Create
Notifications
⚡️ Get the free App now
Favorites Edit
Advertisement

South Asian Games 2019: India's schedule and today's match list for December 4th

Vijay.Sain
CONTRIBUTOR
News
04 Dec 2019, 12:43 IST

Bhavana Kalva (India): Tennis event at 2019 South Asian Games
Bhavana Kalva (India): Tennis event at 2019 South Asian Games

Day 3 of the 2019 South Asian Games saw Nepal dominate the event yet again with eight gold medals. Nepal's medal count raised to 44 by the end of Day 3, while India emerged with 40 medals to their name. While Nepal had 23 gold medals to their name, India got 15 by the end of the third day.

India won four golds in two sports, winning the final of volleyball and badminton in both men's and women's categories. Archana Suseent emerged victorious in the women's 100 meters race, while Sarvesh Anil won the men's high jump competition. Chain Singh clinched the gold in the men's 50 meters 3 rifle tourney, and Yogesh Singh won the gold medal in 25-meter center pistol fire.

Here is the Day 4 South Asian Games 2019 Schedule


Athletics:

8:45 AM 5000m Final (M)

9:05 AM 5000m Final (F)

9:30 AM 100m Final (M)

9:45 AM High Jump Final (M)

9:45 AM High Jump Final (F)

10:45 AM 400m Final (M)

10:55 AM 400m Final (F)

Advertisement

11:15 AM 100m Hdls (M)

11:30 AM 100m Hdls (F)

Badminton:

9:45 AM onwards Women’s Singles

9:45 AM onwards Men’s Singles

9:45 AM onwards Men’s Doubles / Women’s Doubles / Mixed Doubles

Cricket:

8:45 AM Bangladesh vs. Maldives (Men's)

12:45 PM Bhutan vs. Maldives (Men's)

8:45 AM Bangladesh vs. Nepal (Women's)

9:45 AM Sri Lanka vs. Maldives (Women's)

Cycling:

8:45 AM onwards Down Hill Seeding

11:45 AM onwards Down Hill Championship

10:45 AM onwards Road Race Inspection and Official Training

Football:

4:45 PM Nepal vs. Sri Lanka (Men's)

Golf:

8:45 AM - 2:45 PM Individual/Team (Men's and women's)

Handball:

India Vs Bangladesh (Men Pool – A)

India Vs Maldives (Women Pool – A)

Nepal Vs Pakistan (Men Pool – B)

Nepal Vs Bangladesh (Women Pool – B)

Nepal Vs Sri Lanka (Men Pool – A)

Maldives Vs Pakistan (Women Pool – A)

Bangladesh Vs Maldives (Men Pool – B)

Nepal Vs Sri Lanka (Women Pool – B)

Kabaddi:

8:45 AM - 9:20 AM India vs. Sri Lanka (Women's)

9:30 AM - 10:05 AM Nepal vs. Bangladesh (Women's)

3:45 PM - 4:30 PM Pakistan vs. Sri Lanka (Men's)

4:40 PM - 5:25 PM Nepal vs. Bangladesh (Men's)

Karate:

8:45 AM – 9:30 AM M Kumite -50 Kg

10:15 AM – 11:00 AM F Kumite +68 Kg

Break

12:45 PM – 2:15 PM M Team Kumite

2:15 PM – 3:45 PM F Team Kumite

3:45 PM – 5:15 PM Award Ceremony

Kho-Kho:

7:45 AM 1st Runners Up vs. 2nd Runners Up (Men's 3rd Place)

8:35 AM 1st Runners Up vs. 2nd Runners Up (Women's 3rd Place)

9:45 AM SF1 Winners vs. SF2 Winners (Men's Gold Medal Match)

10:35 AM SF1 Winners vs. SF2 Winners (Women's Gold Medal Match)

Shooting:

Sports Rifle 3rd position Women's (C/F) 

Air Rifle Men (C/F)     

Rapid Fire Pistol Men (PET)

Air Pistol Women (PET)

Table Tennis:

8:45 AM Men's Doubles QF1 & Men's Doubles QF1

9:05 AM Men's Doubles QF3 & Men's Doubles QF4

9:25 AM Women's Doubles QF1 & Women's Doubles QF2

9:45 AM Women's Doubles QF3 & Women's Doubles QF4

10:05 AM Mix Doubles QF1 & Mix Doubles QF2

10:25 AM Mix Doubles QF3 & Mix Doubles QF4

10:45 AM Men's Doubles SF1 & Men's Doubles SF2

11:05 AM Women's Doubles SF1 & Women's Doubles SF2

11:25 AM Mix Doubles SF1 & Mix Doubles SF2

12:45 PM Mix Doubles Final 

Followed By Women's Doubles Final

Followed By Men's Doubles Final

Followed By Valedictory Ceremony

4:45 PM Men's Singles G1 M1 & Men's Singles G2 M1

5:05 PM Men's Singles G3 M1 & Men's Singles G4 M1

5:25 PM Women's Singles G1 & M1 Women's Singles G2 M1

5:45 PM Women's Singles G3 & M1 Women's Singles G4 M1

6:05 PM Men's Singles G1 M2 & Men's Singles G2 M2

6:25 PM Men's Singles G3 M2 & Men's Singles G4 M2

6:45 PM Women's Singles G1 & M2 Women's Singles G2 M2

7:05 PM Women's Singles G3 & M2 Women's Singles G4 M2

Taekwondo:

8:00 AM – 10:00 AM Weigh-In (Kyorugi)

1. Men’s – Under 63kg/74kg/ Over 87kg

2. Women’s – Under 53kg/62kg/Over 73 kg

9:00 AM – 12:00 AM Competition

1. Male - Under 54kg/68kg

2. Female - Under 46 Kg/57kg

12:00 PM – 2:00 PM Lunch Break 

2:00 PM – 4:00 PM Semi-finals & Finals Bouts

1. Male - Under 54kg/68kg

2. Female - Under 46 Kg/57kg

Tennis:

Men's Final (3 matches)

Women's Final (3 matches)

Triathlon

Individual Men's and Women's Duathlon Event

5km Run, 20km Bike, 2.5km Run

Wushu:

8:45 AM - 11:45 AM: 3WU

Daoshu (M), Jianshu (W), Taijijian (M), Nangun (M)

3:45 PM - 6:45 PM 4WU

Sanda Events (M), Sanda Events (W)

Tags:
Advertisement
Advertisement
Fetching more content...