Write & Earn
Notifications

2014 FIFA World Cup – The Preliminary Draw is out

The 2014 FIFA World Cup Preliminary Draw took place a few moments ago at Marina da Glória in Rio de...

2014 FIFA World Cup

The 2014 FIFA World Cup Preliminary Draw took place a few moments ago at Marina da Glória in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.

The draw has produced several exciting groups and matches, which be played in the coming months on the Road to Brazil.

.

AFRICA (CAF)

Round 1 (Play-Offs)
Seychelles vs Kenya
Guinea-Bissau vs Togo
Djbouti vs Namibia
Mauritius vs Liberia
Comoros vs Mozambique
Equatorial Guinea vs Madagascar
Somalia vs Ethiopia
Lesotho vs Burundi
Eritrea vs Rwanda
Swaziland vs Congo DR
Sao Tome e Principe vs Congo
Chad vs Tanzania

.

Round 2

Group A
South Africa, Botswana, Central African Republic, Somalia or Ethiopia

Group B
Tunisia, Cape Verde Islands, Sierra Leone, Equatorial Guinea or Madagascar

Group C
Côte d’Ivoire, Morocco, Gambia, Chad or Tanzania

Group D
Ghana, Zambia, Sudan, Lesotho or Burundi

Group E
Burkina Faso, Gabon, Niger, Sao Tome e Principe or Congo

Group F
Nigeria, Malawi, Seychelles or Kenya, Djbouti or Namibia

Group G
Egypt, Guinea, Zimbabwe, Comoros or Mozambique

Group H
Algeria, Mali, Benin, Eritrea or Rwanda

Group I
Cameroon,Libya, Guinea-Bissau or Togo, Swaziland or Congo DR

Group J
Senegal, Uganda, Angola, Mauritius or Liberia

———————————————————————————————-

ASIA (AFC)

Round 3

Group A
China PR, Jordan, Iraq, Singapore

Group B
Korea Republic, Kuwait, United Arab Emirates, Lebanon

Group C
Japan, Uzbekistan, Syria, Korea DPR

Group D
Australia, Saudi Arabia, Oman, Thailand

Group E
Iran, Qatar, Bahrain, Indonesia

———————————————————————————————-

NORTH, CENTRAL AMERICA AND CARIBBEAN (CONCACAF)

Round 2

Group A
El Salvador, Suriname, Cayman Islands, Dominican Republic

Group B
Trinidad & Tobago, Guyana, Barbados, Bermuda

Group C
Pananma, Dominica, Nicaragua, Bahamas

Group D
Canada, St. Kitts and Nevis, Puerto Rico, St. Lucia

Group E
Grenanda, Guatemala, St. Vincent/Grenadines, Belize

Group F
Haiti, Antigua and Barbuda, Curacao, US Virgin Islands

.

Round 3

Group A
USA, Jamaica, Winner Round 2 Group E, Winner Round 2 Group F

Group B
Mexico, Costa Rica, Winner Round 2 Group A, Winner Round 2 Group B

Group C
Honduras, Cuba, Winner Round 2 Group D, Winner Round 2 Group C

———————————————————————————————-

OCEANIA (OFC)

Round 2

Group A
Vanuatu, New Caledonia, Winner Round One (American Samoa, Cook Islands, Samoa or Tonga), Tahiti

Group B
Fiji, New Zealand, Solomon Islands, Papua New Guinea

———————————————————————————————-

SOUTH AMERICA (CONMEBOL)

The South American Zone of 2014 FIFA World Cup qualification will see 9 teams competing for places in the finals. The format is identical to the previous four World Cup qualification tournaments held by CONMEBOL, with all competing nations playing each other home and away in a single group.

———————————————————————————————-

EUROPE (UEFA)

Group A
Croatia, Serbia, Belgium, Scotland, FYR Macedonia, Wales

Group B
Italy, Denmark, Czech Republic, Bulgaria, Armenia, Malta

Group C
Germany, Sweden, Republic of Ireland, Austria, Faroe Islands, Kazakhstan

Group D
Netherlands, Turkey, Hungary, Romania, Estonia, Andorra

Group E
Norway, Slovenia, Switzerland, Albania, Cyprus, Iceland

Group F
Portugal, Russia, Israel, Northern Ireland, Azerbaijan, Luxembourg

Group G
Greece, Slovakia, Bosnia-Herzigovina, Lithuania, Latvia, Liechtenstein

Group H
England, Montenegro, Ukraine, Poland, Moldova, San Marino

Group I
Spain, France, Belarus, Georgia, Finland

Fetching more content...