Write & Earn
Notifications

Australian Open 2016: Results

A round up of daily results of play at the year-opening Grand Slam.

Serena Williams Novak Djokovic Australian Open 2016
World No 1s Novak Djokovic and Serena Williams are top seeded at the tournament

Day 1

Rod Laver Arena

[1] Novak Djokvoic (SER) bt Hyeon Chung (KOR) 6-3, 6-2, 6-4

[1]Serena Williams (USA) bt Camila Giorgi (ITA) 6-4, 7-5

[3] Roger Federer (SUI) bt Nikoloz Basilashvili (GEO) 6-2 6-1 6-2

[6] Petra Kvitova (CZE) bt Luksika Kumkhum (THA) 6-3 6-1

Kristyna Pliskova (CZE) bt  [25] Samantha Stosur (AUS) 6-4 7-6

Margaret Court Arena

Daria Gavrilova (AUS) bt Lucie Hradecka (CZE) 7-6 6-4

[4] Agniezska Radwanska (POL) bt Christina McHale (USA) 6-2 6-3

[5] Maria Sharapova (RUS) bt Nao Hibino (JAP) 6-1 6-3

[6] Tomas Berdych (CZE) bt Yuki Bhambri (IND) 7-5 6-1 6-2

[9] Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) bt Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) 6-4 4-6 6-4 6-2

HiSense Arena

[7] Kei Nishikori (JAP) bt Phillip Kohlschreiber (GER) 6-4 6-3 6-3

Qiang Wang (CHN) bt [24] Sloane Stephens (USA) 6-3 6-3

[29] Nick Kyrgios (AUS) bt Pablo Carreno Busta (SPA) 6-2 7-5 6-2

Yulia Putintseva (KAZ) bt [16] Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) --6 7-6 6-4


Day 2

Rod Laver Arena

[3] Garbine Muguruza (ESP) bt Annett Kontaveit (EST) 6-0, 6-4

Johanna Konta (GBR) bt Venus Williams (USA) [7] 6-4, 6-2

Fernando Verdasco (ESP) bt Rafael Nadal (ESP) [5] 7-6, 4-6, 3-6, 7-6, 7-6, 6-2

Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) bt James Duckworth (AUS) 7-6, 6-2, 6-4

[14] Victoria Azarenka (BLR) bt Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL) 6-0, 6-0


Margaret Court Arena

[15] Madison Keys (USA) bt Zarina Diyas (KAZ) 7-5, 6-1

[2] Andy Murray (GBR) bt Alexander Zverev (GER) 6-1, 6-2, 6-3

Anastasija Sevastova bt Jarmila Wolfe 6-0, 4-2 ret.

Saisai Zhang bt [2] Simona Halep 6-4, 6-3

[4] Stan Wawrinka bt Dmitry Tursunov 7-6, 6-3 ret.


HiSense Arena

Sam Groth bt Adrian Mannarino 7-6, 6-4, 3-6, 6-3

Karolina Pliskova bt Kimberly Birrell 6-4, 6-4

[20] Ana Ivanovic bt Tammi Patterson 6-2, 6-3

Bernard Tomic bt Denis Istomin 6-7, 6-4, 6-4, 6-4


Day 3

Rod Laver Arena

[2] Maria Sharapova bt Aliaksandra Sasnovich 6-2, 6-1

[1] Serena Williams bt Su-Wei Hsieh 6-1, 6-2

[3] Roger Federer bt Alexandr Dolgopolov 6-3, 7-5, 6-1

[1] Novak Djokovic bt Quentin Halys 6-1, 6-2, 7-3


Margaret Court Arena

[7] Kei Nishikori bt Austin Krajicek 6-3, 7-6, 6-3

[12] Belinda Bencic bt Timea Babos 6-3, 6-3

[10] Carla Suarez-Navarro bt Maria Sakkari 6-7, 6-2, 6-2

[9] Jo-Wilfried Tsonga bt Omar Jasika 7-5, 6-1, 6-4

Daria Gavrilova bt [6] Petra Kvitova 6-4, 6-4


HiSense Arena

Kateryna Bondarenko bt [23] Svetlana Kuznetsova 6-1, 7-5

[13] Roberta Vinci bt Irina Falconi 6-2, 6-3

[6] Tomas Berdych bt Mirza Basic 6-4, 6-0, 6-3

[29] Nick Kyrgios bt Pablo Cuevas 6-4, 7-5, 7-6


Day 4

Rod Laver Arena

Ana Ivanovic bt Anastasija Sevastova 6-3, 6-3

Garbine Muguruza bt Kirsten Flipkens 6--4, 6-2

Andy Murray bt Sam Groth 6-0, 6-4, 6-1

David Ferrer bt Lleyton Hewitt 6-2, 6-4, 6-4

Karolina Pliskova bt Julia Gorges 7-6, 6-1


Margaret Court Arena

Gael Monfils bt Nicolas Mahut 7-5, 6-4, 6-1

Victoria Azarenka bt Danka Kovinic 6-1, 6-2

Madison Keys bt Yaroslava Shvedova 6-7, 6-3, 6-3

Angelique Kerber bt Alexandra Dulgheru 6-2, 6-4

Bernard Tomic bt Simone Bolleli 6-4, 6-2, 6-7, 7-5


HiSense Arena

John Isner bt Marcel Granollers 6-3, 7-6, 7-6

Laura Siegemund bt Jelena Jankovic 3-6, 7-6, 6-4

Rohan Bopanna/Florin Mergea bt Omar Jasika/Nick Kyrgios 7-5, 6-3

Stan Wawrinka bt Radek Stepanek 6-2, 6-3, 6-4


Day 5

Rod Laver Arena

Belinda Bencic bt Kateryna Bondarenko 4-6, 6-2, 6-4

Maria Sharapova bt Lauren Davis 6-1, 6-7, 6-0

Roger Federer bt Grigor Dimitrov 6-4, 3-6, 6-1, 6-4

Serena Williams bt Daria Kasatkina 6-1, 6-1

Tomas Berdych bt Nick Kyrgios 6-3, 6-4, 1-6, 6-4


Margaret Court Arena

Kei Nishikori bt Guillermo Garcia-Lopez 7-5, 2-6, 6-3, 6-4

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga bt Pierre-Hugues Herbert 6-4, 7-6, 7-6

Agnieszka Radwanska bt Monica Puig 6-4, 6-0

Novak Djokovic bt Andreas Seppi 6-1, 7-5, 7-6

Carla Suarez-Navarro bt Elizaveta Kulichkova 6-4, 2-0 (ret)


HiSense Arena

David Goffin bt Dominic Thiem 6-1, 3-6, 7-6, 7-5

Anna-Lena Friedsam bt Roberta Vinci 0-6, 6-4, 6-4

Gilles Simon bt Federico Delbonis 6-3, 6-2, 6-1

Day 7 Results

Rod Laver Arena

Roger Federer beat David Goffin 6-2 6-1 6-4

Novak Djokovic beat Gilles Simon 6-3 6-7 6-4 4-6 6-3

Maria Sharapova beat Belinda Bencic 7-5 7-5

Serena Williams beat Margarita Gasparyan 6-2 6-1

Margaret Court Arena 

Tomas Berdych beat Roberto-Bautista Agut  6-4 4-6 3-6 6-1 3-6

Leander Paes/Martina Hingis beat Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova/ Dominic Inglot 6-3 7-5

HiSense Arena 

Kei Nishikori beat Jo-Wilfred Tsonga 6-4 6-2 6-4

Agnieszka Radwanska beat Anna-Lena Friedsam 6-7 6-1 7-5

Day 8 Results

Rod Laver Arena

Milos Raonic beat Stan Wawrinka 6-4 6-3 5-7 4-6 6-3

Andy Murray beat Bernard Tomic 6-4 6-4 7-6

Victoria Azarenka beat Barbora Strycova 6-2 6-4

Margaret Court Arena

Gael Monfils beat Andrey Kuznetsov 7-5 3-6 6-3 7-6

Johanna Konta beat Ekaterina Makarova 4-6 6-4 8-6

Martina Hingis/Sania Mirza beat  Svetlana Kuznetsova/Roberta Vinci 6-1 6-3

Karolina Garcia/ Julia Goerges beat Carolina Garcia/Kristina Mladanovic 6-1 7-6

HiSense Arena

David Ferrer beat John Isner 6-4 7-5 7-5

Raven Klaasen/Rajeev Ram beat Bob Bryan/Mike Bryan 3-6 6-3 6-4

Day 9 Results

Rod Laver Arena

Roger Federer beat Timas Berdych 7-6 6-2 6-4

Novak Djokovic beat Kei Nishikori 6-3 6-2 6-4

Agniezska Radwanska beat Carlos Suarez-Navarro 6-1 6-3

Serena Williams beat Maria Sharapova 6-4 6-1

Margaret Court Arena

Vasek Pospisil/Jack Sock beat Pablo Cuevas/Marcello Granollers 5-7 6-1 6-2

Daniel Nestor/Radek Stepanek beat Treat Huey/Max Mirnyi 6-4 6-4

Martina Hingis/Sania Mirza beat Anna-Lena Grounefeld and Coco Vandeweghe  6-2 4-6 6-1 

Martina Hingis/Leander Peas beat Sloane Stephens/Jean-Julien Rojer 6-1 6-2

Sania Mirza/Ivan Dodig beat Yaroslava Shvedova/Aisam Ul-Haq Qureshi 7-5 6-2







 

Fetching more content...