Write & Earn
Notifications

Yonex Dutch Open 2013: Day 3 results

Juan Gu (File Photo)

Juan Gu (File Photo)

Men’s Doubles category:

The English pair of Christopher Coles and Matthew Nottingham defeated the pair of Daniel Benz of Germany and Kwong Beng Chan of Malaysia by 21-19 and 21-11 to enter the third round.

The pair of Mark Caljouw and Justin Teeuwen from hosts Netherlands defeated the pair of Kuei Chun Shih of Chinese Taipei and Joe Wu of New Zealand in a three game match by 21-15, 16-21 and 21-16 in a 34-minute match in their first round match.

The Dutch pair of Nico Hermans and Ruben Wijnands in the first round lost to the Indonesian pair of Berry Angriawan and Ricky Karanda Suwardi by 9-21 and 15-21.

The German pair, in their first round, Fabian Holzer and Mark Lamsfuss defeated the Dutch pair of Ruben Jille and Alex Vlaar in a 34-minute match by 18-21, 21-5 and 21-12.

The Ukraine pair of Valeriy Atrashchenkov and Artem Pochtarev lost to the English pair of Peter Briggs and Harley Towler by 16-21 and 20-22 in a 27-minute encounter in the first round.

The Indian challenge ended in the Men’s Doubles category as the pair of Akshay Dewalkar and Pranaav Jerry Chopra crashed out of the tournament in the very first round by facing a defeat against the Indonesian pair of Berry Angriawan and Ricky Karanda Suwardi. The Indian pair lost the match by 20-22 and 18-21.

Women’s Doubles category:

The Singapore pair of Mingtian Fu and Yu Yan Vanessa Neo registered victory against the Belgium pair of Steffi Annys and Severine Corvilain by 21-11 and 21-12 in their first round 24-minute clash.

Playing in their first round, the Chinese pair of Huang Yaqiong and Mai Ci lost to the Dutch pair of Eefje Muskens and Selena Piek by 11-21 and 11-21.

Mingtian Fu and Yu Yan Vanessa Neo of Singapore ruled out Dutch Team of Dorien Lups and Cheryl Seinen in a dominating game by 21-9 and 21-18 in their second round.

In the second round match held between China and Ukraine, the pair of Yixin Bao and Jinhua Tang crashed the Ukrainian opponents Anastasiya Dmytryshyn and Darya Samarchants  by great margins of 21-4 and 21-6.

Women’s Singles category:

Indonesian smasher Hera Desi registered victory in second round match over Thai player Salakjit Ponsana by 21-16 and 21-19.
English shuttler Panuga Riou lost to the Singapore player Juan Gu by 13-21 and 14-21 in a 27-minute match between the two in the second round clash.

Busanan Ongbumrungpan (Thailand) defeated Chloe Magee of Ireland by 21-13 and 21-12 in the second round match.

Men’s Singles category:

Indian player Arvind Bhat kept his winning momentum going by registering a victory over Gabriel Ulldahl in his third round and secured his spot in the quarterfinals of the category by 21-14 and 21-18. The match went for 31-minutes.

For a detailed review of the match, click here.

In the third round encounter Ukraine player Dmytro Zavadsky defeated the Indonesian player Andre Marteen 19-21, 21-12 and 21-9.

Kieran Merrilees from Scotland defeated Malaysian smasher Chun Seang Tan by 21-18 and 21-18.

Indonesian player Riyanto Subagja lost to Chinese player Yuxiang Huang by 14-21 and 16-21 in the third round.

Zi Liang Derek Wong of Singapore gave a fight in his third round clash and snatched the match from his Indonesian opponent Wisnu Yuli Prasetyo after losing the first game by 17-21.

Playing in the third round, Xue Song of China defeated Dutch opposition headed by Jordy Hilbink in an encounter of 21-13 and 21-10.

Mixed Doubles category:

The Chinese pairs of Jun Kang and Huang Yaqiong, Lu Kai and Jinhua Tang, Belgium pair of Freek Golinski and Severine Corvilain, Indonesian pairs of Irfan Fadhilah and Weni Anggraini, Muhammad Rijal and Debby Susanto, Sweden pair of Nice Ruponen and Amanda Hogstrom, Danny Bawa Chrisnanta and Yu Yan Vanessa Neo of Singapore, Dmytro Zavadsky and Anastasiya Dmytryshyn of Ukraine advanced to their respective next rounds.

Fetching more content...