The 2014 FIFA World Cup Preliminary Draw took place a few moments ago at Marina da Glória in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.
The draw has produced several exciting groups and matches, which be played in the coming months on the Road to Brazil.
.
AFRICA (CAF)
Round 1 (Play-Offs)Seychelles vs KenyaGuinea-Bissau vs TogoDjbouti vs NamibiaMauritius vs LiberiaComoros vs MozambiqueEquatorial Guinea vs MadagascarSomalia vs EthiopiaLesotho vs BurundiEritrea vs RwandaSwaziland vs Congo DRSao Tome e Principe vs CongoChad vs Tanzania
.
Round 2
Group ASouth Africa, Botswana, Central African Republic, Somalia or Ethiopia
Group BTunisia, Cape Verde Islands, Sierra Leone, Equatorial Guinea or Madagascar
Group CCôte d’Ivoire, Morocco, Gambia, Chad or Tanzania
Group DGhana, Zambia, Sudan, Lesotho or Burundi
Group EBurkina Faso, Gabon, Niger, Sao Tome e Principe or Congo
Group FNigeria, Malawi, Seychelles or Kenya, Djbouti or Namibia
Group GEgypt, Guinea, Zimbabwe, Comoros or Mozambique
Group HAlgeria, Mali, Benin, Eritrea or Rwanda
Group ICameroon,Libya, Guinea-Bissau or Togo, Swaziland or Congo DR
Group JSenegal, Uganda, Angola, Mauritius or Liberia
———————————————————————————————-
ASIA (AFC)
Round 3
Group AChina PR, Jordan, Iraq, Singapore
Group BKorea Republic, Kuwait, United Arab Emirates, Lebanon
Group CJapan, Uzbekistan, Syria, Korea DPR
Group DAustralia, Saudi Arabia, Oman, Thailand
Group EIran, Qatar, Bahrain, Indonesia
———————————————————————————————-
NORTH, CENTRAL AMERICA AND CARIBBEAN (CONCACAF)
Round 2
Group AEl Salvador, Suriname, Cayman Islands, Dominican Republic
Group BTrinidad & Tobago, Guyana, Barbados, Bermuda
Group CPananma, Dominica, Nicaragua, Bahamas
Group DCanada, St. Kitts and Nevis, Puerto Rico, St. Lucia
Group EGrenanda, Guatemala, St. Vincent/Grenadines, Belize
Group FHaiti, Antigua and Barbuda, Curacao, US Virgin Islands
.
Round 3
Group AUSA, Jamaica, Winner Round 2 Group E, Winner Round 2 Group F
Group BMexico, Costa Rica, Winner Round 2 Group A, Winner Round 2 Group B
Group CHonduras, Cuba, Winner Round 2 Group D, Winner Round 2 Group C
———————————————————————————————-
OCEANIA (OFC)
Round 2
Group AVanuatu, New Caledonia, Winner Round One (American Samoa, Cook Islands, Samoa or Tonga), Tahiti
Group BFiji, New Zealand, Solomon Islands, Papua New Guinea
———————————————————————————————-
SOUTH AMERICA (CONMEBOL)
The South American Zone of 2014 FIFA World Cup qualification will see 9 teams competing for places in the finals. The format is identical to the previous four World Cup qualification tournaments held by CONMEBOL, with all competing nations playing each other home and away in a single group.
———————————————————————————————-
EUROPE (UEFA)
Group ACroatia, Serbia, Belgium, Scotland, FYR Macedonia, Wales
Group BItaly, Denmark, Czech Republic, Bulgaria, Armenia, Malta
Group CGermany, Sweden, Republic of Ireland, Austria, Faroe Islands, Kazakhstan
Group DNetherlands, Turkey, Hungary, Romania, Estonia, Andorra
Group ENorway, Slovenia, Switzerland, Albania, Cyprus, Iceland
Group FPortugal, Russia, Israel, Northern Ireland, Azerbaijan, Luxembourg
Group GGreece, Slovakia, Bosnia-Herzigovina, Lithuania, Latvia, Liechtenstein
Group HEngland, Montenegro, Ukraine, Poland, Moldova, San Marino
Group ISpain, France, Belarus, Georgia, Finland