Create
Notifications
New User posted their first comment
Advertisement

South Asian Games 2019: India's schedule and today's match list for December 5th

India
India's Aryaman Tandon will be in action in Men's Singles semifinals on Day 5
Gaurav Kadam
SENIOR ANALYST
Modified 05 Dec 2019, 16:18 IST
News
Advertisement

The action from the South Asian Games 2019 on the fourth day (December 4) saw the Indian contingent dominate proceedings across various sports by clinching as many as 19 gold medals to finish on top of the medal tally with 34 gold medals when compared to 29 gold medals for Nepal. Pakistan finished the day on a distant third with nine gold medals.

The men and women's teams in Table Tennis, Lawn Tennis, and Kho Kho were all dominant in their events as they added seven gold medals to India's medal tally at the South Asian Games 2019.

Athletics, Taekwondo, Shooting, Triathlon, Cycling, and Wushu were some of the other sports that saw the Indian athletes add medals taking their total medals tally in Nepal to a total of 70 - including 34 gold medals, 23 silver medals, and 13 bronze medals.

The badminton players of the Indian contingent dominated proceedings on the court as four singles players and four doubles pair made it to the semifinals round of the South Asian Games 2019. They will be highly favoured to get a few gold medals as India continue to make their presence felt across different sporting disciplines.

Here is the Day 5 South Asian Games 2019 Schedule for India


Archery

1:00-4:00 pm - Recurve Men's Individual Qualification Round

1:00-4:00 pm - Compound Women's Individual Qualification Round

Athletics

Advertisement

9:00 am - Men's 800m Heat

9:15 am - Women's 800m Heat

9:30 am - Men's 200m Heat

9:45 am - Women's 200m Heat

9:45 am - Men's Discus Throw

10:45 am - Women's Discus Throw

10:45 am - Men's Long Jump

11:45 am - Women's Long Jump

11:45 am - Men's 400m Heat

12:00 pm - Women's 400m Heat

Basketball

The teams are divided into two Group I - A, B, C, D and Group II - A, B, C

10:30 AM - A1 vs A2 (Men) 

1:00 PM - B1 vs B2 (Men) 

3:30 PM - A2 vs. A3 (Women) 

6:00 PM - B1 vs. B2 (Women)

Badminton

10:00 AM onwards Women’s Singles Semifinals

10:00 AM onwards Men’s Singles Semifinals

10:00 AM onwards Men’s Doubles / Women’s Doubles / Mixed Doubles Semifinals

Cycling

10:00 AM onwards - Women's Elite Mountain Bike Cross-country Championship

1:00 PM onwards - Men's Elite Mountain Bike Cross-country Championship

Football

10:00 AM - India vs Sri Lanka (Women's Tournament)

Golf

09:00 AM - 03:00 PM - Men's Individual Round 3

09:00 AM - 03:00 PM - Women's Individual Round 3

09:00 AM - 03:00 PM - Men's Team Round 3

09:00 AM - 03:00 PM - Women's Team Round 3

Kabaddi

08:45 AM - 09:30 AM India vs. Sri Lanka (Men's)

03:45 PM - 04:20 PM India vs. Bangladesh (Women's)

Swimming

Morning Session - Heats, Evening Session - Finals

Men's 200m Freestyle                        

Women's 200m Freestyle                   

Men's 200m Breaststroke                    

Women's 200m Breaststroke          

Men's 100m Butterfly                            

Women's 100m Butterfly                       

Men's 4X100m Freestyle Relay

Women's 4X100m Freestyle Relay

Shooting

Rapid Fire Pistol Men - 1st Stage Round

Air Pistol Women - Final Round

Table Tennis

10:00 AM onwards - Men's Singles Group Matches

Advertisement

10:40 AM onwards - Women's Singles Group Matches

3:00 PM onwards - Men's Singles Quarter Final Matches

4:00 PM onwards - Women's Singles Quarter Final Matches

Taekwondo

09:00 AM - 12:00 PM - Women's U-58 kg, Women's 80 kg, Women's 87 kg Kyorugi Competition Round

09:00 AM - 12:00 PM - Men's U-58 kg, Men's 80 kg, Men's 87 kg Kyorugi Competition Round

2:00 PM - 4:00 PM - Women's U-58 kg, Women's 80 kg, Women's 87 kg Kyorugi Semifinals and Finals

2:00 PM - 4:00 PM - Men's U-58 kg, Men's 80 kg, Men's 87 kg Kyorugi Semifinals and Finals

Lawn Tennis

Timings - Entire day

Men's Singles Round of 32 Matches

Men's Doubles Round of 32 Matches

Women's Doubles Round of 32 Matches

Mixed Doubles Round of 32 Matches

Weightlifting

10:00 AM - Women's 45 kg

12:00 PM - Men's 55 kg

2:00 PM - Women's 49 kg

4:00 PM - Men's 61 kg

6:00 PM - Women's 55 kg

Wushu

09:00 AM - 12:00 PM - Men's Gunshu Final

09:00 AM - 12:00 PM - Men's Nangun Final

09:00 AM - 12:00 PM - Women's Qianshu Final

09:00 AM - 12:00 PM - Women's Nan Dao Final

09:00 AM - 12:00 PM - Women's Taijijian Final

4:00 PM - 7:00 PM - Men's Sanda Final Bouts

4:00 PM - 7:00 PM - Women's Sanda Final Bouts

Published 05 Dec 2019, 07:00 IST
Advertisement
Fetching more content...
App download animated image Get the free App now
❤️ Favorites Edit