Create
Notifications
Favorites Edit
Advertisement

Sachin Tendulkar


ABOUT
ABOUT

Sachin Tendulkar Stats


Batting Stats

-TestODIT20IIPL
Matches200463178
innings329452178
Not-Out3341011
Runs1592118426102334
Highest Score24820010100
Average53.7944.831034.83
Balls faced2943721367121948
Strike Rate54.0886.2483.33119.81
100514901
2006100
506896013
4s205820162295
6s69195029
Catches115140123


Sachin Tendulkar Biography


Sachin Ramesh Tendulkar is a former Indian cricketer who was born on 24th of April, 1973 in Bombay, Maharashtra. He is regarded as one of the world's best batsmen. He is a part time bowler which can bowl both off and leg breaks.


Sachin was majorly an opening right-handed batsman who also donned in the middle order. He holds the record for the highest tally of runs in Test as well as ODI cricket. He was the first batsman to score a double century in the white ball game. With only a height of 5 ft 5, he still hooked the ball as good as a tall Mohinder Amarnath.


Background


Sachin was trained under Ramakant Achrekar during his school days. He shifted schools to be a part of the best teams in the city.


He attended the MRF Pace Foundation in Chennai to train as a fast bowler but on the advice of Dennis Lillee, he left fast bowling to concentrate on his batting abilities.


Debut


Sachin made his International debut at the age of 16 in the year 1989 against arch rivals Pakistan, scoring 15 runs before being bowled by Waqar Younis. In his ODI debut, he was dismissed for a duck by Waqar against Pakistan in Gujranwala in 1989.


Rise to Glory


Sachin is an aggressive batsman with flawless footwork and timing. He scored heavily in the school leagues and domestic games creating an international call up for himself.


He was the highest run getter in the 1988-89 Ranji season scoring 583 runs at an average of 67. In the 1990-91 Ranji trophy final, he scored a 75 ball 96 run knock against Haryana, creating an opportunity to lift the cup.


In 1990, he scored a test century against England in Old Trafford, Manchester saving his team from a defeat and becoming the second youngest to score a test century. He cemented his place in the Indian team in 1992 as he scored an unbeaten 148 against the quick and bouncy Australian team in Sydney.


The Master Blaster, as he is fondly called, scored his maiden ODI century after 78 games against Australia in Colombo, Sri Lanka in the year 1994. He continued his purple patch in the 1996 World Cup to become the leading run scorer of the tournament.


Low Point


He was shifted from his original opening position to number four which proved to be not so fruitful. He had a tennis elbow which made his scoring difficult for a period of time. The ugly spat between the players and the head coach Greg Chappell remained a mark in his spotless career.


Captaincy


Sachin was appointed as the captain of the Indian team succeeding Azharuddin in 1996. However, he was pretty unsuccessful as a captain. He was handed one test match ban after he was found guilty of tampering the seam of the ball in a test match against South Africa in 2001.


He had a poor record of win percentage of 16% and 31% as a captain in tests and ODIs respectively.


Sachin's Record in Numbers


Sachin Tendulkar holds almost all the records in the history of batting. He amassed 15,921 and 18,426 runs in Tests and ODIs respectively and is the only player to score more than 30,000 runs in international cricket.


He holds the record for the highest number of centuries in international cricket, with a tally of 100. He played the highest number of 200 tests for India. He was the first batsman to score a double century in ODI history.


Club Career


He represented Yorkshire in the year 1992 scoring 1070 runs at an average of 46 in 16 first class matches.


He represented the Mumbai Indians in the Indian Premier League from 2008- 2013 and scored 2334 runs at a strike rate of 120 with one century.


Retirement


After a poor performance in 2012 against England, he announced his retirement from the limited overs format. He continued playing test cricket. He retired from the test cricket in 2013 at his home ground, Wankhede Stadium, in Mumbai after playing his last Test match against West Indies.


Click here to follow Sachin Tendulkar News in Hindi

Fetching more content...