Create
Notifications
⚡️ Get the free App now
Favorites Edit
Advertisement

South Asian Games 2019: India's schedule and match list for December 6th

GSK
SENIOR ANALYST
Feature
Modified 21 Dec 2019, 01:15 IST

Indian Men
Indian Men's Kabaddi Team will be in action against rivals Pakistan on Day 6

Day 5 action from the South Asian Games 2019 saw India dominate proceedings yet again as they added a total of 28 gold medals across a variety of sporting disciplines. With this medal haul, India continues to occupy the top spot in the South Asian Games 2019 medal tally.

The final day of action in the martial arts events - Taekwondo and Wushu saw the Indian athletes impress for the second running. The Wushu martial artists from India won 13 medals on the day whereas the Taekwondo fighters won six medals including three gold medals.

Weightlifting saw its first day of action in Nepal as India stamped authority over their competition with four gold medals in its kitty. Swimming was another sport that saw Indian athletes dominate the field as they grabbed a massive haul of eleven medals in total.

At the end of the day, India's medal tally at the South Asian Games 2019 stood at a grand total of 124 medals - 62 Gold medals, 41 Silver medals and 21 Bronze medals to stand at the top of the overall medal count.

Here is the Day 6 South Asian Games 2019 Schedule for India


Archery

08:15 AM - 11:00 AM - Individual Qualification Recurve Women and Compound Men

11:15 AM - 11:45 AM - 1/8 Elimination Recurve Men and Compound Women

12:00 PM - 12:30 PM - 1/4 Elimination Recurve Men and Compound Women

Advertisement

Athletics

09:00 AM - Men's 10,000m Final

09:45 AM - Women's 10,000m Final

10:30 AM - Men's 800m Final

10:35 AM - Women's 800m Final

11:00 AM - Men's 400m Hurdles Final

11:15 AM - Women's 400m Hurdles Final

11:30 AM - Men's 4x100m Final

11:45 AM - Women's 4x100m Final

Basketball

12:45 PM - India vs Bhutan (Men's Tournament)

03:00 PM - India vs Maldives (Women's Tournament)

Badminton

12:00 PM onwards Women’s Singles Semifinals

12:00 PM onwards Men’s Singles Semifinals

12:00 PM onwards Men’s Doubles / Women’s Doubles / Mixed Doubles Semifinals

Boxing

1:30 PM - Preliminary Round Session 1

5:00 PM - Preliminary Round Session 2

Cycling

11:00 AM - Time Trail Women's Event

1:00 PM - Time Trail Men's Event

Fencing

09:00 AM - 11:00 AM - Women's Foil Individual Preliminary Round

09:00 AM - 11:00 AM - Men's Sabre Individual Preliminary Round

11:00 AM - 12:30 PM- Men's Epee Individual Preliminary Round

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM - Women's Foil Individual Quarter Finals

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM - Men's Sabre Individual Quarter Finals

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM - Men's Epee Individual Quarter Finals

3:00 PM - 3:30 PM - Women's Foil Individual Semi-Finals

3:00 PM - 3:30 PM - Men's Sabre Individual Semi-Finals

3:30 PM - 4:00 PM - Men's Epee Individual Semi-Finals

4:30 PM - 4:50 PM - Women's Foil Individual Final

5:00 PM - 5:20 PM - Men's Sabre Individual Final

5:25 PM - 5:50 PM - Men's Epee Individual Final

Golf

09:00 AM - 03:00 PM - Men's Individual Round 4

09:00 AM - 03:00 PM - Women's Individual Round 4

09:00 AM - 03:00 PM - Men's Team Round 4

09:00 AM - 03:00 PM - Women's Team Round 4

Kabaddi

08:45 AM - 09:20 AM - India vs Nepal (Women's Tournament)

02:40 PM - 03:25 PM - India vs Pakistan (Men's Tournament)

Shooting

Rapid Fire Pistol Men - 2nd Stage Final

Free Rifle 3 Positions Men - Final Round

Swimming

Morning Session - Heats, Evening Session - Finals

Women's 100m SC Backstroke

Men's 400m SC Individual Medley

Women's 400m SC Individual Medley

Men's 1500m SC Freestyle

Women's 800m SC Freestyle

Men's 50m SC Freestyle

Women's 100m Breaststroke

Men's 100m Breaststroke

Women's 200m Backstroke

Men's 200m Backstroke

Squash

11:00 AM - Men's Individual Event Round 1

12:00 AM - Women's Individual Event Round 1

4:00 PM - Men's Individual Event Quarter Finals

5:00 PM - Women's Individual Event Quarter Finals

Table Tennis

09:00 AM onwards - Women's Singles Semi-Finals

09:00 AM onwards - Men's Singles Semi-Finals

11:00 AM - Women's Singles Final

11:00 AM - Men's Singles Final

Lawn Tennis

Timings - Entire day

Women's Singles Round of 16

Men's Doubles Quarter Finals

Women's Doubles Quarter Finals

Mixed Doubles Quarter Finals

Weightlifting

10:00 AM - Men's 67 kg

12:00 PM - Women's 59 kg

2:00 PM - Men's 73 kg

4:00 PM - Women's 64 kg

6:00 PM - Men's 81 kg

Wrestling

09:00 AM - Men's 57 kg

09:00 AM - Women's 50 kg

02:00 PM - Men's 65 kg

02:00 PM - Women's 53 kg


Published 06 Dec 2019, 02:02 IST
Advertisement
Fetching more content...