Pakistan Cup 2023 Top run-getters and wicket-takers after Karachi Whites vs Lahore Blues (Updated) ft. Sharjeel Khan and Zahid Mahmood

 Pakistan Cup 202324 Most Runs List
Pakistan Cup 202324 Most Runs List

Day 7 of Pakistan Cup 2023 (Monday, November 13) saw different outcomes in four different matches. Let's take a look at the results of all four games.

In the 25th match, Faisalabad scored 293/8 in 45 overs. In the chase, Lahore Whites got bundled out for 191 in 43.4 overs, losing the game by 102 runs.

The following match saw Peshawar batting first and getting knocked out for just 112 runs in 33 overs. In reply, FATA sealed the deal in 25.3 overs with eight wickets remaining.

Heading into the 27th encounter, Rawalpindi racked up a total of 242/9 in 45 overs. Multan went past the target in 43.2 overs, winning the game by three wickets.

The Pakistan Cup 2023 Day 7 ended with Karachi Whites beating Lahore Blues. The Blues batted first and scored 197/9 in 40 overs. In their pursuit of a 198-run target, Karachi Whites achieved the target in 28.4 overs.

On that note, let’s take a look at the leading run-scorers and wicket-takers of Pakistan Cup 2023.


Pakistan Cup 2023/24 Most Runs

Sr. NoPlayerMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100504s6s
1Sharjeel Khan66134410668.8269127.88213919
2Shan Masood66133112166.2324102.1611356
3Imran Butt77030912844.1437382.8411334
4Saim Ayub66029117948.5232125.43102915
5Mohammad Saleem771288904836379.3402252
6Tayyab Tahir661265925333678.8702266
7Hussain Talat7722567051.229387.3703205
8Abdul Faseeh33023611478.67219107.7612266
9Adil Amin6632237474.3326484.4703193
10Haseebullah6612201164429275.3411212

Multan opener Sharjeel Khan propelled from fourth position to secure the top spot in the run-scoring charts after his 106-run knock against Rawalpindi. He has smashed 344 runs from six innings at an average of 68.8.

Karachi Whites' opening batter Shan Masood missed his century by just one run against Lahore Blues to claim the second position. He moved four positions up, scoring 331 runs from six innings at an average of 66.2.

Imran Butt of Lahore Blues has fallen to the third position, scoring 309 runs in seven matches. Similarly, Saim Ayub and Mohammad Saleem have both descended three positions, now holding the fourth and fifth positions with 291 and 288 runs, respectively.

Tayyab Tahir has moved up one position to claim the fifth rank with a score of 265. Hussain Talat, meanwhile, has made a significant climb, advancing three slots to secure the seventh position with a score of 256.

Abdul Faseeh jumped from the 23rd position to the eighth spot with a score of 236, propelled by his 68-run performance against Multan. Adil Amin has slipped from the sixth to the ninth rank scoring 223 off six matches. Meanwhile, Haseebullah completes the Pakistan Cup 2023 top 10 run-getters list, having scored 220 runs.


Pakistan Cup 2023/24 Most Wickets List

Sr. NoPlayerMatBallsMdnsRunsWktsBBIAve45SREcon
1Zahid Mehmood63124212144-4415.141022.294.08
2Khurram Shahzad52582216134-3216.622019.855.02
3Kashif Ali736212263133-2520.230027.854.36
4Khushdil Shah73180222123-2318.50026.54.19
5Jahandad Khan73561370123-3930.830029.676.24
6Hunain Shah62245197116-2617.910120.365.28
7Mohammad Abbas Afridi5214017193-54190023.784.79
8Danish Aziz6246617993-4219.890027.334.37
9Asif Afridi7354722493-1524.890039.333.8
10Umaid Asif5222221683-47270027.755.84

Multan leg-spinner Zahid Mehmood continues to lead the wicket-taking charts with 14 scalps in six matches with an average of 15.14. He took a three-wicket haul against Rawalpindi.

With 13 wickets to his name, medium-pacer Khurram Shahzad climbed five positions up to occupy the second rank. He picked up a four-fer against Lahore Whites in the recent game.

Rawalpindi's Kashif Ali settled in the third position, taking 13 wickets in seven games. Khushdil Shah (12) was dropped to the fourth spot while Jahandad Khan (12) moved from the fourth to the fifth spot. Hunain Shah (11) and Mohammad Abbas Afridi (9) slipped a position each to hold on to sixth and seventh ranks.

With nine wickets Danish Aziz moved up from 10th rank to secure the eighth spot. Asif Afridi (9) also gained two positions to claim the ninth rank. Umaid Asif (8) descended two positions to settle with the 10th rank.

Looking for fast live cricket scores? Download CricRocket and get fast score updates, top-notch commentary in-depth match stats & much more! 🚀☄️

Quick Links

Edited by Aditya Singh
App download animated image Get the free App now