Write & Earn
Notifications

Gritty Anshuman storms into main draw

Pune: Anshuman Gulia (Delhi) played a match to remember to book a berth in the main draw of the boys section in the Walchand Cup National Series U-16 tennis tournament being organised and hosted by Deccan Gymkhana on Sunday.

On a day when all qualifiers breezed through their respective matches in the final qualifying round, Anshuman showed nerves of steel by staging a brilliant comeback from a set down to beat Christain Cummings (Goa) 2-6, 6-4, 7-5.

Trailing 2-6, 0-3, Anshuman got into his elements to first win the second set 6-4 and then win the match clinching the third set 7-5.

Meanwhile, Yavin Soloman, Aditya Chaloo, Yash Agarwal along with Rajshree Rathod, Mallika Karmarkar and Ketaki Shinde kept the Maharashtra interest alive by making it to the main draw.

Mewanhile, Vishu Prasad and Vanishka Sawhney from New Delhi have been given the place of pride in the main draw of the boy’s and girl’s sections respectively. Among the eight seeds announced in both sections, Indra Patwardhan and Devanshi Bhimjiyani will are the highest seeded players from Maharashtra. Indra is the No 6 seed, while Devanshi is No.3.

The tournament will be inaugurated at the hands of Mr. S.S. Gangawati, President Walchandnagar Industries Limited and Mr. K. Raghunath, President, Corporate HR and Strategy, Walchandnagar Industries Limited.

RESULTS (Final Qualifying Round)

Boys: Yavin Soloman (Mah) bt Atharva Sharma (Mah) 6-1, 6-1; Adtiya Chaloo (Mah) bt Mohit Bhardwaj (Dli) 6-4, 1-6, 6-4; Param Pun (Chd) bt Saarang Phadnis (Mah) 6-0, 6-3; Vatsal Gandhi (Raj) bt Anuj Chetwani (Mah) 6-1, 6-1; Utkarsh Bhardwaj (UK) bt Karan Lalchandani (Mah) 6-4, 6-0; Yash Agarwal (Mah) bt Rohith V. (TN) 6-2, 6-1; Anshuman Gulia (Dli) bt Christain Cummings (Gao) 2-6, 6-4, 7-5;

Girls: Rajshree Rathod (Mah) bt Anushka Sathe (Mah) 6-3, 6-3; S.Ravina Reddy (AP) bt Sharannya Gaware 6-1, 6-4; Amreen Naaz (AP) bt Shaziya Khan (Mah) 6-0, 6-0; Mallika Karmakar (Mah) bt Aishwarya Knvgl (AP) 6-2, 7-5; Deepika Kumaran (TN) bt Nupur Joshi (Mah) 6-1, 6-1; Ketaki Shinde (Mah) W/o Sakshi Singh (Dli);
Monalis Chakraborty (Dli) W/o Pragati Solankar (Mah)

SEEDINGS

Boys: 1-Vishu Prasad (Dli), 2-B.R.Nikshep (Kar), 3-Raswant Ravi (TN), 4- Udayan Bhakar (Raj), 5-S.D. Prajwal Dev (Kar), 6-Indra Patwardhan (Mah), 7-Dalwinder Singh (Pub), 8-P.V.Gnana Bhaskar (AP)

Girls: 1-Vanshika Sawhney (Dli), 2-Akshara Iska (AP), 3-Devanshi Bhimjiyani (Mah), 4- Rashmitha Reddy (AP), 5-Shruta Gunuganti (AP), 6-Vasanti Shinde (Mah), 7-Mihika Yadav (Mah), 8-R. Abinikka (TN).

Fetching more content...