COOKIE CONSENT
Write & Earn
Notifications
Favorites Edit

ISarjubala, Jyoti advance in boxing nationals

07 Jan 2018, 20:24 IST

Rohtak (Haryana), Jan 7 (PTI) World Championship silver medallist Sarjubala Devi romped past Delhis Simran in the flyweight category while recently crowned World Youth Championship gold winner Jyoti too advanced in the Womens National Boxing Championship here.

Jyoti set up an enthralling clash against RSPBs Shiksha, here at the National Boxing Academy.

As expected, Manipurs Sarjubala dominated the proceedings from the word go and didnt let her opponent breathe.

Although, Simran tried to launch a fightback and lasted the three rounds but Sarjubalas vicious punches demolished the inexperienced Simran.

In enthralling encounters of the bantamweight category, Jyoti continued her rampaging form and defeated Babita Solanki in a one-sided affair with a 5-0 scoreline.

The defending champion of the bantamweight category, Shiksha of RSPB, also jumped past her first hurdle as she beat Karnatakas Gazal Mathew 5-0.

In other encounters, All India Polices (AIP) Fancy Devi (48kg) defeated Rimpi Dabholkar while another AIP candidate Vanlal Dulati made her way to the next round as she defeated Neera Kumari of Sikkim to advance to the next stage.

Results (Day 2)

Light Flyweight (45-48kg): Archana Thapa (UTK) bt Ayesha Walgude (GUJ) - (RSC-1); Kalaiwani S (TN) bt Nikita Lohar (JHA) - (5-0); K. Bina Devi bt Eva Waynie Marbaniang (MEG) (5 -0); Fancy Devi (AIP) bt Rimpi Dabholkar (GOA) (5-0)

Flyweight (48-51kg): Deepa Kumari (MP) bt Tanuja (HP)- (5-0); Neelam Kumari (JHA) bt Pinki Mondal (WB) (5-0); Saroj (RAJ) bt Poonam Bisht (UTK) (5-0); Sh Sarju Bala (MAN) bt Simran (DEL) (5-0); Vanlal Dulati (AIP) bt Neera Kumari Sharma (SKM) (RSC-1); Menu Nishad (GUJ) bt Harshal Sultar (MAH) (WO); Meenakshi (RSPB) bt Kajal Kumari (BIH) (RSC-1)

Bantamweight (51-54kg): Shiksha (RSPB) bt Gazal Mathew (KAR) (5-0); Jyoti (RAJ) bt Babita Solanki (DEL) (5-0); Soibam Rabika Devi (ARU) bt Jamuna (HP) (3-2); Shavinder Kaur Sandhu (PUN) bt Shama Rathod (GUJ) (RSC-1)

Featherweight (54-57kg): Sandhya Rani (AIP) bt Gulapsha Sheikh (GUJ) (RSC-1); Shruthi Rajan (KER) bt Neha (DEL) (WO); Roshni Subba (SKM) bt Seema Kumari (BIH) (5-0); Sarita (MP) bt Anjima Kahkhlary (ASM) (RSC-3)

Fetching more content...