Create
Notifications
New User posted their first comment
Advertisement

Stats: Kane Williamson becomes youngest batsman to score century against all Test-playing nations

Kane Williamson
Williamson became the first Kiwi to achieve this unique milestone
Srihari
FEATURED WRITER
Modified 07 Aug 2016, 14:21 IST
Advertisement

Kane Williamson became the youngest batsman in the history of Tests to score a century against all other nine Test-playing nations. The New Zealand captain achieved this milestone as he scored 14th Test century against Zimbabwe in the second Test at Bulawayo.

By getting to the milestone at the age of 25 and in just 91 innings, he now holds the record for being the youngest batsman in terms of age to achieve that milestone and has also taken the fewest innings and days from debut (2012) to achieve that achieve that milestone.

Williamson scored his first Test century against Zimbabwe and his 14th overall in his career. He has scored three hundreds against Sri Lanka, two hundreds against Australia, India and West Indies and a solitary hundred against Bangladesh, England, Pakistan, South Africa and now Zimbabwe.

Overall, the 25-year-old is the 13th batsman to achieve this milestone and only the second batsman to do so, who is currently active, after Younis Khan, who achieved it two years ago against Australia. The first batsman to achieve this feat was South Africa’s Gary Kirsten, who did it in October 2002.

Steve Waugh achieved it in 2003 while Indian legends, Sachin Tendulkar and Rahul Dravid got it in consecutive Tests against Bangladesh in 2004. 2005 saw two more batsmen reach this milestone as Sri Lanka’s Marvan Atapattu and Brian Lara both got there.

Since then, Adam Gilchrist, Ricky Ponting, Kumar Sangakkara, Mahela Jayawardene, Jacques Kallis and Younis Khan have all got there. In terms of the fastest to get there in fewest innings, the previous record was held by Sri Lanka’s Kumar Sangakkara.

The southpaw got to his milestone in 114 innings (playing in his 69th Test), while Adam Gilchrist got to his in 122 innings and another Sri Lankan Marvan Atapattu got his in 138 innings. Having taken 254 innings to achieve the milestone, Jacques Kallis is the slowest to achieve the milestone.

In terms of fewest days taken since Test debut to score a century against every Test-playing nation, Williamson now holds that record as well as he took just 2012 days to achieve it, whereas the previous record-holder in terms of days was Adam Gilchrist, who took 2,349 days. In fact, of the 13 players to have achieved this unique milestone only three (Williamson, Gilchrist and Sangakkara) have got there within 3,000 days.

No.BatsmanInnings takenNo. of days from debut
1.Kane Williamson912,012
2.Kumar Sangakkara1142,693
3.Adam Gilchrist1222,349
4.Marvan Atapattu1385,248
5.Rahul Dravid1463,102
6.Gary Kirsten1493,218
7.Younis Khan1635,363
8.Mahela Jayawardene1654,221
9.Ricky Ponting1743,779
10.Sachin Tendulkar1925,506
11.Brian Lara2035,285
12.Steve Waugh2506,414
13.Jacques Kallis2545,864
Published 07 Aug 2016, 13:45 IST
Advertisement
Fetching more content...
App download animated image Get the free App now
❤️ Favorites Edit