 21-18LI Jun Hui/ LIU Yu Chen
Mohammad AHSAN/ Hendra SETIAWAN22-20, 21-10Takeshi KAMURA/ Keigo SONODA

Women's Doubles

WONSCORELOST
Mayu MATSUMOTO/ Wakana NAGAHARA21-16, 21-19Misaki MATSUTOMO/ Ayaka TAKAHASHI
KIM So Yeong /KONG Hee Yong21-16, 21-11LI Wen Mei /ZHENG Yu

Mixed Doubles

WONSCORELOST
Praveen JORDAN/ Melati Daeva OKTAVIANTI21-15, 21-18Hafiz FAIZAL/Gloria Emanuelle WIDJAJA
WANG Yi Lyu / HUANG Dong Ping21-10, 21-6CHAN Peng Soon / GOH Liu Ying


---------------------------------------------------------------------

Semi - Finals :- 26th July 2019


Men's Singles

WONSCORELOST
Kento MOMOTA21-13, 20-22, 21-15Anthony Sinisuka GINTING
SAI PRANEETH B.21-12, 21-15Tommy SUGIARTO
Jan O JORGENSEN11-21 21-1421-13Rasmus GEMKE
Jonatan CHRISTIE21-12 21-14Anders ANTONSEN

Women's Singles

WONSCORELOST
Michelle LI21-15, 15-21, 22-20TAI Tzu Ying
Nozomi OKUHARA16-21, 21-16, 21-19Nitchaon JINDAPOL
Akane YAMAGUCHI21-18, 21-15PUSARLA V. Sindhu
CHEN Yu Fei21-18, 15-21, 21-12Busanan ONGBAMRUNGPHAN

Men's Doubles

WONSCORELOST
Marcus Fernaldi GIDEON / Kevin Sanjaya SUKAMULJO21-14, 22-24, 21-15Aaron CHIA/ SOH Wooi Yik
LI Jun Hui /LIU Yu Chen22-24, 21-12, 21-12Hiroyuki ENDO/Yuta WATANABE
Mohammad AHSAN / Hendra SETIAWAN21-17,19-21, 21-19KO Sung Hyun /SHIN Baek Cheol
Takeshi KAMURA /Keigo SONODA21-19, 21-18Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY /Chirag SHETTY

Women's Doubles

WONSCORELOST
Mayu MATSUMOTO / Wakana NAGAHARA23-21 21-18Nami MATSUYAMA/ Chiharu SHIDA
Misaki MATSUTOMO /Ayaka TAKAHASHI21-16 21-18DU Yue / LI Yin Hui
KIM So Yeong/ KONG Hee Yong21-12 21-12Greysia POLII /Apriyani RAHAYU
LI Wen Mei/ ZHENG Yu21-16 21-14Yuki FUKUSHIMA/ Sayaka HIROTA

Mixed Doubles

WONSCORELOST
Hafiz FAIZAL/ Gloria Emanuelle WIDJAJA21-17, 15-21, 21-19ZHENG Si Wei / HUANG Ya Qiong
Praveen JORDAN / Melati Daeva OKTAVIANTI21-15, 21-15Dechapol PUAVARANUKROH /Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI
CHAN Peng Soon / GOH Liu Ying21-18, 22-20Yuta WATANABE /Arisa HIGASHINO
WANG Yi Lyu /HUANG Dong Ping21-10, 21-18Mark LAMSFUSS/ Isabel HERTTRICH

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Quarter Finals :- 25th July 2019


Men's Singles

WONSCORELOST
Kento MOMOTA21-12 21-13Kantaphon WANGCHAROEN
Anthony Sinisuka GINTING20-22 21-1721-6Sitthikom THAMMASIN
Tommy SUGIART21-16 21-17WONG Wing Ki Vincent
Anders ANTONSEN13-21 21-1521-16LEE Cheuk Yiu
SAI PRANEETH B.21-13 21-16Kanta TSUNEYAMA
Jonatan CHRISTIE21-16 21-15NG Ka Long Angus
Rasmus GEMKE21-9 21-15PRANNOY H. S.

Women's Singles

WONSCORELOST
Michelle LI21-12 17-2121-13KIM Ga Eun
Nozomi OKUHARA21-11 21-12Mia BLICHFELDT
PUSARLA V. Sindhu11-21 21-1021-13Aya OHORI
Akane YAMAGUCHI21-15 21-14CHEN Xiao Xin
TAI Tzu Ying21-18 21-15Gregoria Mariska TUNJUNG
Nitchaon JINDAPOL21-11 21-17HE Bing Jiao
Busanan ONGBAMRUNGPHAN21-16 21-14SUNG Ji Hyun
CHEN Yu Fei21-7 21-16Soniia CHEAH

Men's Doubles

WONSCORELOST
Aaron CHIA/ SOH Wooi Yik22-20 23-2521-14HAN Cheng Kai /ZHOU Hao Dong
LI Jun Hui / LIU Yu Chen24-22 21-19Bodin ISARA/ Maneepong JONGJIT
Takeshi KAMURA /Keigo SONODA21-16 21-18LEE Yang /WANG Chi-Lin
Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY/ Chirag SHETTY15-21 21-1121-19HUANG Kai Xiang/ LIU Cheng
Hiroyuki ENDO / Yuta WATANABE21-16 21-17GOH Sze Fei /Nur IZZUDDIN
Marcus Fernaldi GIDEON / Kevin Sanjaya SUKAMULJO21-8 21-19Takuro HOKI/ Yugo KOBAYASHI
KO Sung Hyun /SHIN Baek Cheol11-21 21-1221-18Fajar ALFIAN/ Muhammad Rian ARDIANTO
Mohammad AHSAN / Hendra SETIAWAN16-21 21-1822-20Wahyu Nayaka ARYA PANGKARYANIRA/ Ade Yusuf SANTOSO

Women's Doubles

WONSCORELOST
Misaki MATSUTOMO /Ayaka TAKAHASHI21-17 21-13CHANG Ye Na/ KIM Hye Rin
DU Yue / LI Yin Hui21-12 21-18BAEK Ha Na /JUNG Kyung Eun
LI Wen Mei /ZHENG Yu15-21 21-1921-19LEE So Hee / SHIN Seung Chan
Greysia POLII/ Apriyani RAHAYU21-17 21-17DONG Wen Jing /FENG Xue Ying
Mayu MATSUMOTO / Wakana NAGAHARA21-18 21-19CHOW Mei Kuan /LEE Meng Yean
Nami MATSUYAMA/ Chiharu SHIDA16-21 21-1221-13Jongkolphan KITITHARAKUL /Rawinda PRAJONGJAI
KIM So Yeong /KONG Hee Yong21-19 19-2121-16CHEN Qing Chen /JIA Yi Fan
Yuki FUKUSHIMA / Sayaka HIROTA21-15 21-2Delphine DELRUE/ Lea PALERMO

Mixed Doubles

WONSCORELOST
Yuta WATANABE /Arisa HIGASHINO23-21 21-17Mathias CHRISTIANSEN/ Alexandra BØJE
CHAN Peng Soon / GOH Liu Ying21-18 21-11Thom GICQUEL/ Delphine DELRUE
WANG Yi Lyu /HUANG Dong Ping21-11 21-7Rodion ALIMOV /Alina DAVLETOVA
Praveen JORDAN /Melati Daeva OKTAVIANTI21-11 21-13CHANG Tak Ching/ NG Wing Yung
Mark LAMSFUSS/ Isabel HERTTRICH26-24 27-2921-16Robin TABELING /Selena PIEK
Hafiz FAIZAL / Gloria Emanuelle WIDJAJA21-23 21-1321-13Marcus ELLIS /Lauren SMITH
Dechapol PUAVARANUKROH / Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI21-16 21-17Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY /Ashwini PONNAPPA
ZHENG Si Wei/ HUANG Ya Qiong21-14 21-19LU Kai/ CHEN Lu

------------------------------------------------------------

Round Two :- 24th July 2019

Men's Singles

WONSCORELOST
Jan O JORGENSEN16-21, 21-11, 23-21LIN Dan
NG Ka Long Angus21-10, 21-15Khosit PHETPRADAB
Anders ANTONSEN21-17, 21-12Sameer VERMA
PRANNOY H. S.13-21, 21-11, 22-20KIDAMBI Srikanth
Rasmus GEMKE19-21, 21-14, 22-20WANG Tzu Wei
Jonatan CHRISTIE21-15, 23-21Suppanyu AVIHINGSANON
LEE Cheuk Yiu21-19, 15-21, 21-19LEE Zii Jia
CHOU Tien Chen21-17, 21-12LEE Dong Keun

Women's Singles

WONSCORELOST
CHEN Xiao Xin21-12 ,21-11YEO Jia Min
Akane YAMAGUCHI21-9, 21-9Evgeniya KOSETSKAYA
CHEN Yu Fei21-5, 21-19Fitriani FITRIANI
Busanan ONGBAMRUNGPHAN21-12 ,21-18YIP Pui Yin
Soniia CHEAH21-18, 19-21, 21-17LI Xue Rui
SUNG Ji Hyun16-21 ,21-19, 21-12Pornpawee CHOCHUWONG
Aya OHORI21-18, 21-19Kirsty GILMOUR
PUSARLA V. Sindhu21-9 ,21-17HAN Yue

Men's Doubles

WONSCORELOST
Takuro HOKI /Yugo KOBAYASHI21-16 ,21-14OU Xuan Yi/ ZHANG Nan
Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY/ Chirag SHETTY21-16, 21-17Marcus ELLIS /Chris LANGRIDGE
Takeshi KAMURA/ Keigo SONODA18-21, 21-13, 21-8Mohamad Arif Ab Latif ARIF /Nur Mohd Azriyn Ayub AZRIYN
LEE Yang/ WANG Chi-Lin21-16, 21-15Takuto INOUE /Yuki KANEKO
Wahyu Nayaka ARYA PANGKARYANIRA /Ade Yusuf SANTOSO24-22, 21-10GOH V Shem /TAN Wee Kiong
Mohammad AHSAN / Hendra SETIAWAN21-16, 21-17Mark LAMSFUSS /Marvin SEIDEL
Marcus Fernaldi GIDEON /Kevin Sanjaya SUKAMULJO21-18, 21-12HE Ji Ting/ TAN Qiang
HUANG Kai Xiang/ LIU Cheng21-18 ,17-21, 21-14CHOI Solgyu /SEO Seung Jae

Women's Doubles

WONSCORELOST
Misaki MATSUTOMO / Ayaka TAKAHASHI21-13, 21-13Chloe BIRCH/ Lauren SMITH
LI Wen Mei/ ZHENG Yu21-17, 16-21, 21-16Puttita SUPAJIRAKUL /Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI
Yuki FUKUSHIMA/ Sayaka HIROTA21-8, 21-8Ekaterina BOLOTOVA /Alina DAVLETOVA
Delphine DELRUE/ Lea PALERMO21-15, 21-17Chayanit CHALADCHALAM/ Phataimas MUENWONG
KIM So Yeong/ KONG Hee Yong21-16, 21-14Ashwini PONNAPPA/ REDDY N. Sikki
CHEN Qing Chen / JIA Yi Fan21-17 ,21-17NG Tsz Yau /YUEN Sin Ying
LEE So Hee/ SHIN Seung Chan21-15, 21-14Maiken FRUERGAARD/ Sara THYGESEN
CHANG Ye Na/ KIM Hye Rin21-17, 21-16Ayako SAKURAMOTO /Yukiko TAKAHATA

Mixed Doubles

WONSCORELOST
ZHENG Si Wei / HUANG Ya Qiong21-11, 21-14Pranaav Jerry CHOPRA/ REDDY N. Sikki
Yuta WATANABE /Arisa HIGASHINO21-13 ,21-15SEO Seung Jae /CHAE Yujung
Robin TABELING/ Selena PIEK21-13 ,21-17TANG Chun Man/ TSE Ying Suet
Rodion ALIMOV/ Alina DAVLETOVA23-21, 22-20Sam MAGEE/ Chloe MAGEE
Mathias CHRISTIANSEN/ Alexandra BØJE16-21, 21-8 ,21-17Rinov RIVALDY/ Pitha Haningtyas MENTARI
Mark LAMSFUSS/ Isabel HERTTRICH21-18, 23-21TAN Kian Meng/ LAI Pei Jing
LU Kai /CHEN Lu21-11, 16-21, 21-7Nipitphon PHUANGPHUAPET/ Savitree AMITRAPAI
WANG Yi Lyu / HUANG Dong Ping21-15, 21-13LU Ching Yao LEE Chia Hsin

--------------------------------------------------------------------

Round One - 23rd July 2019


Men's Singles


WONSCORELOST
Kento MOMOTA21-17, 22-20Hans-Kristian Solberg VITTINGHUS
Anthony Sinisuka GINTING22-20, 21-16LU Guang Zu
Sitthikom THAMMASIN22-20, 21-10LIEW Daren
Kanta TSUNEYAMA21-14, 21-17CHEN Long
SAI PRANEETH B.21-17, 21-13Kenta NISHIMOTO
Kantaphon WANGCHAROEN16-21, 21-11, 21-11Mark CALJOUW
Tommy SUGIARTO26-24, 21-6Brice LEVERDEZ
WONG Wing Ki Vincent21-9, 21-18HUANG Yu Xiang


Women's Singles


WONSCORELOST
Nozomi OKUHARA21-9, 21-17Saena KAWAKAMI
Mia BLICHFELDT21-18, 6-21, 21-13Sayaka TAKAHASHI
Michelle LI21-11, 21-14CHEUNG Ngan Yi
KIM Ga Eun21-15, 21-13Ratchanok INTANON
Nitchaon JINDAPOL21-7, 21-16DENG Joy Xuan
HE Bing Jiao21-11, 21-15CAI Yan Yan
Gregoria Mariska TUNJUNG21-15, 21-17Line Højmark KJAERSFELDT
TAI Tzu Ying21-17, 21-19ZHANG Beiwen


Men's Doubles


WONSCORELOST
Hiroyuki ENDO / Yuta WATANABE21-7, 22-20LIAO Min Chun/ SU Ching Heng
GOH Sze Fei/ Nur IZZUDDIN21-12, 21-16ATTRI Manu/ REDDY B. Sumeeth
KO Sung Hyun/ SHIN Baek Cheol22-20 ,21-16Vladimir IVANOV/ Ivan SOZONOV
HAN Cheng Kai / ZHOU Hao Dong21-10, 21-11Jelle MAAS/ Robin TABELING
Aaron CHIA/ SOH Wooi Yik15-21, 21-14, 21-18ONG Yew Sin/ TEO Ee Yi
Fajar ALFIAN/ Muhammad Rian ARDIANTO21-10, 21-13LU Ching Yao/ YANG Po Han
LI Jun Hui / LIU Yu Chen21-12, 21-17Jason Anthony HO-SHUE/ Nyl YAKURA
Bodin ISARA / Maneepong JONGJIT17-21, 21-19, 21-13Berry ANGRIAWAN/ Hardianto HARDIANTO


Women's Doubles


WONSCORELOST
Mayu MATSUMOTO / Wakana NAGAHARA21-11, 21-18Yulfira BARKAH /Jauza Fadhila SUGIARTO
Greysia POLII / Apriyani RAHAYU21-14, 21-13Selena PIEK/ Cheryl SEINEN
CHOW Mei Kuan/ LEE Meng Yean21-19 , 21-11LIU Xuan Xuan/ XIA Yu Ting
Nami MATSUYAMA/ Chiharu SHIDA21-13, 22-20Shiho TANAKA / Koharu YONEMOTO
Jongkolphan KITITHARAKUL/ Rawinda PRAJONGJAI21-18, 17-21,21-18Vivian HOO / YAP Cheng Wen
DU Yue/ LI Yin Hui21-18, 15-21, 22-20Della Destiara HARIS / Rizki Amelia PRADIPTA
BAEK Ha Na /JUNG Kyung Eun21-9, 18-21, 21-11Rachel HONDERICH/ Kristen TSAI
DONG Wen Jing/ FENG Xue Ying21-19, 21-16HSU Ya Ching/ HU Ling Fang


Mixed Doubles


WONSCORELOST
Hafiz FAIZAL / Gloria Emanuelle WIDJAJA21-19, 21-18,GOH Soon Huat/ LAI Shevon Jemie
Marcus ELLIS / Lauren SMITH21-19, 21-14Kohei GONDO/ Ayane KURIHARA
Dechapol PUAVARANUKROH/ Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI21-17, 21-8Takuro HOKI/ Wakana NAGAHARA
Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY/ Ashwini PONNAPPA21-14, 21-19Marvin SEIDEL/ Linda EFLER
Praveen JORDAN / Melati Daeva OKTAVIANTI21-15, 19-21, 21-10Yuki KANEKO/ Misaki MATSUTOMO
CHAN Peng Soon /GOH Liu Ying23-21, 21-17HE Ji Ting/ DU Yue
CHANG Tak Ching / NG Wing Yung21-17, 21-16OU Xuan Yi/ FENG Xue Ying
Thom GICQUEL/ Delphine DELRUE21-15, 21-13Tontowi AHMAD /Winny Oktavina KANDOW



Thailand Open 2019: Saina, Srikanth crash out; Sai Praneeth enters quarter-finals

Thailand Open 2019: Saina, Srikanth crash out; Sai Praneeth enters quarter-finals

Japan Open Super Series: Kidambi Srikanth moves into quarters while PV Sindhu, HS Prannoy crash out 

Japan Open Super Series: Kidambi Srikanth moves into quarters while PV Sindhu, HS Prannoy crash out 

Fetching more content...