Sachin Tendulkar

Sachin Tendulkar

Indian Right Handed Bat

Personal Information

Full Name Sachin Ramesh Tendulkar
Date of Birth April 24, 1973
Age 49 Years
Nationality Indian
Birth Place Mumbai
Height 5 ft 5 in (1.65 m)
Role Batsman/Right-handed, Right-arm medium, leg break, off break Bowler
Batting Style Right hand Bat
Bowling Style Right arm Offbreak, Legbreak Googly
Debut November 15, 1989
Jersey No. 10
Family Ramesh Tendulkar (Father), Arjun Tendulkar (Son), Rajni Tendulkar (Mother), Anjali Mehta (Spouse), Sara Tendulkar (Daughter)

Most Recent Matches

Match R BF 4s 6s S/R O R W E/R
IND-L vs SL-L 0 1 0 0 0.00 0 0 0 0
AUS-L vs IND-L 10 11 2 0 90.91 0 0 0 0
BAN-L vs IND-L 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
IND-L vs ENG-L 40 20 3 3 200.00 0 0 0 0
IND-L vs NZL 19 13 4 0 146.15 0 0 0 0

Batting Stats

View All right-arrow
Game Type Mat Inn R BF NO Avg S/R 100s 50s H 4s 6s Ct St
ODIs 463 452 18426 21368 41 44.83 86.23 49 96 200 2016 195 140 0
TESTs 200 329 15921 0 33 53.78 0 51 68 248 0 69 115 0
T20Is 1 1 10 12 0 10.00 83.33 0 0 10 2 0 1 0
T20s 96 96 2797 2310 11 32.90 121.08 1 16 100 359 38 28 0
LISTAs 551 538 21999 0 55 45.54 0 60 114 200 0 0 175 0
FIRSTCLASS 310 490 25396 0 51 57.84 0 81 116 248 0 0 186 0

Bowling Stats

View All right-arrow
Game Type Mat Inn O R W Avg E/R Best 5w 10w
ODIs 463 270 1342.2 6850 154 44.48 5.10 5/32 2 0
TESTs 200 145 706.4 2492 46 54.17 3.52 3/14 0 0
T20Is 1 1 2.3 12 1 12.00 4.80 1/12 0 0
T20s 96 8 15.3 123 2 61.50 7.93 1/12 0 0
LISTAs 551 0 1705 8478 201 42.17 4.97 5/32 2 0
FIRSTCLASS 310 0 1267.3 4384 71 61.74 3.45 0 0 0

Sachin Tendulkar News

Health Ministry plans to ask BCCI to stop tobacco advertisements in cricket stadiums: Reports Health Ministry plans to ask BCCI to stop tobacco advertisements in cricket stadiums: Reports
Health Ministry plans to ask BCCI to stop tobacco advertisements in cricket stadiums: Reports
3h
Explaining Carlos Alcaraz's early Grand Slam success in cricketing terms Explaining Carlos Alcaraz's early Grand Slam success in cricketing terms
Explaining Carlos Alcaraz's early Grand Slam success in cricketing terms
1d
[Watch] Sachin Tendulkar pays fitting tribute to retiring James Anderson [Watch] Sachin Tendulkar pays fitting tribute to retiring James Anderson
[Watch] Sachin Tendulkar pays fitting tribute to retiring James Anderson
James Anderson picks two fast-bowling legends and Indian great as the best bowlers and batter he faced in his career James Anderson picks two fast-bowling legends and Indian great as the best bowlers and batter he faced in his career
James Anderson picks two fast-bowling legends and Indian great as the best bowlers and batter he faced in his career
[Watch] Sachin Tendulkar receives a hero’s welcome at Wimbledon [Watch] Sachin Tendulkar receives a hero’s welcome at Wimbledon
[Watch] Sachin Tendulkar receives a hero’s welcome at Wimbledon

Sachin Tendulkar Videos

Virat KOHLI की शतकीय पारी पड़ी South Africa पर भारी... विश्व कप में बनाए सबसे ज्यादा रन | IND VS SA
video poster
5:08
Virat KOHLI की शतकीय पारी पड़ी South Africa पर भारी... विश्व कप में बनाए सबसे ज्यादा रन | IND VS SA
Sreesanth explains why Sachin Tendulkar was better than Virat Kohli (Even In ODIs)
video poster
6:00
Sreesanth explains why Sachin Tendulkar was better than Virat Kohli (Even In ODIs)
Sreesanth reacts to Shoaib Akhtar's 'Thand Rakh' Comment | Sachin Tendulkar | IND vs PAK
video poster
3:09
Sreesanth reacts to Shoaib Akhtar's 'Thand Rakh' Comment | Sachin Tendulkar | IND vs PAK
Asia Cup का होने वाला है आगाज... जानिए कौन हैं एशिया कप के 5 रनबाज | Asia Cup 2023
video poster
4:23
Asia Cup का होने वाला है आगाज... जानिए कौन हैं एशिया कप के 5 रनबाज | Asia Cup 2023
Can Virat Kohli break the 100 Centuries record of Sachin Tendulkar? | WI vs IND
video poster
4:00
Can Virat Kohli break the 100 Centuries record of Sachin Tendulkar? | WI vs IND

Sachin Tendulkar: A Brief Biography

Sachin Tendulkar Stats


Batting Stats

-TestODIT20IIPL
Matches200463178
innings329452178
Not-Out3341011
Runs1592118426102334
Highest Score24820010100
Average53.7944.831034.83
Balls faced2943721367121948
Strike Rate54.0886.2483.33119.81
100514901
2006100
506896013
4s205820162295
6s69195029
Catches115140123

Sachin Tendulkar Biography


Sachin Ramesh Tendulkar is a former Indian cricketer who was born on 24th of April, 1973 in Bombay, Maharashtra. He is regarded as one of the world's best batsmen. He is a part time bowler which can bowl both off and leg breaks.


Sachin was majorly an opening right-handed batsman who also donned in the middle order. He holds the record for the highest tally of runs in Test as well as ODI cricket. He was the first batsman to score a double century in the white ball game. With only a height of 5 ft 5, he still hooked the ball as good as a tall Mohinder Amarnath.


Background


Sachin was trained under Ramakant Achrekar during his school days. He shifted schools to be a part of the best teams in the city.


He attended the MRF Pace Foundation in Chennai to train as a fast bowler but on the advice of Dennis Lillee, he left fast bowling to concentrate on his batting abilities.


Debut


Sachin made his International debut at the age of 16 in the year 1989 against arch rivals Pakistan, scoring 15 runs before being bowled by Waqar Younis. In his ODI debut, he was dismissed for a duck by Waqar against Pakistan in Gujranwala in 1989.


Rise to Glory


Sachin is an aggressive batsman with flawless footwork and timing. He scored heavily in the school leagues and domestic games creating an international call up for himself.


He was the highest run getter in the 1988-89 Ranji season scoring 583 runs at an average of 67. In the 1990-91 Ranji trophy final, he scored a 75 ball 96 run knock against Haryana, creating an opportunity to lift the cup.


In 1990, he scored a test century against England in Old Trafford, Manchester saving his team from a defeat and becoming the second youngest to score a test century. He cemented his place in the Indian team in 1992 as he scored an unbeaten 148 against the quick and bouncy Australian team in Sydney.


The Master Blaster, as he is fondly called, scored his maiden ODI century after 78 games against Australia in Colombo, Sri Lanka in the year 1994. He continued his purple patch in the 1996 World Cup to become the leading run scorer of the tournament.


Low Point


He was shifted from his original opening position to number four which proved to be not so fruitful. He had a tennis elbow which made his scoring difficult for a period of time. The ugly spat between the players and the head coach Greg Chappell remained a mark in his spotless career.


Captaincy


Sachin was appointed as the captain of the Indian team succeeding Azharuddin in 1996. However, he was pretty unsuccessful as a captain. He was handed one test match ban after he was found guilty of tampering the seam of the ball in a test match against South Africa in 2001.


He had a poor record of win percentage of 16% and 31% as a captain in tests and ODIs respectively.


Sachin's Record in Numbers


Sachin Tendulkar holds almost all the records in the history of batting. He amassed 15,921 and 18,426 runs in Tests and ODIs respectively and is the only player to score more than 30,000 runs in international cricket.


He holds the record for the highest number of centuries in international cricket, with a tally of 100. He played the highest number of 200 tests for India. He was the first batsman to score a double century in ODI history.


Club Career

He represented Yorkshire in the year 1992 scoring 1070 runs at an average of 46 in 16 first class matches.


He represented the Mumbai Indians in the Indian Premier League from 2008- 2013 and scored 2334 runs at a strike rate of 120 with one century.


Retirement


After a poor performance in 2012 against England, he announced his retirement from the limited overs format. He continued playing test cricket. He retired from the test cricket in 2013 at his home ground, Wankhede Stadium, in Mumbai after playing his last Test match against West Indies.


Click here to follow Sachin Tendulkar News in Hindi

App download animated image Get the free App now