Create
Notifications

Most runs in Tests

Master Blaster leads the list of most runs in test followed by Ricky Ponting of Australia and Jacques Kallis of South Africa. There was once a great rivalry between Sachin and Ponting for most centuries scored. Rahul Dravid is another Indian to be featured in this list.


Table Of Contents

  1. List Of Players to score Most Runs In Test
  2. Current players to be featured in Most Runs In Test List


List Of Players to score Most Runs In Test


PlayerCountrySpanMatInnsRunsAve
Sachin Tendulkar.India1989-20132003291592153.78
Ricky Ponting.Australia1995-20121682871337851.85
Jacques Kallis.South Africa1995-20131662801328955.37
Rahul Dravid.India1996-20121642861328852.31
Alastair Cook.England2006-20181612911247245.35
Kumar Sangakkara.Sri Lanka2000-20151342331240057.4
Brian Lara.West Indies1990-20061312321195352.88
Shivnarine Chanderpaul.West Indies1994-20151642801186751.37
Mahela Jayawardene.Sri Lanka1997-20141492521181449.84
Allan Border.Australia1978-19941562651117450.56

*Updated On 09 Oct 2019



Cricket All-Stars Series - Citi Field


Current players to be featured in Most Runs In Test List

There are no current International cricketers seen in the list. But the probable ones who might get into this list are Virat Kohli , Kane Williamson and Joe Root.

VVS Laxman reveals Harbhajan Singh's hilarious response when asked for his preferred jersey number
VVS Laxman reveals Harbhajan Singh's hilarious response when asked for his preferred jersey number

VVS Laxman reveals Harbhajan Singh's hilarious response when asked for his preferred jersey number

Humility is the best thing you can learn from Rahul Dravid: Gautam Gambhir
Humility is the best thing you can learn from Rahul Dravid: Gautam Gambhir

Humility is the best thing you can learn from Rahul Dravid: Gautam Gambhir

Aakash Chopra picks his Test XI of the decade; only two Indians find a place
Aakash Chopra picks his Test XI of the decade; only two Indians find a place

Aakash Chopra picks his Test XI of the decade; only two Indians find a place

3 Indian batsmen with the most runs in their first 15 ODI innings
3 Indian batsmen with the most runs in their first 15 ODI innings

3 Indian batsmen with the most runs in their first 15 ODI innings

Most Runs Scored in Tests Over the Decade(2010 - 2019)
Most Runs Scored in Tests Over the Decade(2010 - 2019)

Most Runs Scored in Tests Over the Decade(2010 - 2019)

Sachin Tendulkar's 34357 Runs Breakdown Analysis Against All Teams (1989-2013)
Sachin Tendulkar's 34357 Runs Breakdown Analysis Against All Teams (1989-2013)

Sachin Tendulkar's 34357 Runs Breakdown Analysis Against All Teams (1989-2013)

Top 10 players with the most number of centuries in competitive cricket
Top 10 players with the most number of centuries in competitive cricket

Top 10 players with the most number of centuries in competitive cricket

Fetching more content...
App download animated image Get the free App now