Create
Notifications
Advertisement

Easy time for top seeds on a hectic day in National Squash championship

Press Release
NEWS
Modified 09 Jul 2015
News
Squash
A collection of pictures from the day’s action

As expected, it was a long day at the 63rd senior national squash championship on Thursday. With main round matches getting underway there was hectic activity with back to back matches on all courts at the squash centre in the Chandrasekhar Nair stadium.

While the women’s pre-quarterfinal round was reached the men’s main section is still to begin as the competition extended to late in  evening. However much headway was made in the men’s Over 35 and above categories.

In the women’s section seeded players had it easy with the top two among them – Joshna Chinappa and Harshit Kaur Jawanda sailing through.

The results:

Women:

Pre-quarterfinal:

Joshana Chinappa (TN) bt Neeraja B, (Ker), 11-2 11-4 11-2; Anandita Gupta (MP) bt. Bhadra Asha, (Ker), 11-2 11-3 11-2; Sunayna Kuruvilla (TN) bt A.G. Arunima  (Ker) 11-1 11-2 11-4; Urwashi Joshi (Mah) bt  Pavitra Rachel Verghese (Ker)11-1 11-0 11-3 ; Lakshya Ragavendran (TN) bt. Soni Kumari, (Bih), 11-0 11-1 11-0; Akanksha Salunkhe (Goa) bt Kadambari Subrahmonya Sarma,(Ker) 11-0 11-1 11-0; Jannat Duhan (Chand) bt Urfia Gul (J and K) 11-1 11-0 11-0; Harshit Kaur Jawanda (Del) bt Sunny Mehta (Bih) 11-0 11-0 11-1 .

Round of 32:

Joshana Chinappa  bt Shikha Kumari (Bih) 11-1 11-3 11-1; B. Neeraja bt Sami Jan(J andK) 11-0 11-2 11-2 ;  Bhadra Asha bt Gowri Shankari (Ker) 8-11 11-7 11-9 11-5; Anandita Gupta bt Maria Patricia Pe Eris, (TN) 11-1 11-1 11-2; Sunayna Kuruvilla bt Shaesta Bashir(J andK) 11-1 11-3 11-1; Arunima  bt Chandani Kumari (Bih) 11-0 11-3 11-2; Pavitra Rachel Verghese, bt Qurat Ul Ain, (J andK) 11-1 11-2 11-0;  Urwashi Joshi bt Manisha Bih) 11-0 11-5 11-4; Lakshya Ragavendran bt Subha Nair (Ker) 11-1 11-0 11-0; Soni Kumari bt Abhi B.Raj (Ker)11-1 11-3 11-4; Kadambari Subrahmonya Sarma bt Ruqya Akhter,( J and K), 11-0 11-5 11-2; Akanksha Salunkhe bt Sweta Budhia, (Jhark), 11-0 11-0 11-2; Sunny Mehta  bt Subhadra Nair, Ker) 4-11 11-4 12-10 11-4; Harshit Kaur Jawanda bt Henna Muzafar, (J and K), 11-1 11-0 11-0 .

Advertisement

Men:

Pre-quarterfinal:

Saurav Ghosal (TN) bt Ashish Keskar (Mah) 11-1 11-6 11-2

Velavan Senthilkumar (TN) bt Vikash Jangra  (Mah)11-8 13-11 11-8; Sandeep Jangra (Del) Guhan Senthilkumar (TN) 11-5 11-6 11-9; Kush Kumar (TN) bt. Maninder Pal Singh Sandhu,(Pun) 11-8 11-4 11-5; Ravi Dixit (TN) bt Rishi Jalan, (Del) 7-11 11-4 12-10 11-4; Vijay Kumar (TN) bt Abhinav Sinha (Mah) 11-8 4-11 11-5 11-9; Gaurav Nandrajog (Del) bt Ranvijay Singh (TN) 11-3 11-9 11-4.

Over 35: Kuncheria Marattukalam, (Kar) bt Arun Chery Jacob (Ker) 11-9 11-3 11-2 ; Amitpal Kohli (Mah) bt Altaf Hussain War, (J and K) 11-0 11-0 11-0 ; Jay Asundi (Kar) bt Sanal Kumar Ganesan, (Ker), 11-6 11-6 11-3; Cyrus Poncha (TN)  bt Satheesh Asok, (Ker) 11-9 11-4 13-11;

Over 40: John Jimmy Vellanikaran (Ker) bt M. Franklin (TN) 11-2 11-3 11-2; Arvind Shetty, (Teleng) bt Jeyaseelan Raj (TN) 11-3 11-5 11-3; Ashutosh Pednekar (Mah) bt. Baiju Anand, (Ker), 11-2 11-4 11-2 .

Over 45: Ashish Mehta (Mah) bt Pradeep Kumar Nair P, (kar) 9-11 11-7 11-5 8-11 11-4; Vikram Aditya, (UP) bt Mohammed Shaffi Shahul, (Ker) 11-8 11-5 11-4

Published 09 Jul 2015, 20:51 IST
Advertisement
Fetching more content...
App download animated image Get the free App now